Picture of author.

Reay Tannahill (1929–2007)

Author of Sex in History

19+ Works 3,751 Members 44 Reviews 5 Favorited

About the Author

Series

Works by Reay Tannahill

Associated Works

The Age of Scandal (1950) — Introduction, some editions — 304 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Tannahill, Reay
Legal name
Tannahill Edwardes, Reay
Other names
Laine, Annabel (pseudonym)
Birthdate
1929-12-09
Date of death
2007-11-02
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Scotland
Birthplace
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Place of death
London, England, UK
Places of residence
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
London, England, UK
Education
Shawlands Academy, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
University of Glasgow (MA)
Occupations
historian
probation officer
advertising copywriter
reporter
graphic designer
publishing (show all 7)
novelist
Relationships
Reay, Olive (mother)
Edwardes, Michael (exhusband|1958-1983)
Organizations
Arts Club and the Authors' Club (chairman|1997-2000)
Awards and honors
Romantic Novel of the Year (1990)
Premio Letterario Internazionale Chianti Ruffino Antico Fattore (2002)
Short biography
Reay Tannahill was born on December 9, 1929 in Glasgow, Scotland, where she brought up. Her forename was the maiden name of her mother, Olive Reay. She was educated at Shawlands Academy, and obtained an MA in History and a postgraduate certificate in Social Sciences at the University of Glasgow. In 1958, she married Michael Edwardes but the marriage ended in divorce in 1983, he died in 1990. Until her death on November 2, 2007, she lived in a smart terrace house in London near Tate Britain.

Before started to write, she worked as a probation officer, advertising copywriter, newspaper reporter, historical researcher and graphic designer. She published her first non-fiction book in 1964. The international success came with the novel Food in History, her publisher suggested a companion volume on the second great human imperative, Sex in History. For her 2002 revised edition of 'Food in History, she won the Premio Letterario Internazionale Chianti Ruffino Antico Fattore. She also wrote historical romance novels, and in 1990, her novel Passing Glory won in 1990 the Romantic Novel of the Year Award by the Romantic Novelists' Association. She belonged to the Arts Club and the Authors' Club, and was chairman of the latter from 1997 to 2000.

Members

Reviews

This was the book I read to wind down before bedtime most nights. Interesting without being provocative or overly stimulating, it helped settle my thoughts and was quite calming. I highly recommend it for this purpose. In addition, this book is marvelous for anyone doing research into the history of food (naturally). Meticulously cited.
 
Flagged
blueskygreentrees | 15 other reviews | Jul 30, 2023 |
Not quite what I was expecting. Thorough but dull and dry. Not something read for pleasure and painful for even the most enthusiastic of food history/anthropology/sociology buffs.
 
Flagged
banitacreek | 15 other reviews | Jul 28, 2022 |
Not quite what I was expecting. Thorough but dull and dry. Not something read for pleasure and painful for even the most enthusiastic of food history/anthropology/sociology buffs.
 
Flagged
banitacreek | 15 other reviews | Jul 28, 2022 |
Caroline Malcolm, with her brother and mother have returned from India after living there for twenty years. Then her mother's death she decides that it is time she learnt who her father really is. Taking advise she relates to the Earl of Moriston, an occasional detective, all she knows.
We have a plot which includes diamonds, 'accidents', and secrets that have been kept for years as the Earl and his family try to unravel the clues.
I enjoyed this Regency tale as it had more mystery than romance and the style of writing was easy to read. I liked the portrayal of the characters, and the mystery was sufficiently entertaining.
A NetGalley Book
… (more)
 
Flagged
Vesper1931 | 2 other reviews | Jul 29, 2021 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
19
Also by
1
Members
3,751
Popularity
#6,756
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
44
ISBNs
122
Languages
8
Favorited
5

Charts & Graphs