Author picture

Jim Mortimore

Author of Clark's Law

31+ Works 1,878 Members 26 Reviews

About the Author

Includes the names: Andrew Dymond, James Mortimore

Disambiguation Notice:

Andrew Dymond is a pen-name of Jim Mortimore

Works by Jim Mortimore

Clark's Law (1996) — Author — 314 copies
Blood Heat (1993) — Author — 207 copies
Lucifer Rising (1993) — Author; Cover artist — 199 copies
Eye of Heaven (1998) — Author — 170 copies
Beltempest (1998) 169 copies
Parasite (1994) — Author — 162 copies
Eternity Weeps (1997) — Author — 136 copies
Babylon 5 Security Manual (1997) 123 copies
Dark Side of the Sun (2001) — Author — 110 copies
The Sword of Forever (1998) — Author — 61 copies
The Natural History of Fear (2004) — Author — 48 copies
Campaign (2000) 28 copies
Men Should Weep (1995) 9 copies

Associated Works

Decalog: Ten Stories, Seven Doctors, One Enigma (1994) — Author "The Book of Shadows" — 173 copies
Short Trips: Monsters (2004) — Contributor — 49 copies
Short Trips: Life Science (2004) — Contributor — 45 copies
Life During Wartime (2003) — Contributor — 45 copies
Short Trips: The Solar System (2005) — Contributor — 34 copies
Conflicts (2010) — Contributor — 21 copies
Future Bristol (2009) — Contributor — 21 copies
Perfect Timing 2 (1999) — Contributor — 11 copies
Anniversaries: The Write Fantastic (2010) — Cover artist — 10 copies
Wildthyme in Purple (2011) — Contributor — 9 copies

Tagged

20th century (11) 7th Doctor (62) 8th Doctor (30) Ace (17) B5 (12) Babylon 5 (108) BBC (35) benny (14) Bernice Summerfield (29) Big Finish (11) British (15) Doctor Who (446) Doctor Who: New Adventures (23) ebook (21) EDA (11) Eighth Doctor Adventures (12) Farscape (21) fiction (130) fourth doctor (13) General (12) na (33) New Adventures (58) novel (37) owned (13) paperback (24) read (14) science fiction (353) Science Fiction/Fantasy (13) series (17) sf (44) sff (14) television (71) tie-in (15) time travel (18) to-read (50) TV series (12) tv tie-in (39) unread (23) virgin (17) whoniverse (18)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Dymond, Andrew (pen name)
Birthdate
1962
Gender
male
Nationality
UK
Occupations
television writer
Disambiguation notice
Andrew Dymond is a pen-name of Jim Mortimore

Members

Reviews

Basically, this book boils down to Leela takes a very long sea voyage. She and the Doctor are investigating mysterious events on Rapa Nui (Easter Island). Other events occur in the book but it is mostly about Leela who also lassos a whale and rides it and fights pirates while scandalizing her Victorian companions.
re-read 1/11/2024.
 
Flagged
catseyegreen | 1 other review | Jan 11, 2024 |
From a 2022 vantage point, it's hard to talk about any of the New Adventures solely as novels; they instead become stand-ins for philosophising on the series as a whole. So allow me to kowtow to this tradition.
 
Flagged
therebelprince | 2 other reviews | Oct 24, 2023 |
Muddled action, inconsistent characterization, unmotivated actions, shaky descriptions and questionable writing all around.

There's an interesting core in here, but it's a mess.
 
Flagged
3Oranges | 2 other reviews | Jun 24, 2023 |
There were some good ideas in here, but the ending degenerated into incoherence and the author was clearly just too in love with his own sense of cleverness for his own good.

This is the first NA I've read. I'll have to think about reading any more.
 
Flagged
3Oranges | 2 other reviews | Jun 24, 2023 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
31
Also by
11
Members
1,878
Popularity
#13,711
Rating
½ 3.3
Reviews
26
ISBNs
45
Languages
4

Charts & Graphs