Author picture

Toshiya Wakabayashi

Author of Happy Kanako's Killer Life Vol. 1

20 Works 205 Members 4 Reviews

About the Author

Series

Works by Toshiya Wakabayashi

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
若林 稔弥
Birthdate
1987-04-11
Gender
male
Nationality
Japan

Members

Reviews

I very confidently checked out the first 5 volumes of this, and now having read just the first one, I’m very confidently returning all 5 volumes. This is so poorly written and uses the same gags, animal puns, and situations over and over again. Two stars only because I support women assassins.
 
Flagged
deborahee | 2 other reviews | Feb 23, 2024 |
I liked this way more than I thought I would. It is more black humor than not, but I found the protagonists approach to her new job interesting, actually? It's written slice of life style and there is a lot of mention of animals in a punny way that seems to be a character quirk that will probably rub many all wrong, but overall I enjoyed this.
 
Flagged
potds1011 | 2 other reviews | Mar 5, 2022 |
Man, I want to like this series but the creator couldn't trust the inherent humor of a meek office lady becoming a cold-blooded assassin and avenger of sexual harassment, instead tripping me up with bad animal puns, dumb coincidences, and lowest common denominator punchlines.

I almost feel bad for the translator who has to struggle with coming up with new English based puns to explain the silly visuals, but I'm also a little annoyed that they didn't just take some white-out to the pages and eliminate them entirely.

I still sort of like the characters and their overlapping love triangles though and might still feel compelled to read the third volume if my library gets it.
… (more)
 
Flagged
villemezbrown | Dec 7, 2021 |
A full-color manga? You don't see that often.

A manga about assassins? Now that you see all the time.

This one tries to be original by taking a comic bent as Millennial office worker Kanako, a bit of an airhead, quits her old job and stumbles into an interview to be a hitman. Next thing you know she is in blood stepped in so far that should she wade no more, returning were as tedious as go o'er. Besides, a lot of guys she is assigned to target are misogynistic pieces of crap.

Unfortunately, the first two thirds aren't very funny, especially since Kanako's signature thing is to make one or two stupid animal puns every chapter that are actually illustrated with the animal cited. She says "I'm gonna croak," with a frog on her shoulder or, "I've got the koala-fications," with a peeping marsupial behind her arm. The author or editor is so in love with them they are lifted out and duplicated on the chapter break pages, so you have to see them all twice! Truly painful!

I was ready to write the whole book off, but after seemingly endless pages just riffing on the central concept and dropping those puns, some actual plot developments were tossed in that left me intrigued enough to try at least one more volume. I'll have to see how it go-ose.

(See how annoying that is?)
… (more)
 
Flagged
villemezbrown | 2 other reviews | Dec 2, 2021 |

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
20
Members
205
Popularity
#107,802
Rating
3.8
Reviews
4
ISBNs
24
Languages
1

Charts & Graphs