HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
5,383 (6,601)1233,946 (3.88)240
Miguel de Unamuno y Jugo was born in Bilbao, Spain on September 29, 1864. He received a doctorate in philosophy and letters from the University of Madrid in 1884. He became a professor of Greek language and literature at the University of Salamanca in 1891. Although he also wrote poetry and plays, Unamuno was primarily known as an essayist and novelist. His works include The Life of Don Quixote and Sancho, The Tragic Sense of Life, and The Agony of Christianity. His novels include Peace in War, Mist, and Abel Sanchez. He took a controversial, vocal stance on political and social issues. He was removed as rector of the University of Salamanca in 1914 after publicly espousing the Allied cause in World War I. He was forced into exiled in 1924 because of his opposition to General Miguel Primo de Rivera's rule in Spain. When Primo de Rivera's dictatorship fell, Unamuno returned to the University of Salamanca and was reelected rector of the university in 1931. He was removed again in October 1936 after he denounced General Francisco Franco's Falangists and was placed under house arrest. He died of a heart attack on December 31, 1936. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Mist
… (more)
Mist 1,069 copies, 21 reviews
Tragic Sense of Life 911 copies, 12 reviews
Saint Manuel Bueno, martyr 536 copies, 9 reviews
Aunt Tula 467 copies, 10 reviews
Three Exemplary Novels 248 copies, 2 reviews
Abel Sánchez 245 copies, 8 reviews
Vida de Don Quijote y Sancho 177 copies, 1 review
Abel Sanchez and Other Stories 176 copies, 3 reviews
La agonía del cristianismo 126 copies, 4 reviews
Love and Pedagogy 91 copies, 2 reviews
Peace in War 71 copies
Diario íntimo 48 copies, 2 reviews
Andanzas y visiones españolas 32 copies, 2 reviews
El Cristo de Velázquez. Poema 28 copies, 1 review
El espejo de la muerte 14 copies, 1 review
Soliloquios y conversaciones 12 copies, 1 review
Poesias 11 copies
Soledad 7 copies
La dignidad humana 7 copies, 1 review
VIEJOS Y JÓVENES 6 copies, 1 review
Ensayos 6 copies
De mi vida 4 copies
De esto y de aquello 4 copies, 1 review
Antología 4 copies
Yaman Adam 4 copies
Contes 4 copies
Ensayos. 2 3 copies
Ensayos. 1 3 copies
Prosa diversa 3 copies
Udu 3 copies
Dibujos 3 copies, 1 review
Nuevo mundo 3 copies
ENSAYOS NOVELA TEATRO POESIA 2 copies, 1 review
Um Homem 1 copy
La venda 1 copy
Niebla 1 copy
Amores 1 copy
Poesía 1 copy
Pyh miehen uhri 1 copy, 1 review
Narrativa 1 copy
Cuentos 1 copy
Teatro I 1 copy
Poesía II 1 copy
Poèmes 1 copy
The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: A Poetry Anthology (Contributor) 354 copies, 3 reviews
Spanish Stories = Cuentos Españoles (Contributor) 342 copies, 4 reviews
The Big Book of Science Fiction (Contributor) 325 copies, 6 reviews
Great Spanish Stories (Contributor) 41 copies, 2 reviews
Ten Modern Short Novels (Contributor) 24 copies
Les guerilleros (Contributor) 21 copies
We, Robots (Contributor) 13 copies
São Paulo (Introduction, some editions) 11 copies

Miguel de Unamuno has 1 past event. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Spanish Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Information from the Spanish Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.88)
0.5
1 12
1.5 1
2 37
2.5 7
3 133
3.5 40
4 217
4.5 20
5 187

Author pictures (10)

(see all 10 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Miguel de Unamuno is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Miguel de Unamuno is composed of 24 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 174,020,778 books! | Top bar: Always visible