Picture of author.

Julia Spencer-Fleming

Author of In the Bleak Midwinter

15+ Works 6,817 Members 516 Reviews 42 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Photo Credit: R Aileen Eflin
(Roxanne Eflin Consulting)

Series

Works by Julia Spencer-Fleming

Associated Works

Reader's Digest Select Editions 2003 v01 #265 (2003) — Contributor — 17 copies
A Kudzu Christmas: Twelve Mysterious Tales (2005) — Introduction, some editions — 13 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Spencer-Fleming, Julia
Other names
Fleming, Julia Spencer
Birthdate
1962
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Plattsburgh, New York, USA
Places of residence
Portland, Maine, USA
Buxton, Maine, USA
Salmon Falls, Maine, USA
Education
Ithaca College
George Washington University
University of Maine School of Law (J.D.)
Occupations
lawyer
author
Agent
Meg Ruley
Jimmy Vines
Short biography
Bestselling author JULIA SPENCER-FLEMING is the winner of the Agatha, Anthony, Macavity, Dilys, Barry, Nero Wolfe, and Gumshoe Awards, and an Edgar and Romantic Times RC Award finalist. She was born at Plattsburgh Air Force Base, spending most of her childhood on the move as an army brat. She studied acting and history at Ithaca College, and received her J.D. from the University of Maine School of Law. She lives in a 190-year-old farmhouse outside of Portland, Maine, with three children, two dogs, and one husband.

Members

Reviews

Received this book from BookishFirst.

This is the 9th book in a series and the first one I've read by this author and in this series. However, I did not feel that I missed anything by not reading the previous books in the series.

Russ Van Alstyne is the Chief of Police in Millers Kill, a town located in New York State. His wife is Rev. Clare Fergusson and they have have an infant, Ethan. Russ is investigating a mysterious death of a young woman who was dumped on a road with no obvious trauma. This case is identical to a case from 1972 in which Russ was a potential suspect. The chief in 1972 recalls yet another identical case from 1952. This book follows Russ's investigation in the current case but also alternates between the current case and the previous two cases.

It was very well done and I enjoyed the story. Well-written and it kept me guessing. Typically, when I'm reading, I try not to guess "who did it" because I want to be "lost" in the story telling. I really enjoyed this book.
… (more)
 
Flagged
Cathie_Dyer | 25 other reviews | Feb 29, 2024 |
It was definitely worth the wait. I'd read the series when the books originally came out, but took the opportunity to read them all again to set the scene for the latest book. One of my favorite book series.
 
Flagged
bcuperus | 25 other reviews | Dec 22, 2023 |
Very good complicated mystery with interesting characters.
 
Flagged
bcuperus | 35 other reviews | Dec 22, 2023 |
The best book in the series so far! Great complicated story intertwined in two very different time periods.
 
Flagged
bcuperus | 45 other reviews | Dec 22, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Suzanne Toren Narrator
Frauke Czwikla Übersetzer, Translator
Stefan Trossbach Translator
Ed Dimsdale Cover photo
Chet Phillips Jacket Photograph
Steven L. Raymer Jacket Photograph
Alan Ayers Cover artist
MacMillan Audio Publisher

Statistics

Works
15
Also by
3
Members
6,817
Popularity
#3,586
Rating
4.0
Reviews
516
ISBNs
107
Languages
2
Favorited
42

Charts & Graphs