Picture of author.

Lewis B. Smedes (1921–2002)

Author of Forgive and Forget: Healing the Hurts We Don't Deserve

32+ Works 2,988 Members 14 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Lewis B. Smedes (1921-2002) was professor of theology and ethics at Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, California. Among his many books are Forgive and Forget, Shame and Grace, Love within Limits, and Sex for Christians.
Image credit: via HarperCollins

Works by Lewis B. Smedes

The Art of Forgiving (1996) 315 copies
Standing on the Promises (1998) 68 copies
Ministry and the Miraculous (1987) 42 copies

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
史密茲
Birthdate
1921-08-20
Date of death
2002-12-19
Gender
male
Nationality
USA

Members

Reviews

With clarity, wit and compassion, the author guides us step by step through what may seem like the most unnatural act a person can perform.
 
Flagged
PendleHillLibrary | Aug 22, 2023 |
Unravels the myths about forgiveness and sets us free to understanding that forgiveness can be not only a possibility but a reality.
 
Flagged
PendleHillLibrary | 4 other reviews | Aug 22, 2023 |
Using as his basis the magnificent words of I Corinthians 13, author Smedes here explores how ideal love — selfless love — can take root in the crevices of a real and selfish world. Says Smedes: I want to see in a realistic way how the power of love can reshape our lives. I am not working out a “love ethic”; I do not lay down the duties of love. I assume that love is a power, and that it enables us before it obligates us. But ideal love does not work in an ideal world. It works within the limits of our ordinary lives….My object is to see how it works and what happens when it does. Frankly realistic and thoughtfully inspiring, Smedes' exploration will enable all readers to better realize both the hardships and joys of selfless love.… (more)
 
Flagged
StFrancisofAssisi | Sep 6, 2021 |
Lewis Smedes holds a lot of anger. He has dealt with a lot in his past, but he should not be writing a book on forgiveness when it seems he has not truly grasped the concept himself.
 
Flagged
book_lady15 | 4 other reviews | Apr 3, 2020 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
32
Also by
1
Members
2,988
Popularity
#8,544
Rating
3.9
Reviews
14
ISBNs
79
Languages
8
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs