Picture of author.

Stephen F. Olford

Author of Anointed Expository Preaching

75+ Works 1,907 Members 8 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Dr. Stephen F. Olford is Founder and Senior Lecturer of the Stephen Olford Center for Biblical Preaching. Dr. Olford served as minister of Duke Street Baptist Church in Richmond, Surrey, England (1953-59) and the famed Calvary Baptist Church in New York City (1959-73). Dr. Olford and his wife, show more Heather, have two sons, Jonathan and David show less

Series

Works by Stephen F. Olford

Tabernacle: Camping With God (1971) 152 copies
The Secret of Soul Winning (1953) 117 copies
Not I, But Christ (1995) 102 copies
Heart Cry for Revival (1962) 96 copies
Windows of Wisdom (2001) 85 copies
A Time for Truth (1999) 33 copies
Basics for Believers (2003) 29 copies
Going places with God (1983) 25 copies
The sanctity of sex (1963) 19 copies
Successful Soul-Winning (1958) 14 copies
Preaching the Word of God (1982) 13 copies
Special-Day Sermon Outlines (1997) 12 copies
Manna in the Morning (1900) 11 copies
Christianity and You (1958) 11 copies
The Living Word (1963) 8 copies
i'll take the high road (1967) 8 copies
Becoming a child of God (1977) 2 copies

Associated Works

Jesus, Keep Me Near the Cross: Experiencing the Passion and Power of Easter (2009) — Contributor, some editions — 331 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Olford, Stephen F.
Legal name
Olford, Stephen Frederick
Other names
歐福特
Birthdate
1918-03-29
Gender
male
Occupations
minister

Members

Reviews

DISCO D: BACKUP / TEOLOGIA
AYUDAS PASTORALES / HOMILETICA
 
Flagged
abdiel91 | 2 other reviews | Jun 13, 2020 |
Unless he meets the divine conditions and provisions for witnessing, perhaps it is better that today's wintess keeps his mouth shut.
 
Flagged
kijabi1 | Jan 1, 2012 |
Biblical revival is supremely Son-focused--it is utterly Christ-dominated. Some of us call it a Christ-awakening. If any spiritual experience--whether called revival or something else--diminishes, bypasses, or leads people away from Chirst, it is not God and holds no hope for any generation.
 
Flagged
kijabi1 | Sep 25, 2011 |
Deals with the relevance of the Christian message (the Gospel), using I Corinthians 1:9 through 2:16. Considers the Contradiction, Character, Community, Communication, and Comprehension of the Christian Message. Well organized and a somewhat scholarly tone--appealed to me, but doesn't fit most of today's audience--no anecdotes, personal applications, slang, etc.
 
Flagged
jeaneva | Apr 27, 2009 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
75
Also by
1
Members
1,907
Popularity
#13,499
Rating
3.8
Reviews
8
ISBNs
67
Languages
3
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs