Picture of author.

David Wong (1) (1975–)

Author of John Dies at the End

For other authors named David Wong, see the disambiguation page.

David Wong (1) has been aliased into Jason Pargin.

7+ Works 7,130 Members 310 Reviews 22 Favorited

Series

Works by David Wong

Associated Works

Works have been aliased into Jason Pargin.

Grimdark Magazine #24 (2020) — Contributor — 1 copy

Tagged

audible (24) audiobook (42) comedy (93) currently-reading (26) dark humor (23) David Wong (25) demons (26) drugs (53) ebook (81) fantasy (158) favorites (25) fiction (417) funny (22) ghosts (19) goodreads (37) goodreads import (20) horror (540) horror fiction (20) humor (336) John Dies at the End (28) Kindle (61) monsters (44) novel (39) own (40) owned (23) parallel worlds (21) paranormal (36) read (61) science fiction (316) series (54) sf (23) soy sauce (30) spiders (19) supernatural (64) thriller (28) to-read (1,015) unread (22) unreliable narrator (24) urban fantasy (39) zombies (75)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Pargin, Jason
Other names
Wong, David
Birthdate
1975-01-10
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Lawrenceville, Illinois, USA
Places of residence
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Marion, Illinois, USA
Education
Southern Illinois University (BA|1997)
Occupations
humorist
Organizations
Cracked.com
Agent
Scott Miller (Trident Media)
Short biography
David Wong is the pseudonym of Jason Pargin, online humorist, National Lampoon contributor, and editor in chief of Cracked.com.

Members

Reviews

Light, fast read. A cross between Hiaasen/Westlake/Moore. Note: a lot of ripping violence and gore.
 
Flagged
Dorothy2012 | 27 other reviews | Apr 22, 2024 |
I had a lot of fun reading this one. It's legitimately scary, but ridiculous and funny as well. Heck, there are even parts that were touching. Mostly, it's a very fun ride. Will probably have to check out the sequel.
 
Flagged
rknickme | 176 other reviews | Mar 31, 2024 |
When a new drug called “Soy Sauce” is unleashed on a group of unsuspecting users, its effects start a mind-altering chain reaction that has those impacted wondering what’s real, who is Korrok, and what is his endgame. Creatures, alternate universes, and strange occurrences threaten friends John and Dave as they try to figure out how to save those they care about most.

Witty, strange, and well-written John Dies at the End starts promisingly enough as Dave sits down with journalist Arnie Blondstone to tell a fever dream-sounding series of events since ingesting “The Sauce.” The writing is imaginative, the banter quick-witted, and the dialogue is top-notch. Plotting, however, stalls a little over halfway through the novel.

The last forty percent or so is perhaps a few too many strange occurrences that made me wonder if there would be a resolution. I won’t say questions are answered in the end, but the story comes back around in a way that feels well thought out and interesting enough to pull me into the next novel in the series.

A fun read recommended for fans of The Tales from a Gas Station series, which is similarly humorous and horrific without the mid-novel lull. I’ll be taking a break from the John Dies at the End series before jumping into book two, but I’m curious what Dave and John might get up to next. 3.5 stars rounded to 4 for excellent writing.
… (more)
 
Flagged
bfrisch | 176 other reviews | Mar 3, 2024 |
I only read the first 44 pages of this book... it does have some funny moments that made me laugh out loud, but both the humor and the writing is just too juvenile for me to spend much time with...
 
Flagged
keithostertag | 65 other reviews | Feb 24, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
7
Also by
1
Members
7,130
Popularity
#3,446
Rating
3.9
Reviews
310
ISBNs
78
Languages
6
Favorited
22

Charts & Graphs