Author picture

Simon (1) (1950–)

Author of The Necronomicon

For other authors named Simon, see the disambiguation page.

9+ Works 1,556 Members 11 Reviews 2 Favorited

Works by Simon

Associated Works

Starry Wisdom (Lovecraft Trilogy) (2019) — Afterword — 8 copies

Tagged

(22) Avon (6) Cthulhu (26) Cthulhu Mythos (20) esoteric (4) fake (5) fantasy (23) fiction (63) Grimoire (20) grimoires (14) hoax (4) hoaxes (4) horror (63) HPL (5) Lovecraft (39) Lovecraftian (8) Lovecraftiana (10) magic (41) magick (32) mmpb (9) myth (6) mythos (4) Necronomicon (39) New Age (5) non-fiction (19) occult (133) occultism (20) own (4) owned (9) paperback (8) read (9) reference (4) religion (41) religious studies (4) Simon (10) supernatural (6) to-read (23) Typhonian (3) unread (8) witchcraft (8)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Simon
Legal name
Levenda, Peter
Other names
Simon (pen name)
Birthdate
1950
Gender
male
Nationality
USA

Members

Reviews

I remember when I was young and growing up, how I'd hear rumors about this evil, spooky, wicked book called the Necronomicon, even WORSE than the Satanic Bible. So naturally I remained intrigued until I finally bought a copy. Having already read a lot of Lovecraft and Crowley, I just couldn't believe what I saw when I opened the pages. Hahahahahaha!!! Great marketing job by the publisher. What a joke. The only bigger hoax I can think of is the antisemitic The Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion (and it's rather dumbfounding to think lauded future CIA director William Colby was given one by a Nazi contact while he was stationed in Austria?, Switzerland?, and decades after it had been globally publicly debunked, sent emergency briefs back to Bill Donovan and the White House "proving" the Nazis were RIGHT about this giant secret Jewish conspiracy -- what a moron! And yet CIA director for far too long...). I recommended dropping a buck on the Satanic Bible for laughs, but this isn't even worth a dime -- don't waste anything on this loser. What a joke...… (more)
 
Flagged
scottcholstad | 8 other reviews | Jan 28, 2020 |
One interpretation of a few works, and some Biblical passages taken out of context, without any referential information other than phrases and passages the author provides. But an interesting and thought provoking read, nonetheless.
 
Flagged
dpevers | May 17, 2015 |
 
Flagged
Khem_Caigan | Jun 25, 2011 |
1 vote
Flagged
Khem_Caigan | 8 other reviews | Jun 25, 2011 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
9
Also by
2
Members
1,556
Popularity
#16,557
Rating
½ 2.7
Reviews
11
ISBNs
40
Languages
6
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs