Picture of author.

George Selden (1929–1989)

Author of The Cricket in Times Square

27+ Works 11,173 Members 101 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

George Selden Thompson was born in Hartford, Connecticut on May 14, 1929. He graduated from Yale University in 1951 and studied in Rome for a year on a Fulbright Scholarship. During his lifetime, he wrote more than 15 children's books and 2 plays under the name George Selden. His first book, The show more Cricket in Times Square, was published in 1960. It won a John Newbery Medal in 1961 and was made into an animated film in 1973. His other works include Tucker's Countryside, The Old Meadow, and Harry Kitten and Tucker Mouse. He died from complications from a gastrointestinal hemorrhage on December 5, 1989 at the age of 60. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Disambiguation Notice:

George Selden wrote The Story of Harold, an adult book, under the pseudonym Terry Andrews.

Image credit: werewolf

Series

Works by George Selden

Associated Works

Tagged

_Chapter Books (44) adventure (78) animal stories (37) animals (370) cats (153) chapter book (113) children (136) children's (358) children's books (41) children's fiction (83) children's literature (135) classic (63) classics (57) cricket (46) crickets (92) fantasy (223) fiction (753) friendship (84) insects (32) juvenile (89) juvenile fiction (86) kids (63) literature (61) mice (109) middle grade (37) music (32) New York (138) New York City (107) Newbery (74) Newbery Honor (180) novel (39) paperback (38) read (84) read aloud (41) S (35) series (65) Sonlight (36) talking animals (34) to-read (95) young adult (44)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Selden, George
Legal name
Thompson, George Selden
Other names
Andrews, Terry
Birthdate
1929-05-14
Date of death
1989-12-05
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Place of death
Greenwich Village, New York, New York, USA
Cause of death
gastrointestinal hemorrhage
Places of residence
New York, New York, USA
Education
Yale University (BA|1951)
Columbia University
Occupations
writer
Awards and honors
Fulbright Fellowship (1951-1952)
Newbery Honor (1961)
Disambiguation notice
George Selden wrote The Story of Harold, an adult book, under the pseudonym Terry Andrews.

Members

Reviews

The Cricket in Times Square" is a charming and heartwarming story that celebrates the magic of friendship, the vibrancy of city life, and the power of music.
 
Flagged
alexablocker | 75 other reviews | Apr 29, 2024 |
Tucker is a streetwise city mouse. He thought he'd seen it all. But he's never met a cricket before, which really isn't surprising, because, along with his friend Harry Cat, Tucker lives in the very heart of New York City--the Times Square subway station. Chester Cricket never intended to leave his Connecticut meadow. He'd be there still if he hadn't followed the entrancing aroma of liverwurst right into someone's picnic basket. Now, like any tourist in the city, he wants to look around. And he could not have found two better guides--and friends--than Tucker and Harry. The trio have many adventures--from taking in the sights and sounds of Broadway to escaping a smoky fire.

Chester makes a third friend, too. It is a boy, Mario, who rescues Chester from a dusty corner of the subway station and brings him to live in the safety of his parents' newsstand. He hopes at first to keep Chester as a pet, but Mario soon understands that the cricket is more than that. Because Chester has a hidden talent and no one--not even Chester himself--realizes that the little country cricket may just be able to teach even the toughest New Yorkers a thing or two.
… (more)
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 75 other reviews | Mar 16, 2024 |
i don't rememer any details, just vibes
 
Flagged
caedocyon | 75 other reviews | Mar 11, 2024 |
Harry Cat and Tucker Mouse try to find a permanent home for a young stray puppy they have befriended.
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 6 other reviews | Dec 14, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
27
Also by
2
Members
11,173
Popularity
#2,110
Rating
4.0
Reviews
101
ISBNs
186
Languages
8
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs