HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
5,958 (7,105)633,560 (3.78)140
Mary Wollstonecraft was born in London on April 27, 1759. She opened a school in Newington Green with her sister Eliza and a friend Fanny Blood in 1784. Her experiences lead her to attack traditional teaching methods and suggested new topics of study in Thoughts on the Education of Girls. In 1792, she published A Vindication of the Rights of Woman, in which she attacked the educational restrictions that kept women ignorant and dependant on men as well as describing marriage as legal prostitution. In Maria or the Wrongs of Woman, published unfinished in 1798, she asserted that women had strong sexual desires and that it was degrading and immoral to pretend otherwise. In 1793, Wollstonecraft became involved with American writer Gilbert Imlay and had a daughter named Fanny. After this relationship ended, she married William Godwin in March 1797 and had a daughter named Mary in August. Wollstonecraft died from complications following childbirth on September 10, 1797. Her daughter Mary later married Percy Bysshe Shelley and wrote Frankenstein. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
… (more)
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman 3,504 copies, 27 reviews
Mary and The Wrongs of Woman (Author) 322 copies, 1 review
Maria or the Wrongs of Woman 288 copies, 3 reviews
Mary and Maria and Matilda 192 copies, 2 reviews
Mary 13 copies, 1 review
Anthology 3 copies
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Mary Wollstonecraft was the pioneering English philosopher, writer and feminist best known for A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792).
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.78)
0.5
1 9
1.5 3
2 31
2.5 11
3 157
3.5 14
4 203
4.5 15
5 139

Author pictures (3)

  

(see all 3 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Mary Wollstonecraft is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Mary Wollstonecraft is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,805,383 books! | Top bar: Always visible