Picture of author.

Randal L. Schwartz

Author of Programming Perl [4th edition, blue camel]

19+ Works 4,238 Members 22 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Includes the name: Randal L.Schwartz

Image credit: By Derrick Story.

Series

Works by Randal L. Schwartz

Associated Works

Tagged

@work (31) coding (12) computer (144) computer programming (35) computer science (97) computers (218) computing (91) cs (8) ebook (32) IT (35) language (12) languages (12) non-fiction (220) O'Reilly (71) office (11) open source (10) own (18) owned (18) paperback (16) perl (794) programming (714) programming language (27) programming languages (77) read (21) reference (108) scripting (31) software (45) software development (25) system administration (10) tech (39) technical (44) technology (30) textbook (17) to-read (28) tutorial (12) unix (21) unread (10) web (11) web development (12) work (25)

Common Knowledge

Other names
merlyn
Birthdate
1961-11-22
Gender
male

Members

Reviews

The all-time best book on Perl I've read...
 
Flagged
scottcholstad | 4 other reviews | Jan 5, 2020 |
Read this to review Perl, since it's been 10 years since I'd written any. Don't skip the footnotes, especially if you are an old school UNIX/C programmer, lots of in-jokes to be found there. Great introduction to the language too, at least for those coming from a C or C background.
 
Flagged
SF_fan_mae | 4 other reviews | Jan 15, 2016 |
Gentle and entertaining introduction to basic Perl programming. It's probably not the most efficient way to learn the language for an experienced programmer since it gets a bit chatty and drawn out at times and does not get into advanced features. Nonetheless, it was worth the time to read.
½
 
Flagged
josh314 | 4 other reviews | Mar 5, 2014 |
It's the llama book. You know what it is. It's hard to force myself to learn Perl because I can just get things done in Bash.
 
Flagged
briealeida | 4 other reviews | Feb 6, 2014 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
19
Also by
1
Members
4,238
Popularity
#5,933
Rating
4.0
Reviews
22
ISBNs
80
Languages
9
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs