Picture of author.
6 Works 23 Members 6 Reviews

Series

Works by J. E. Plemons

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Plemons, Edward Jason
Other names
Plemons, Jay
Birthdate
1972-12-02
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Waco, Texas, USA
Places of residence
Austin, Texas
Education
Middle Tennessee State University
Occupations
Novelist
Awards and honors
IAN Book Of The Year Awards Finalist (2015)
Short biography
Jay Plemons’ life is nothing short of ordinary. From an aspiring chef, carpenter, educator, professional musician, music publisher, husband, and father, nothing ever seems too busy when adding yet another hat into the mix as a fiction novelist. With a degree in music business, and a minor in English from Middle Tennessee State University, the aspirations to continue his journey in the arts, has followed Jay to write the Last Light Falling series, which has not only touched on some of his personal experiences, but has also helped him further explore the heightened convictions of faith. Though his first love is music, writing has profoundly changed the way he expresses himself to others, which has recently impacted his son to follow in those same emotional footsteps. When Jay isn't drumming, writing is his cure to life's distractions.

Members

Reviews



Thank God it's over.

Okay, it wasn't THAT bad. Last Light Falling was a very promising story that personally fell through with me. Happening upon this title on NetGalley, I was immediately "sold" on it from the amazing book cover and the gripping summary. I just couldn't wait to read it.

Unfortunately, this wasn't the story I thought it would be. I'm not saying I thought it would be completely different, but I expected a lot more than what I was given. Let me first start off by saying a lot of things happened... (more via website)… (more)
 
Flagged
VesperDreams | 5 other reviews | May 20, 2018 |
Wow. Quite literally the BEST young adult christian book on the market. The characters are real, they aren't picture perfect Christian cut outs portrayed in soo many other Christian fiction titles. They have faults, they curse, they act like normal teens (minus being killing machines chosen by God). It was really refreshing, and I think the author did an amazing job making his characters real and relate-able unlike many other books on the market.

Arena and Gabe are twins and they have no idea how much their world is about to change. They are living with their foster parents and the end times are near. The government is falling apart, guns are outlawed, homeless people are killed, and public executions are the norm. If they thought high school was rough, things are about to get a whole lot harder. On their fifteenth birthday they receive a key in the mail, a key that will open the doors to a whole new future. a future that God has planned for them. Arena must help overthrow the corrupt regime and prepare the world for the end times, her brother standing by her side helping with logistics and weapons. It's lucky that she has trained for years in the martial arts because those skills are going to come in handy as she unleashes her lethal art form on the evil. Along with her uncle, her martial arts instructor, and her brother Gabe, they must fight the corrupt soldiers city by city and save God's people.

A wonderful apocalyptic novel for teens. While it can be violent and sometimes nearly unbelievable that a fifteen year old can wreak so much havoc, I think teens will thoroughly enjoy the badassery of Arena. Soo glad that teen heroines are the new thing!

I received this book for free from the author in return for my honest, unbiased opinion.
… (more)
 
Flagged
ecataldi | 5 other reviews | Jan 14, 2015 |

Awards

Statistics

Works
6
Members
23
Popularity
#537,598
Rating
½ 4.3
Reviews
6
ISBNs
3