Picture of author.

Craig Kee Strete

Author of Burn Down the Night

30+ Works 303 Members 7 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Permission received from Craig Kee Strete

Works by Craig Kee Strete

Associated Works

The 1975 Annual World's Best SF (1975) — Contributor — 210 copies
Nebula Award Stories 11 (1976) — Contributor — 156 copies
Microcosmic Tales (1944) — Contributor — 146 copies
The Best from Galaxy Volume IV (1976) — Contributor — 104 copies
In the Field of Fire (1987) — Contributor — 68 copies
Aurora: Beyond Equality (1976) — Contributor — 51 copies
New Dimensions 11 (1980) — Contributor — 34 copies
Ghosts of the Heartland (1990) — Contributor — 19 copies
Orbit 18 (1976) — Contributor — 17 copies
New Dimensions Science Fiction Number 8 (1978) — Contributor — 15 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Falconer, Sovereign
Birthdate
1950-05-06
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Education
Wayne State University
University of California, Irvine
Occupations
science fiction writer
Short biography
I can't testify that it is the same person, but a Craig Kee Strete is listed as Assistant Professor of English at East Stroudsburg University in Pennsylvania.

Members

Reviews

opdracht:
Rock on 12 june 82/ Graig Kee Strete
 
Flagged
TychoKlop | Jan 24, 2024 |
Little chameleon sits on a brown branch, in the green leaves, in the tan sand, and on a golden rock. A snake, an owl, a fox and a boy all think they've seen him, but the chameleon never seems to be where they think he is. Craig Kee Strete and the popular illustrating team of Aruego and Dewey have created an irresistible book about little chameleon's colorful escapes.
 
Flagged
wichitafriendsschool | Jul 4, 2016 |
The Rattlesnake Who Went to School is a story about a young boy who doesn't want to go to school. He is scared that he won't make any friends. Therefore, he pretends to be a rattlesnake to scare away everyone else. By the end of the second day of school the boy had found another friend who wanted to be a rattlesnake as well. Together they enjoyed school as rattlesnakes.
 
Flagged
ejoy13 | Nov 24, 2015 |
Genre:fantasy
Critique of Genre: This is an adorable story of a little boy who befriends a snake and a scorpion on his travels. When he gets caught by a foot eating monster, they save him in return for his previous kindness to them.
media: mixed media (oil paint, textured paste, scratching tools)
 
Flagged
jessy555 | Nov 26, 2008 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
30
Also by
11
Members
303
Popularity
#77,624
Rating
3.8
Reviews
7
ISBNs
54
Languages
4
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs