Picture of author.

Paul Spencer (4) (1923–2014)

Author of The Guardian Of The Vault [story]

For other authors named Paul Spencer, see the disambiguation page.

3+ Works 5 Members 0 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: Paul Spencer, 2011

Works by Paul Spencer

Associated Works

The Face in the Abyss (1931) — Preface, some editions — 307 copies
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 2 (1976) — Contributor — 99 copies
The Folsom Flint, and Other Curious Tales (1969) — Introduction — 19 copies
Discovering Classic Horror Fiction I (1991) — Contributor — 9 copies
Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature (Volumes 1-5) (1983) — Contributor — 5 copies
Introducing James Branch Cabell (1970) — Contributor — 4 copies
The Lady Decides (1950) — Introduction — 4 copies
Science Fiction Quarterly August 1954 (1954) — Contributor — 3 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Spencer, Paul Harrison
Birthdate
1923-02-27
Date of death
2014-08-22
Gender
male
Birthplace
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Place of death
Westmoreland, New Hampshire, USA
Places of residence
Oradell, New Jersey, USA
Alstead, New Hampshire, USA
Education
Yale College (AB|English|1947)
Occupations
editor
science fiction writer
Organizations
James Branch Cabell Society
Prentice-Hall
Short biography
Originally secretary, eventually editor of "Kalki: Studies in James Branch Cabell" (1967-1993)

Members

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
3
Also by
19
Members
5
Popularity
#1,360,914
Rating
½ 3.4
ISBNs
29