HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Don Winslow (1)

This page covers the author of The Power of the Dog.

For other authors named Don Winslow, see the disambiguation page.

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
9,011 (9,361)5032,383 (3.91)26
Don Winslow was born in New York City on October 31, 1953. He received a degree in African history from the University of Nebraska. Before becoming a full-time writer, he worked as a movie theater manager, private investigator, safari guide, actor, theater director and consultant. His works include A Cool Breeze on the Underground, The Death and Life of Bobby Z, The Winter of Frankie Machine, Savages, The Kings of Cool, The Cartel, and the Neal Carey Mysteries series. His novel California Fire and Life won the Shamus Award. In 2016, he won the Ian Fleming Steel Dagger for best crime thriller of the year for The Cartel. He has also written for film and television. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from The Power of the Dog
… (more)
The Power of the Dog 1,487 copies, 77 reviews
The Cartel 928 copies, 48 reviews
Savages 896 copies, 61 reviews
The Force 809 copies, 52 reviews
The Winter of Frankie Machine 646 copies, 29 reviews
The Dawn Patrol 506 copies, 28 reviews
The Border 440 copies, 30 reviews
California Fire and Life 414 copies, 17 reviews
The Death and Life of Bobby Z 396 copies, 18 reviews
Satori 373 copies, 17 reviews
The Kings of Cool 324 copies, 22 reviews
A Cool Breeze on the Underground 290 copies, 12 reviews
The Gentlemen's Hour 264 copies, 12 reviews
City on Fire 225 copies, 14 reviews
Broken 208 copies, 18 reviews
The Trail to Buddha's Mirror 181 copies, 7 reviews
Way Down on the High Lonely 136 copies, 6 reviews
A Long Walk Up the Water Slide 134 copies, 4 reviews
While Drowning in the Desert 115 copies, 6 reviews
Isle of Joy 80 copies, 2 reviews
Savages [2012 film] (Screenwriter) 55 copies, 1 review
Missing. New York: Roman 51 copies, 2 reviews
Missing : Germany 27 copies, 1 review
Vengeance 15 copies, 2 reviews
The Main 3 copies
Phoenix Noir (Contributor) 123 copies, 4 reviews
Hellboy: Oddest Jobs (Contributor) 93 copies, 2 reviews
USA Noir: Best of the Akashic Noir Series (Contributor) 74 copies, 10 reviews
San Diego Noir (Contributor) 42 copies
The Interrogator and Other Criminally Good Fiction (Contributor) 18 copies, 1 review
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Other names
Information from the Russian Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Agents
Organizations
Awards and honors
Short biography

LibraryThing Author

Don Winslow is a LibraryThing Author, an author who lists their personal library on LibraryThing.

Don Winslow / donwinslow profile

LibraryThing Early Reviewers Alum

Don Winslow's book USA Noir was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers.

Member ratings

Average: (3.91)
0.5 2
1 43
1.5 5
2 122
2.5 40
3 469
3.5 187
4 904
4.5 156
5 700

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Don Winslow" is composed of at least 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Don Winslow is composed of 3 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 180,425,787 books! | Top bar: Always visible