HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
4,135 (4,138)1325,384 (3.94)20
Ernesto Sábato was born in Rojas, Argentina on June 24, 1911. He earned a doctorate in physics from Universidad Nacional de La Plata and worked in Paris on atomic radiation at the Joliot-Curie Laboratory. He began writing in 1941 and was a prolific essayist on subjects such as science, national culture and human rights. He wrote several novels including The Tunnel (1948), On Heroes and Tombs (1961) and The Angel of Darkness (1974). He received numerous awards including the French Legion of Honour, the Medici Prize of Italy and Spain's Cervantes Prize. He was also a painter and his works were once displayed at the Pompidou Centre in Paris. He led an investigation into crimes committed under the military dictatorship of Argentina from 1976 to 1983. The commission's reports served as the basis for prosecuting leading figures of the dictatorship after the return to democracy. He died of complications from bronchitis on April 30, 2011 at the age of 99. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from The Tunnel
… (more)
The Tunnel 2,003 copies, 72 reviews
On Heroes and Tombs 872 copies, 18 reviews
The Angel of Darkness 372 copies, 4 reviews
Antes del Fin 179 copies, 4 reviews
La resistencia 152 copies, 8 reviews
El escritor y sus fantasmas 61 copies, 3 reviews
Uno y el universo 51 copies, 3 reviews
Hombres y engranajes 30 copies, 1 review
Ernesto Sábato 10 copies, 1 review
Narrativa completa 8 copies, 1 review
Itinerario 4 copies, 1 review
Obras ensayos 3 copies
Antologia 2 copies
P©Łginas vivas 1 copy, 1 review
Tunel 1 copy
النفق 1 copy
Antología 1 copy
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Agents
Organizations
Awards and honors
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.94)
0.5
1 11
1.5 1
2 42
2.5 9
3 160
3.5 44
4 270
4.5 31
5 251

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Ernesto Sábato is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Ernesto Sábato is composed of 15 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 180,206,775 books! | Top bar: Always visible