Author picture

Bjarne W. Teigen (1909–2004)

Author of A Lively Legacy: Essays in Honor of Robert Preus

7 Works 118 Members 1 Review

Series

Works by Bjarne W. Teigen

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Teigen, Bjarne W.
Other names
Teigen, Bjarne Wollan
Birthdate
1909-07-21
Date of death
2004-07-11
Birthplace
Landa, North Dakota, USA
Place of death
Hopkins, Minnesota, USA
Places of residence
Mankato, Minnesota, USA

Members

Reviews

I Believe by Bjarne W. Teigen was the first of a five year study program that included an historical and doctrinal review of the entire Book of Concord. Unfortunately, we only have this one. This small but powerful book discusses the historical background as well as the doctrinal content of the, Apostles and Nicene Creeds. It discusses the historical background of the Athanasian Creed as well as examining it. All three creeds are examined for their significance in 1976 which was when the book was written but is true today.… (more)
 
Flagged
salem.colorado | Nov 10, 2022 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
7
Members
118
Popularity
#167,490
Rating
4.1
Reviews
1
ISBNs
3

Charts & Graphs