Picture of author.

Kim Vogel Sawyer

Author of My Heart Remembers

76 Works 6,813 Members 287 Reviews 6 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Used by permission of Baker Publishing Group, copyright © 2008. All rights to this material are reserved. Materials are not to be distributed to other web locations for retrieval, published(see © info.)

Series

Works by Kim Vogel Sawyer

My Heart Remembers (2008) 524 copies, 11 reviews
Waiting for Summer's Return (Waiting for Summer's Return Series #1) (2006) — Author — 473 copies, 11 reviews
Bygones (2007) 366 copies, 2 reviews
A Promise for Spring (2009) 313 copies, 5 reviews
Beginnings (2007) 311 copies, 1 review
Blessings (2008) 306 copies, 2 reviews
In Every Heartbeat (2010) 273 copies, 9 reviews
Fields of Grace (2009) 258 copies, 13 reviews
A Hopeful Heart (2010) 255 copies, 4 reviews
Where Willows Grow (2007) 250 copies, 2 reviews
Courting Miss Amsel (2011) 200 copies, 6 reviews
A Whisper of Peace (2011) 174 copies, 4 reviews
Song of My Heart (2012) 142 copies, 7 reviews
Room for Hope (2016) 124 copies, 9 reviews
What Once Was Lost: A Novel (2013) 118 copies, 6 reviews
The Librarian of Boone's Hollow (2020) 117 copies, 19 reviews
Sweet Sanctuary (2013) 116 copies, 6 reviews
Bringing Maggie Home: A Novel (2017) 116 copies, 15 reviews
When Hope Blossoms (2012) 116 copies, 4 reviews
A Home in Drayton Valley (2012) 109 copies, 2 reviews
Echoes of Mercy: A Novel (2014) 106 copies, 5 reviews
Through the Deep Waters: A Novel (2014) 92 copies, 5 reviews
Guide Me Home: A Novel (2016) 88 copies, 9 reviews
Grace and the Preacher: A Novel (2017) 82 copies, 8 reviews
A Silken Thread: A Novel (2019) 70 copies, 11 reviews
Beneath a Prairie Moon: A Novel (2018) 68 copies, 7 reviews
Katy's Debate (Katy Lambright Series, The) (1956) 58 copies, 1 review
From This Moment (2021) 50 copies, 11 reviews
Freedom's Song (2021) 49 copies, 14 reviews
Ours for a Season: A Novel (2018) 48 copies, 5 reviews
Katy's Homecoming (2011) 48 copies
Heirloom Brides Collection (4-in-1) (1800) — Author — 40 copies, 2 reviews
Unveiling the Past: A Novel (2020) 36 copies, 8 reviews
The Tapestry of Grace (2023) 32 copies, 11 reviews
Still My Forever (2022) 29 copies, 6 reviews
The Innkeepers' Conundrum (2018) 23 copies, 1 review
Sentimental Journey Romance Collection (2015) 23 copies, 1 review
The Songbird of Hope Hill (2024) 16 copies, 7 reviews
Return to Boone's Hollow (2022) 6 copies
My Soul Sings (2016) 5 copies, 1 review
Sinking Sand (2017) 2 copies
Lied meines Herzens (2013) 2 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Sawyer, Kim Vogel
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
Kansas, USA

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
debf56 | 4 other reviews | May 17, 2024 |
The Songbird of Hope Hill by Kim Vogel Sawyer is a story of second chances through faith and forgiveness. Meaningful conversation between Isaiah Overly the preacher “God’s ways aren’t our ways, but—” and Ephraim his son “His ways are always better” was truly the theme throughout this heartfelt fictional historical Christian novel.

The story centers around Birdie who is rescued from a house of ill repute by Pastor Overly. The Pastor along with his wife Ophelia founded Hope Hill, a haven to teach women how to read and write, and other skills necessary to ensure their future will be better than their past. All of the characters within the story have their own struggles, which weave together with Birdie’s as she journeys towards faith. At Hope Hill Birdie upon joining the choir finds that her gift of song was meant for singing praises to God. We also get to witness the most beautiful love story between Ephraim and Birdie as they slowly grow together in faith, friendship, and mutual love.

Sawyer with her masterful prose takes her readers on a journey that will forever resonate that even the most broken can find redemption in the loving embrace of God. She is unmatched in her ability to make the most realistic intricate characters and narrative to draw one’s attention from beginning to end. An impactful inspiring story, The Songbird of Hope Hill, touches one’s heart and will linger for long after the end.

I received a complimentary copy of this outstandingly beautiful book, The Songbird of Hope Hill, from WaterBrook & Multnomah via NetGalley. I was under no obligation to write a favorable review, and all opinions are my own.
… (more)
 
Flagged
ladyharris | 6 other reviews | May 8, 2024 |
The Songbird of Hope Hill, by Kim Vogel Sawyer is a wonderful story of how God forgives us for our past and offers us a new life. This is a well written story that is easy to read and to imagine. This is such an inspirational story to read. I just love the characters for their strength and love for helping others. I felt sorry for Birdie as she long for her remaining family and she worked so hard to get to them. I enjoyed the different tasks the Overly family had to help the women that chose to join their family and how they were able to help so many. 

This is a delightful story to read. I voluntarily received a complimentary copy of this story, this is my honest review.
… (more)
 
Flagged
eccl | 6 other reviews | Apr 19, 2024 |
Summer has lost her whole family to typhoid and has no desire to continue her journey West, instead finding a way to stay in the town where they are all buried. Widower Peter has a 10 year old son who needs a tutor and offers Summer a place to stay and employment. Gradually Summer heals from her loss and Peter grows to care for and love Summer. It is a slow story but full of grace and faith.
 
Flagged
tjsjohanna | 10 other reviews | Apr 15, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
76
Members
6,813
Popularity
#3,587
Rating
4.0
Reviews
287
ISBNs
378
Languages
2
Favorited
6

Charts & Graphs