Picture of author.
38 Works 2,487 Members 32 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Bruce Pandolfini is one of the best-known chess teachers in the world. He is a co-founder of Chess in the Schools

Series

Works by Bruce Pandolfini

Chess: 5334 Problems, Combinations and Games (1994) — Introduction — 415 copies
Abc's of Chess (1986) 71 copies
Solitaire Chess (2005) 42 copies
The Rules of Chess (2012) 35 copies
Q&A Way in Chess (2005) 9 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
PANDOLFINI, Bruce
Birthdate
1947-09-17
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
New York, New York, USA
Occupations
chess writer
chess instructor
Awards and honors
U. S. National Master in Chess

Members

Reviews

Very brief but well written book covering the pieces and their moves but not any of the more detailed rules, such as castling, draws, etc. Still a free book so can't complain, but obviously aim id to get you to buy other ebooks in the series.
 
Flagged
Daniel_M_Oz | 1 other review | Nov 18, 2023 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Garry Kasparov Associated Name
Deep Blue, Associated Name

Statistics

Works
38
Members
2,487
Popularity
#10,310
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
32
ISBNs
67
Languages
5
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs