Picture of author.

Laini Taylor

Author of Daughter of Smoke & Bone

25+ Works 19,295 Members 1,265 Reviews 34 Favorited

About the Author

Laini Taylor was born in Chico, California in 1971. She received a degree in English from UC Berkeley in 1994. She also studied illustration at the California College of Arts and Crafts. Before becoming a full-time author, she worked as a travel book editor, a bookseller, a waitress, and an show more illustrator/designer. Her works include Blackbringer, Silksinger, Lips Touch: Three Times, and the Daughter of Smoke and Bone series. In 2014 her title Dreams of Gods and Monsters made The New York Times Best seller list. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Image credit: Word Pirates

Series

Works by Laini Taylor

Associated Works

My True Love Gave to Me (2014) — Contributor — 936 copies
Foretold: 14 Tales of Prophecy and Prediction (2012) — Contributor — 252 copies

Tagged

(78) 2013 (70) 2014 (81) adventure (70) angels (436) audiobook (120) chimera (116) demons (241) ebook (170) fantasy (2,037) favorites (178) fiction (680) gods (65) goodreads (100) goodreads import (63) hardcover (61) Kindle (156) library (70) magic (293) monsters (67) own (78) owned (62) paranormal (261) Prague (160) read (141) read in 2014 (78) romance (483) Science Fiction/Fantasy (62) series (225) short stories (91) signed (87) supernatural (127) teen (81) to-read (2,762) urban fantasy (242) war (132) YA (662) young adult (952) young adult fantasy (66) young adult fiction (82)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Taylor-Di Bartolo, Laini
Birthdate
1971
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Chico, California, USA
Places of residence
Portland, Oregon, USA
Education
University of California, Berkeley
Occupations
writer
Relationships
Di Bartolo, Jim (spouse)
Agent
Jane Putch

Members

Discussions

Found: Fantasy blue girl;gods in sky in Name that Book (March 2022)

Reviews

Oops, I forgot I finished this a couple days ago.

Um... I thought for a while that they were going the "omg reincarnated lovers!!!" route and was prepared to be grossed out. I'm glad there was an (ever so slightly) better explanation.

There was a lot I liked and was very much into, and a lot I didn't like and wasn't into. RJ's review pretty much sums up my feelings.

The ending... wow, it was like a punch in the stomach. By that time, they were my favorite characters.

There were just so many ups and downs and likes and dislikes to this one. I'm not sorry I read it, and it's a step up from most YA lit I've read/skimmed recently, but it's far from perfect.… (more)
 
Flagged
caedocyon | 535 other reviews | Feb 23, 2024 |
What a fun time eh? Nod if you understand eh?
 
Flagged
salllamander | 133 other reviews | Feb 11, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Jim Di Bartolo Illustrator, Map artist
Alison Impey Designer, Cover designer
Gert van Santen Translator
Dave Caplan Cover designer
Allison Impey Designer
Lea Bernstein Photographer
Cliff Nielsen Cover artist
Marcus Luconi Cover artist
Daniela Lombard Cover artist
Stephanie Fahey Cover artist
Davina Porter Narrator
Jim Di Bartolo Illustrator

Statistics

Works
25
Also by
2
Members
19,295
Popularity
#1,130
Rating
4.1
Reviews
1,265
ISBNs
315
Languages
19
Favorited
34

Charts & Graphs