Picture of author.

Paul David Tripp

Author of Instruments in the Redeemer's Hands

136 Works 20,751 Members 90 Reviews 5 Favorited

About the Author

Paul David Tripp is president of Paul Tripp Ministries and author of a number of best-selling books. Now an international conference speaker, he has also taught at Westminster Theological Seminary and Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. He and his wife, Luella, have four grown children. Learn show more more about his ministry at PaulTripp.com. show less
Image credit: The Blazing Center

Works by Paul David Tripp

Instruments in the Redeemer's Hands (2002) 2,892 copies, 8 reviews
How People Change (2006) 1,663 copies, 4 reviews
New Morning Mercies: A Daily Gospel Devotional (2014) 1,245 copies, 1 review
Relationships: A Mess Worth Making (2006) 858 copies, 3 reviews
Broken-Down House (2009) 391 copies, 2 reviews
Forever: Why You Can't Live Without It (2011) 208 copies, 2 reviews
Marriage: Whose Dream? (1999) 171 copies
Grief: Finding Hope Again (2005) 149 copies
Halle Takes a Stand: When You Want to Fit In (2020) 134 copies, 2 reviews
Domestic Abuse: How to Help (2002) 126 copies, 1 review
Peer Pressure (2008) 96 copies
Helping Your Adopted Child (2008) 89 copies
40 Days of Grace (2020) 34 copies
40 Days of Hope (2021) 29 copies
40 Days of Faith (2020) 27 copies
40 Days of Love (2021) 24 copies
How People Change Seminar (2010) 9 copies
5-Pack Helping Your Child (2008) 2 copies
O Que Voce Esperava? (2011) 2 copies
UN APPEL DANGEREUX (2019) 1 copy
40 días de esperanza (2024) 1 copy
Wisdom in Counseling 1 copy, 1 review

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Tripp, Paul David
Other names
保羅.區普
保羅.大衛.區普
Birthdate
1950-11-12
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Country (for map)
USA
Places of residence
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Education
Reformed Episcopal Seminary (MDiv)

Members

Reviews

Be prepared to be kicked in the gut several times through this book... in a good way. I've read several books on the issues of purity, pornography, sexual addition, etc., but none of them have tackled the issues of sex (and included money) the way the Tripp does here. He really gets at the root of the issues surrounding our sin nature that drives these two serious areas of sin. Not only that, but just when you think you are "safe from that one", he ratchets the bar up even higher and forces you to confront the truth of how you are using these two gifts from God.… (more)
 
Flagged
jfranzone | 4 other reviews | Feb 14, 2024 |
 
Flagged
WBCLIB | 1 other review | Feb 12, 2024 |
Several years ago, a friend gave me one of Paul David Tripp’s devotionals. I was blessed by his perspective and consistency in pointing us back to what is really important—Jesus and the gospel. When I saw that this book was coming out, I knew I wanted to read it, too. Even though I’ve been a Christian for years now, I feel like I still have a lot to learn about preparing my heart for worship, and anything that can help me do better at centering my heart and affections on my Savior is a book worth reading.

I’ve really appreciated this devotional. I haven’t finished reading it yet, because it isn’t the kind of book you want to rush through, but as a once-a-week devotional, it’s great. Each week’s entry is around four pages long, which is significantly longer than most devotionals I have read in the past. In that length, though, Tripp has some space to dive a bit more deeply into topics, and I really appreciate that. Then after each devotion, there are one or two scripture references to study and questions to provoke thought and discussion, either for yourself or with other family members. I’ve come away blessed, encouraged, and challenged from the thoughts he has to share.

As the kind of person who can easily find myself thinking about struggles and work from the past week as I’m sitting in church on Sunday morning, I feel like devotionals like these are a great way to remind myself why I’m a Christian, who Jesus is, and why we gather for church in the first place. I’ve found this book helpful, and if you are looking for a way to encourage your and your family’s hearts on Sunday morning before church, I’d highly recommend you check this out and get a copy for a friend—it’s been a great blessing to me!

I was given a complimentary copy of this book, and this is my honest opinion of it.
… (more)
½
 
Flagged
EstherFilbrun | Oct 3, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
136
Members
20,751
Popularity
#1,041
Rating
½ 4.3
Reviews
90
ISBNs
238
Languages
10
Favorited
5

Charts & Graphs