HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Spencer Quinn

Author of Dog on It

Includes the names: Spencer Quinn
Also includes: Peter Abrahams (2)

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
10,546 (10,672)6371,955 (3.75)80
Peter Abrahams was born in Boston, Massachusetts on June 28, 1947. His works include Lights Out, The Fan, Crying Wolf, and Oblivion. He also writes the Echo Falls Mysteries Series for younger readers. He was the winner of the 2010 Edgar Award, Best Young Adult Mystery for Reality Check. In addition, he writes the Chet and Bernie Mystery Series under the pseudonym Spencer Quinn. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Dog on It
… (more)
Disambiguation Notice

A pseudonym of Peter Abrahams Please don't combine since there are multiple Peter Abrahams.

Dog on It 1,590 copies, 142 reviews
Down the Rabbit Hole 1,054 copies, 45 reviews
Thereby Hangs a Tail 734 copies, 61 reviews
To Fetch a Thief 529 copies, 33 reviews
Behind the Curtain 468 copies, 18 reviews
The Dog Who Knew Too Much (Author) 411 copies, 26 reviews
Woof 366 copies, 15 reviews
Reality Check 356 copies, 28 reviews
Into the Dark 319 copies, 16 reviews
A Fistful of Collars 319 copies, 26 reviews
Oblivion 297 copies, 15 reviews
A Perfect Crime 292 copies, 5 reviews
The Sound and the Furry 265 copies, 21 reviews
End of Story 254 copies, 7 reviews
Paw and Order 232 copies, 14 reviews
Scents and Sensibility 213 copies, 22 reviews
Nerve Damage 205 copies, 5 reviews
The Tutor 190 copies, 5 reviews
Arf 179 copies, 5 reviews
Crying Wolf 157 copies, 5 reviews
The Right Side 152 copies, 16 reviews
A Cat Was Involved 149 copies, 16 reviews
Up All Night 147 copies, 6 reviews
The Fan 141 copies, 3 reviews
Heart of Barkness 125 copies, 8 reviews
Delusion 116 copies, 7 reviews
Bullet Point 90 copies, 4 reviews
Lights Out 85 copies, 1 review
Their Wildest Dreams 83 copies, 2 reviews
Of Mutts and Men 82 copies, 9 reviews
Bow Wow 69 copies, 2 reviews
The Iggy Chronicles, Volume One 68 copies, 4 reviews
Ruff vs. Fluff 66 copies, 3 reviews
Tender Is the Bite 65 copies, 7 reviews
Pressure Drop 65 copies
Hard Rain 62 copies
Tail of Vengeance 56 copies, 5 reviews
Revolution #9 55 copies, 1 review
The Fury of Rachel Monette 55 copies, 1 review
It's a Wonderful Woof 54 copies, 7 reviews
Santa 365 43 copies, 6 reviews
Quacky Baseball 24 copies, 2 reviews
Tongues of Fire 22 copies
Red Message 21 copies
Paws vs. Claws 12 copies, 1 review
Bark vs. Snark 6 copies, 1 review
666: Number of the Beast (Contributor) 112 copies, 4 reviews
The Atria International Book of Mysteries (Contributor) 14 copies, 1 review
animals (99) Arizona (71) audio (64) audiobook (101) Chet and Bernie (95) crime (119) detective (107) dog (64) dog narrator (38) dogs (534) ebook (83) Echo Falls (38) family (41) fiction (801) humor (169) kidnapping (78) Kindle (103) missing persons (41) murder (112) mysteries (45) mystery (1,590) Mystery HC HD (40) Mystery HD (57) novel (65) private detective (90) private investigators (44) read (109) series (158) Sherlock Holmes (40) short stories (52) soccer (43) suspense (145) teen (56) theatre (48) thriller (110) to-read (422) Tpbk (43) USA (39) YA (107) young adult (125)

Spencer Quinn has 35 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
AKA: Peter Abrahams (born June 28, 1947) is an American writer of crime fiction for both adults and children. His works include Oblivion, The Tutor, The Fury of Rachel Monette, Hard Rain, The Fan, Crying Wolf, The Right Side (written under his pen name, Spencer Quinn), the Echo Falls Mysteries for children, and Lights Out, the last of which was nominated for an Edgar Award for best novel. Reality Check won the best young adult Edgar Award in 2011. Down the Rabbit Hole, first in the Echo Falls series, won the best children's/young adult Agatha Award in 2005. The Fan was adapted into a film starring Robert De Niro and directed by Tony Scott (1996).

His literary influences are Vladimir Nabokov, Graham Greene, and Ross Macdonald. Stephen King has referred to him as "my favorite American suspense novelist".

Born in Boston, Abrahams lives in Falmouth, Massachusetts, on Cape Cod. He is married and has four children including Rosie Gray. He graduated from Williams College in 1968.

Spencer Quinn lives on Cape Cod with his dog, Audrey. He is currently working on the next Chet and Bernie novel.
Disambiguation notice
A pseudonym of Peter Abrahams Please don't combine since there are multiple Peter Abrahams.

LibraryThing Early Reviewers Alum

Spencer Quinn's book Scents and Sensibility was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers.

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (3.75)
0.5 4
1 31
1.5 7
2 135
2.5 58
3 706
3.5 255
4 1074
4.5 116
5 527

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Spencer Quinn is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Spencer Quinn is composed of 3 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 174,115,277 books! | Top bar: Always visible