HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
24,526 (25,217)172741 (4.05)440
Eugene H. Peterson was born in East Stanwood, Washington on November 6, 1932. He received a bachelor's degree in philosophy from Seattle Pacific University, a bachelor of sacred theology from New York Theological Seminary, and a master's degree in semitic languages from Johns Hopkins University. He founded Christ Our King Presbyterian Church in Bel Air, Maryland in 1962, where he served as pastor until retiring in 1991. He then became a professor of spiritual theology at Regent College in Vancouver, British Columbia until retiring in 2006. His first book, A Long Obedience in the Same Direction, was published in 1980. He wrote over 30 books including Christ Plays in Ten Thousand Places, Eat This Book, Tell It Slant, As Kingfishers Catch Fire, and Every Step an Arrival. The Message: The Bible in Contemporary Language won a Gold Medallion Book Award. He died from complications of heart failure and dementia on October 22, 2018 at the age of 85. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from The Bible: In Contemporary Language: The Message
… (more)
The Pastor: A Memoir 512 copies, 6 reviews
Subversive Spirituality 291 copies, 2 reviews
The Message: The Book of Proverbs 220 copies, 2 reviews
The Wisdom of Each Other 153 copies, 1 review
Stories for the Christian Year (Contributor; Editor) 63 copies
Message Of Christmas 52 copies, 1 review
Holy Luck 34 copies
The Journey 13 copies, 1 review
Jesus Loves Porn Stars 7 copies, 1 review
Lashed to the Mast 2 copies, 1 review
Follow The Leader 2 copies, 1 review
Spirit Quest 1 copy, 1 review
In Other Words 1 copy, 1 review
Bruce 1 copy, 1 review
Psalms 1 copy
天路客的行囊 1 copy, 1 review
Invest In Your Future 1 copy, 1 review
Job 1 copy
Freedom 1 copy
Look Again, for Hope 1 copy, 1 review
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Eugene H. Peterson is professor emeritus of spiritual theology at Regent College, Vancouver, British Columbia and was the founding pastor of Christ Our King Presbyterian Church in Bel Air, Maryland, where he ministered for 29 years. Eugene has authored more than 20 books including Run with the Horses (IVP), A Long Obedience in the Same Direction (IVP) and his five-volume series on spiritual theology, beginning with Christ Plays in Ten Thousand Places (Eerdmans). Peterson is fluent in Hebrew and Greek and is the translator of the best-selling Bible, The Message.
Eugene made a rare public appearance Denver’s most famous literary landmark, The Tattered Cover Bookstore, in 2006 for 200 Alive authors and industry professionals. Here is the transcript of his presentation, “What Are Writers Good For?”

From: http://www.alivecommunications.com/our-authors-and-books/eugene-peterson/
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (4.05)
0.5 5
1 22
1.5 4
2 60
2.5 12
3 224
3.5 43
4 470
4.5 78
5 513

Author pictures (4)

 

(see all 4 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Eugene H. Peterson is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Eugene H. Peterson is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,586,526 books! | Top bar: Always visible