Picture of author.
180+ Works 9,703 Members 67 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Charles Caldwell Ryrie was born on March 2, 1925. He is the editor of The Ryrie Study Bible by Moody Publishers, which contains more than 10,000 of Dr. Ryrie's explanatory notes. First published in 1978, it has sold more than 2 million copies. Ryrie is a graduate of Haverford College, Dallas show more Theological Seminary, where he earned his Th.M. and Th.D. and the University of Edinburgh, Scotland where he earned his Ph.D. For many years he served as professor of systematic theology and dean of doctoral studies at Dallas Theological Seminary. He was also the president of Philadelphia School of the Bible. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Works by Charles Ryrie

A Survey of Bible Doctrine (1972) 682 copies
Balancing the Christian Life (1969) 677 copies
The Holy Spirit (1965) 561 copies
Basic Theology (1986) 542 copies
Dispensationalism (2007) 426 copies
Dispensationalism (1995) 416 copies
Dispensationalism Today (1973) 293 copies
The Acts of the Apostles (1961) 228 copies
Ryrie Study Bible: NIV (1986) 165 copies
The Miracles of Our Lord (1823) 104 copies
The Final Countdown (1969) 103 copies
The grace of God (1963) 102 copies
Neo-orthodoxy (1956) 87 copies
Transformed by His Glory (1990) 60 copies
Countdown to Armageddon (1999) 44 copies
Making the most of life (1966) 37 copies
The Ryrie Study Bible (1976) 34 copies
The best is yet to come (1981) 29 copies
Easy Object Lessons (1970) 28 copies
Dispensationalism (1966) 26 copies
Easy-to-Give Object Lessons (1974) 16 copies
The living end (1976) 10 copies
Easy-to-get object lessons (2007) 10 copies
We believe in creation (1967) 7 copies
Dispensacionalismo Hoy (1974) 5 copies
The rapture 2 copies
Dispensationalism (2007) 2 copies
THE RAPTURE 2 copies
Reign Of Grace 2 copies
Neoothodoxy 1 copy

Associated Works

Vital Prophetic Issues (Vital Issues Series, Vol 5) (1995) — Contributor — 39 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Charles Ryrie
Other names
韋理
Birthdate
1925-03-02
Date of death
2016-02-16
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Place of death
Dallas, Texas, USA

Members

Reviews

Great read...very thorough. A systematic overview of the Bible's major doctrines. Written to help you think about how God wants to conform you to the image of Christ.
 
Flagged
smadden2021 | 4 other reviews | Jun 5, 2023 |
A teologia é para todos. Um dos maiores obstáculos para aqueles que se dedicam aos estudos teológicos é a complexidade dos escritos acadêmicos. Charles C. Ryrie aceitou o desafio de tornar acessível aos leitores as mais complexas e importantes questões da teologia sistemática sem banalizá-la. O texto simples e preciso, a diagramação moderna e envolvente, o uso de quadros e diagramas e os diversos índices para consulta fazem de Teologia básica um guia indispensável para aqueles que desejam usufruir os conhecimentos de um dos maiores teólogos do nosso tempo. O Dr. Ryrie nos conduz numa viagem fascinante pela teologia cristã e visita os principais temas que nos permitem entender melhor porque cremos no que cremos, tais como: - Deus - O Homem - A Bíblia - Os Anjos - O Diabo - Demônios - O Pecado - Jesus Cristo - A Salvação - O Espírito Santo - A Igreja - O Porvir. Por sua clareza e precisão, Teologia básica alcança não somente estudantes de Teologia, bem como professores de religião, líderes e todo aquele que valoriza o saber teológico. Agora, de fato, o conhecimento teológico está ao alcance de todos!… (more)
 
Flagged
Rawderson_Rangel | May 30, 2023 |
Dr. Ryrie in not "sensational." His book is sound, sober, sane, trustworthy exposition.d It will help you to recognize the working out in current events of God's purposes in the news and what happens from day to day.
 
Flagged
phoovermt | 1 other review | Mar 28, 2023 |
This commentary is designed not to mystify, but to clarify. Dr. Ryrie interpretation is characterized by clearly understandable explanations and careful attention to significant feature of the book. This is a chapter-by-chapter and often verse-by-verse exposition.
 
Flagged
phoovermt | 2 other reviews | Mar 27, 2023 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

John F. Walvoord Contributor
Floyd Elmore Contributor
J. Randall Price Contributor
Paul D. Feinberg Contributor
H. Wayne House Contributor
John McLean Contributor
Gerald B. Stanton Contributor
Tim LaHaye Contributor
Mal Couch Contributor
Edward E. Hindson Contributor
Robert Gromacki Contributor
John S. Feinberg Contributor

Statistics

Works
180
Also by
1
Members
9,703
Popularity
#2,463
Rating
½ 3.5
Reviews
67
ISBNs
257
Languages
11
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs