Picture of author.
78+ Works 29,747 Members 1,162 Reviews 14 Favorited

About the Author

Judith Viorst was born in Newark, New Jersey on February 2, 1931. She graduated from Rutgers University (1952) and the Washington Psychoanalytic Institute (1981). She has written extensively, her works include children's books, collections of poetry, lyrics to musicals, several works of fiction, show more and a cookbook. She has won a Silver Pencil award (for The Tenth Good Thing About Barney) and an Emmy (for poems used in an Anne Bancroft TV special). (Bowker Author Biography) Judith Viorst is the bestselling author of "Forever Fifty," "How Did I Get to Be Forty," "Necessary Losses," & several other works. She is also the author of the classic children's book "Alexander & the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day." A graduate of the Washington Psychoanalytic Institute, she is the recipient of various awards for her journalism & psychological writings. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her husband, political writer Milton Viorst. They have three sons. (Publisher Provided) show less
Image credit: Judith Viorst with her classic children's book, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. At the 2010 Baltimore Book Festival. ©2010

Series

Works by Judith Viorst

Necessary Losses (1986) 873 copies
Lulu and the Brontosaurus (2010) 594 copies
Earrings! (1990) 516 copies
Lulu Walks the Dogs (2012) 411 copies
Rosie and Michael (1974) 281 copies
The Good-bye Book (1988) 248 copies
Lulu's Mysterious Mission (2014) 197 copies
Forever Fifty (1989) 133 copies
Murdering Mr. Monti (1994) 120 copies
Just in Case (2006) 100 copies
Sunday Morning (1968) 99 copies
Nobody Here but Me (2008) 88 copies
I'm Too Young to Be Seventy (2005) 81 copies
And Two Boys Booed (2014) 76 copies
Projects: Space (1962) 25 copies
Tout seul à la maison (2008) 1 copy
The Village Square (1967) 1 copy

Associated Works

Eric Carle's Animals Animals (1989) — Contributor — 2,232 copies
Free to Be... You and Me (1974) — Contributor — 485 copies
The Family Read-Aloud Christmas Treasury (1989) — Contributor — 282 copies
The Penguin Book of Women's Humour (1996) — Contributor — 119 copies
Men and Women: The Poetry of Love (1970) — Contributor — 8 copies
Handle With Care (Six Poems) (1990) — Contributor — 1 copy

Tagged

Alexander (210) anger (289) animals (345) anthology (161) attitude (141) Australia (116) bad day (549) bad days (219) children (448) children's (699) children's book (114) children's books (162) children's literature (277) collection:Fiction (172) death (251) emotions (619) fairy tales (113) family (729) feelings (861) fiction (1,154) frustration (146) grief (113) hardcover (101) humor (615) kids (141) math (199) money (324) moods (113) moving (217) non-fiction (181) paperback (211) pets (154) picture book (1,574) poetry (806) psychology (130) realistic fiction (595) school (161) series (116) shelf:Fiction (172) to-read (189)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Viorst, Judith
Birthdate
1931-02-02
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Places of residence
Washington, D.C., USA
Maplewood, New Jersey, USA
Education
Rutgers University
Columbia High School, Maplewood, New Jersey, USA
Occupations
Research graduate (Washington Psychoanalytic Institute)
author
writer
journalist
Relationships
Viorst, Milton (husband)
Organizations
Redbook
Short biography
Judith Viorst (born February 2, 1931) is an American author, newspaper journalist, and psychoanalysis researcher. She is perhaps best known for her children's literature, such as The Tenth Good Thing About Barney (about the death of a pet) and the Alexander series of short books.

In the latter part of the 1970s, after two decades of writing for children and adults, Viorst turned to the study of Freudian psychology. After six years of study at Washington Psychoanalytic Institute, in 1981 she became a research graduate affiliated with the institute.
Judith Viorst lives in Washington, DC, with her husband, political writer Milton Viorst. They have three grown sons: Anthony Jacob Viorst, an attorney practicing in the Denver, Colorado area; Nicholas Nathan "Nick" Viorst, an Assistant District Attorney for New York County, and Alexander Noah Viorst.

Members

Reviews

Alexander learns about saving and spending money, how difficult can be not spending money but how wise it can be to save it for the future.
 
Flagged
ArielaAA | 82 other reviews | Jun 12, 2024 |
Independent Reading Level: Grades 2-3
Awards: None
 
Flagged
shelbycook101 | 9 other reviews | Apr 29, 2024 |
Independent Reading Level: Grades 2-3
Awards: None
 
Flagged
connortodd | 9 other reviews | Apr 29, 2024 |
A funny and insightful book that captures the challenges of childhood with humor and empathy.
 
Flagged
alexablocker | 651 other reviews | Apr 1, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
78
Also by
11
Members
29,747
Popularity
#676
Rating
4.1
Reviews
1,162
ISBNs
441
Languages
11
Favorited
14

Charts & Graphs