Picture of author.

Marisa de los Santos

Author of Love Walked In

16+ Works 6,201 Members 385 Reviews 39 Favorited

About the Author

Marisa de los Santos is an American author and poet. She was born in Baltimore, Maryland and grew up in Virginia. She earned an English degree from the University of Virginia, as well as an MFA in Poetry from Sarah Lawrence College and a Ph.D in English and Creative Writing from the University of show more Houston. In addition to her collection of poetry entitled From the Bones Out, Marisa has written numerous novels, including: The Precious One, Falling Together, Belong to Me and Love Walked in. She also co-wrote Saving Lucas Biggs, with children's author, David Teague. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Series

Works by Marisa de los Santos

Love Walked In (2005) 2,500 copies, 99 reviews
Belong to Me (2008) 1,750 copies, 104 reviews
Falling Together (2011) 558 copies, 58 reviews
The Precious One (2015) 410 copies, 53 reviews
I'll Be Your Blue Sky (2018) 384 copies, 30 reviews
Saving Lucas Biggs (2014) 213 copies, 10 reviews
I'd Give Anything: A Novel (2020) 165 copies, 24 reviews
Connect the Stars (2015) 144 copies, 5 reviews
Watch It Shine: A Novel (2023) 44 copies, 2 reviews
From the Bones Out (2000) 21 copies
O Amor Chegou (2008) 1 copy

Associated Works

Asian American Poetry: The Next Generation (2004) — Contributor — 20 copies

Tagged

2008 (37) 2009 (20) 2018 (15) abandonment (16) audio (22) audiobook (16) cancer (22) chick lit (113) contemporary (36) contemporary fiction (49) death (15) divorce (15) ebook (37) family (88) fathers and daughters (24) fiction (541) friendship (105) Kindle (24) library (19) love (55) love story (14) Marisa de los Santos (16) marriage (24) mental illness (32) mystery (14) novel (37) own (38) Philadelphia (44) Philippines (20) read (42) read in 2008 (16) read in 2009 (20) relationships (74) romance (93) sisters (14) time travel (16) to-read (498) unread (25) women (16) women's fiction (48)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
de los Santos, Marisa
Other names
Whren, Merrillee
Birthdate
1966
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Virginia, USA
Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Education
University of Virginia (BA, English)
Sarah Lawrence College (MFA, Poetry)
University of Houston (Ph.D, English, Creative Writing)
Occupations
novelist
poet
Short biography
Marisa and her husband live with their son and daughter in Wilmington, Delaware.

Members

Reviews

This was an amazing novel – first because of the beautiful writing. The descriptions of nature were often poetic, lyrical, and evocative – reminded me of the memorable writing in "Where the Crawdads Sing." As the publisher’s blurb says, the story is a “captivating, beautifully written drama involving family, friendship, secrets, sacrifice, courage, and true love.”

This novel is told in two timelines, the 1950s and the present day. A few weeks before she dies, elderly Edith Herron encourages Clare Hobbes to reconsider her upcoming marriage to Zach. Clare doesn’t know Edith, but her wise words give Clare the courage to follow her heart.

Then three weeks later Clare learns she has inherited Edith’s old but well-kept house on the Delaware shore. She now has “Light and space all my own. A place to breathe easy. I told (Edith) I used to carry my safe place around with me like a turtle, but then, when I got involved with Zach, I somehow stopped.”

Clare’s mother sums it up: “An almost total stranger talked you out of your engagement to the wrong man and then gave you a safe place to go. Unbelievable.”

Thus begins the adventure of Clare and her long-time friend (and former boyfriend) Dev putting together the puzzle pieces. The clues are there for the reader, and sometimes the truth is easier to figure out than other times, but when I had finished the last page I felt satisfied with the story, the characters, and the resolution.

Content warning: vivid descriptions of domestic violence

Apparently, this is the third book with the same characters from the two novels in the series titled: "Love Walked In." It easily reads as a stand-alone, though now I’ll have to go find the earlier two and return to this world and these characters.
… (more)
 
Flagged
PhyllisReads | 29 other reviews | Mar 15, 2024 |
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 103 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |
Very good story of finding themselves and each other.
 
Flagged
bentstoker | 103 other reviews | Jan 26, 2024 |
I really enjoyed Edith’s story. However the modern story around Clare fell flat, particularly at the end. I’m giving this four stars because I enjoyed the beginning of the book so much, but one the fence for three.
 
Flagged
cmahaffey | 29 other reviews | Jan 23, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
16
Also by
3
Members
6,201
Popularity
#3,959
Rating
3.8
Reviews
385
ISBNs
139
Languages
7
Favorited
39

Charts & Graphs