Picture of author.

DBC Pierre

Author of Vernon God Little

16+ Works 5,696 Members 109 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Allen and Unwin Media Centre

Works by DBC Pierre

Vernon God Little (2003) 4,796 copies, 85 reviews
Ludmila's Broken English (2006) 488 copies, 11 reviews
Lights Out in Wonderland (2010) 237 copies, 8 reviews
Breakfast with the Borgias (2014) 66 copies, 1 review
Meanwhile in Dopamine City (2020) 43 copies, 1 review
Release the Bats (2016) 29 copies, 3 reviews
Petit Mal (2013) 22 copies
Suddenly Dr Cox (2009) 3 copies
Big Snake Little Snake (2022) 3 copies

Associated Works

Mortification: Writers' Stories of Their Public Shame (2003) — Contributor — 281 copies, 4 reviews
Ox-Tales: Air (2009) — Contributor — 70 copies, 4 reviews
The Best Australian Stories 2009 (2009) — Contributor — 14 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Finlay, Peter Warren
Other names
Pierre, D.B.C.
Birthdate
1961
Gender
male
Nationality
Australia (birth)
Mexico
Birthplace
Old Reynella, South Australia, Australia
Places of residence
Australia (birth)
Mexico City, Mexico
Leitrim, Ireland
Occupations
graphic designer
novelist
Short biography
DBC Pierre is a pen-name for Peter Warren Finlay. The DBC stands for "Dirty But Clean" and Pierre is a childhood nickname.

Members

Reviews

Magnificent read! This book takes you down a brilliant path of self-destruction. Funny, bizarre and everything made possible. The self-loathing and self-idolizing main character takes you along on his trip into the most decadent of all worlds. This only because he has lost grip on his youthful idealism. When I was wondering if I would ever give a book five stars again I came upon this twisted, satirical narrative which showed me once again the apparatus of modern life.
 
Flagged
Lokileest | 7 other reviews | Apr 2, 2024 |
A quirky but impactful volume on writing, definitely will be dipped into going forward. My favourite chapter was 'Punch' which took from martial arts the concept of not aiming at the target, but punching past it.
 
Flagged
Caroline_McElwee | 2 other reviews | Sep 7, 2023 |
I'd forgotten that I'd really enjoyed DBC Pierre's Vernon God Little until I came across it in my list of books on LT, so I looked for some of his other work and this little red number appealed.

Unlike VGL, this is a non-fiction book full of writing advice from DBC Pierre, but it reminded me how unique and off the wall his voice was in VGL. Although there are plenty of books out there on how to go about writing a novel, somehow this worked for me a lot more. For starters, his own unique writing style throughout has you thinking about what makes writing talent, and he's also a bit like an overgrown teenage rule breaker, with plenty of swearing and the odd crazy / unnecessary chapter on oddball subjects such as the impact (good and bad) that different types of recreational drugs have on your writing creativity and output. BUT, he knows what he's talking about, and there are some really excellent writing tips and information about the writing process, warts and all.

DBC Pierre might not be to everyone's taste, but he's a very intelligent writer, and even if I never write a page of a novel in this lifetime, I think I'll dip in and out of this book plenty in the future as I enjoyed it and feel like a little more will stick with each subsequent visit.

4 stars - slightly batty (if you pardon the pun), but isn't there a little craziness in all the best writers?
… (more)
 
Flagged
AlisonY | 2 other reviews | Aug 24, 2023 |
This book is downright AMAZING! It was an entertaining journey of hilarity, sincerity and inspiration. This book was one of the main driving forces between helping me choose to stay home and get a big boy job or go out and explore the world.
The book starts with the story's narrator informing you the read that he is about to kill himself. Well, ok I am now hooked, tell me more!
It continues with his journey and making his final huzzah with friends and places around the world he wants to spend time with/in before he goes.
I can't recommend this enough... soooo much love I haz to give
… (more)
 
Flagged
Acilladon | 7 other reviews | Jul 30, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
16
Also by
4
Members
5,696
Popularity
#4,338
Rating
½ 3.4
Reviews
109
ISBNs
117
Languages
17
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs