HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

David Platt (1)

This page covers the author of Radical: Taking Back Your Faith from the American Dream.

For other authors named David Platt, see the disambiguation page.

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
8,033 (12,048)1242,597 (4.12)30
David Platt was born in 1979. He received a B.A. in journalism from the University of Georgia and a M.Div, Th.M, and Ph.D from the New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary. After he finished his doctorate, Platt served at New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary as Dean of Chapel and Assistant Professor of Expository Preaching and Apologetics. He also served at Edgewater Baptist Church in New Orleans. At the age of 26, Platt was hired to lead the congregation of The Church at Brook Hills in Birmingham, Alabama. He has written several books including Radical: Taking Back Your Faith from the American Dream, Radical Together: Unleashing the People of God for the Purpose of God, Follow Me: A Call to Die. A Call to Live, and Counter Culture: In a World of Poverty, Same-Sex Marriage, Racism, Sex Slavery, Immigration, Persecution, Abortion, Orphans, Pornography. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Radical: Taking Back Your Faith from the American Dream
… (more)
Radical Together 740 copies, 18 reviews
Richman Poorman 1 copy, 1 review
Radical Calling 1 copy, 1 review
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography

LibraryThing Early Reviewers Alum

David Platt's book Radical Together was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers.

David Platt's book Radical was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers.

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (4.12)
0.5 1
1 5
1.5 1
2 23
2.5 6
3 83
3.5 16
4 203
4.5 19
5 230

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"David Platt" is composed of at least 8 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

David Platt is composed of 2 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,670,137 books! | Top bar: Always visible