HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
15,264 (16,878)1881,276 (3.93)470
Simon Schama is an historian, educator, and writer. He was born in London, England on February 13, 1945. Schama earned a B.A. in history in 1966 from Cambridge University and later became a fellow of Christ College. Schama was a Fellow and Tutor in Modern History at Brasenose College, Oxford from 1976 to 1980. He also was an Erasmus Lecturer in the civilization of the Netherlands at Harvard University in 1978, and from 1980 to 1993 he was Professor of History and Mellon Professor of the Social Sciences and Senior Associate at the Center for European Studies. Schama has been the Old Dominion Professor of Humanities at Columbia University since 1993, teaching in the history, art history and archaeology departments. Schama's 1977 book, Patriots and Liberators: Revolution in the Netherlands, 1780-1813, received the Wolfson Prize for history and the Leo Gershoy Memorial Prize of the American History Association. Another book, Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution, won the NCR Prize for Nonfiction. Schama also worked as an art critic for The New Yorker and has written historical and art documentaries for the BBC. In 2001 he received the CBE. In 2006 Schama earned the National Book Critics Circle Award for Nonfiction for Rough Crossings. His more recent works include A History of Britain and The Sory of the Jews, both written in multiple volumes. (Bowker Author Biography) Simon Schama is the author of The Embarrassment of Riches, Citizens, Landscape and Memory, and most recently, Rembrandt's Eyes. He is currently Old Dominion Professor of the Humanities at Columbia University. The second installment of his epic history of Britain is due to be published in April 2001. (Publisher Provided)
— biography from Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution, Volume 1
… (more)
Landscape and Memory 1,476 copies, 12 reviews
Rembrandt's eyes 630 copies, 7 reviews
The American Future: A History 527 copies, 8 reviews
The Power of Art 515 copies, 6 reviews
Wordy 28 copies, 1 review
Anya Gallaccio: Beat 5 copies, 1 review
History of Britain Boxed Set 2 copies, 1 review
The History of the Jews 1 copy, 1 review
Storia degli Ebrei 1 copy, 1 review
The Future Dictionary of America (Contributor) 611 copies, 3 reviews
Rappaccini's Daughter (Foreword, some editions) 206 copies, 6 reviews
Granta 34: Death of a Harvard Man (Contributor) 144 copies
Granta 32: History (Contributor) 140 copies, 2 reviews
Jewish Jocks: An Unorthodox Hall of Fame (Contributor) 44 copies, 2 reviews
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History — Spring 1992 (Author "The Poetry of History") 16 copies
17th century (156) 18th century (210) 19th century (63) American history (128) American Revolution (91) art (455) art history (290) biography (126) Britain (307) British (82) British history (326) cultural history (134) Dutch (63) Dutch history (92) England (139) English History (77) essays (125) Europe (82) European History (212) fiction (91) France (356) French history (215) French Revolution (353) Great Britain (103) history (3,345) humor (90) Judaism (84) landscape (94) Netherlands (196) non-fiction (906) politics (104) reference (62) Rembrandt (73) revolution (93) Simon Schama (68) slavery (132) to-read (553) UK (86) unread (97) USA (88)

Simon Schama has 18 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (3.93)
0.5 3
1 15
1.5 5
2 69
2.5 23
3 298
3.5 99
4 614
4.5 80
5 431

Author pictures (3)

  

(see all 3 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Simon Schama is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Simon Schama is composed of 12 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 170,160,022 books! | Top bar: Always visible