Picture of author.

Maia Wojciechowska (1927–2002)

Author of Shadow of a Bull

18 Works 1,986 Members 20 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: Life in Legacy

Works by Maia Wojciechowska

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Wojciechowska, Maia
Other names
Rodman, Maia
Birthdate
1927-08-07
Date of death
2002-06-13
Burial location
Fairview Cemetery, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Gender
female
Nationality
Poland (birth)
USA
Birthplace
Warsaw, Poland
Place of death
Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Cause of death
stroke
Places of residence
Warsaw, Poland (birth)
Southern France (WWII)
England, UK (WWII)
Los Angeles, California, USA
Education
Immaculate Heart College
Occupations
children's book author
tennis player
tennis instructor
private detective
translator
Relationships
Rodman, Selden (husband 1950-1957)
Larkin, Richard (husband 1972-1973)
Hemingway, Ernest (friend)
Awards and honors
Newberry Medal (1965)
Deutscher Jugendbuchpreis (1968)
Short biography
Maia Wojciechowska was born in Warsaw, Poland. After the German invasion of their country at the start of World War II, the family fled to France, and later joined Maia's father, chief of staff of the Polish Air Force, in England. After the war, they emigrated to the USA, settling in Los Angeles, California. In 1950, Maia married Selden Rodman, an author, with whom she had a daughter; they later divorced, and she married and divorced a second time. She became an award-winning author of 19 children's books, beginning with Market Day for Ti André in 1952. Her best known work probably is Shadow of a Bull (1964), which won the Newbery Medal and praise from her friend Ernest Hemingway. In addition to writing, she worked as professional tennis player and instructor, a private detective, and a translator for Radio Free Europe.

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 14 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |
Newbery Medal Winner!
 
Flagged
vashonpatty | 14 other reviews | Jul 31, 2023 |
I read this in roughly an hour so there's that. The book is completely from the POV of a single character written in the style of a one-sided conversation, that is you get his side and his responses to those he is talking to but none of their dialogue. Near the latter third of the book, you also get some letters written by the protagonist to his friend, the kid he babysat for about the old folks he takes care of through his job at a retirement home. I did not like this storytelling strategy at all. Through the course of this monologue/half-dialogue, the protagonist seems to grow and mature through his interactions with the kid and the elderly as he tries to start building a life. Frankly, I bought the book because of the cover, seems it promised me, hippies, I got this whatever the hell this was. Hated it though it was an easy read being YA.… (more)
 
Flagged
Ranjr | Jul 13, 2023 |
Well, this is drug war propaganda before the war was formally declared, it even has the infamous Ronald Reagan quote about hippies in it. The protagonist is a self-confessed conservative that regularly attends mass and has an unhealthy obsession with his older brother. "...All I understand is that he used to belong to me and he doesn't now." - pg.123. What a way to endear him to the reader.
It is also evident that the author had no experience whatsoever in "taking" marijuana. The first time the protagonist smokes it with his brother he hallucinates about devils and angels telling him to do things. The rest of the book is definitely not subtle at all about the "drugs are bad" message and "God" with a capital "G" is plastered and uttered all through this thing. I did enjoy a bit of this book though despite the anti-drug pro-religion dumpster fire that it is.
The second third of the book mostly involves a trip with both brothers through the streets of New York trying to score some acid. I enjoyed the brothers wandering the streets talking to people the older brother thought were in the know. I especially liked their trip through a strangely desolate hippy den. This was the most interesting and energetic part of the book. The rest of it sucks as I mentioned previously.
This YA screed was a quick read, I read it in about an hour, so there is that. Would I recommend this book to anyone? No, I would not.
… (more)
 
Flagged
Ranjr | 1 other review | Jul 13, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Dave Kramer Cover artist
Alvin Smith Illustrator
Joan Sandin Illustrator

Statistics

Works
18
Members
1,986
Popularity
#12,949
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
20
ISBNs
58
Languages
2

Charts & Graphs