Picture of author.
44+ Works 6,344 Members 73 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Series

Works by Robert Zemeckis

Back to the Future: The Complete Trilogy (1985) — Director — 872 copies
The Polar Express [2004 film] (2004) — Director & Screenplay — 865 copies
Forrest Gump [1994 film] (1994) — Director; Director — 829 copies
Cast Away [2000 film] (2000) — Director — 537 copies
Who Framed Roger Rabbit [1988 film] (1988) — Director — 487 copies
Contact [1997 film] (1997) 362 copies
Back to the Future [1985 film] (1985) — Director/Screenwriter — 320 copies
Romancing the Stone [1984 film] (1984) — Director — 297 copies
Beowulf [2007 film] (2007) — Director — 286 copies
Disney's A Christmas Carol [2009 film] (2009) — Director/Screenwriter — 220 copies
Flight [2012 film] (2012) — Director — 194 copies
Back to the Future Part III [1990 film] (1990) — Director — 164 copies
Back to the Future Part II [1989 film] (1989) — Director — 156 copies
What Lies Beneath [2000 film] (2000) — Director — 153 copies
1941 [1979 film] (1979) — Screenwriter — 141 copies
Death Becomes Her [1992 film] (1992) — Director — 115 copies
Allied [2016 film] (2016) — Director — 60 copies
Used Cars [1980 film] (1995) — Director — 43 copies
The Witches [2020 film] (2021) 38 copies
The Walk [2015 film] (2016) — Director — 38 copies
Welcome to Marwen [2018 film] (2019) — Director — 25 copies
Sci-Fi Double Feature: Contact / Sphere [DVD] (2007) — Director — 20 copies
I Wanna Hold Your Hand [1978 film] (1989) — Director — 14 copies
The Green Mile / Forrest Gump (Double Feature) (2014) — Director — 6 copies
Pinocchio [2022 film] (2022) — Director — 5 copies
4 Action Film Favorites — Director — 2 copies
Contact 1 copy
1941: Screenplay (1978) 1 copy

Associated Works

Mars Needs Moms [2011 film] (2011) — Producer — 51 copies
Tales from the Crypt: Season 1 (2005) — Producer — 33 copies
Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight [1995 film] (1995) — Producer — 24 copies
Back in Time [2015 Documentary film] (2015) — Actor — 8 copies

Tagged

1980s (32) 1990s (22) action (82) adventure (132) animated (26) animation (98) Blu-ray (88) Christmas (103) Christopher Lloyd (28) comedy (263) Disney (33) drama (153) DVD (671) family (31) fantasy (60) Feature Films (18) fiction (52) film (80) holiday (22) horror (27) humor (22) Lea Thompson (19) Michael J. Fox (25) motion pictures (21) movie (218) movies (86) mystery (30) PG (20) Robert Zemeckis (35) romance (74) science fiction (178) television (25) time travel (50) Tom Hanks (45) USA (22) VHS (64) video (37) war (22) watched (19) WWII (22)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Zemeckis, Bob
Birthdate
1951-05-14
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Occupations
film director
screenwriter
Relationships
Zemeckis, Leslie (spouse)

Members

Reviews

Although the actors were good, it was an extremely shallow screenplay with clichéd dialogue. The director said, "This is not the Beowulf you were forced to sit through in high school." He's right; it should have been more like that, less trite and have more realistic heroism. No thought was put into preventing anachronisms: I love Angelina's 800 AD high heels. At least no one looked at their wristwatch. If you have any love of Beowulf, do not see this movie. If you do not love Beowulf, do not see this movie. If you like any of these actors, do not see this movie. Really, just don't.—Paul… (more)
 
Flagged
pandr65 | 5 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 2 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |
Addictions
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | Feb 19, 2024 |
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 7 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Bob Gale Screenwriter
Jr. William Broyles Writer, Screenplay
Eric Roth Screenwriter
Peter S. Seaman Screenwriter
Richard Williams Animation Director
Jeffrey Price Screenwriter
James V. Hart Screenwriter
Michael Goldenberg Screenwriter
Charles Dickens Original story
John Gatins Screenwriter
Clark Gregg Screenwriter
Lewis Teague Director
Chuck Jones Director
Sam Mendes Director
Frank Oz Director
Ridley Scott Director
Michael Mann Director
Peter Weir Director
James Mangold Director
Jon Favreau Director
Bob Clark Director
Charles Guard Director
Jan de Bont Director
Carter Smith Director
Alan Silvestri Composer, Music
Tom Hanks Actor
Steve Starkey Producer
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer, Producer
Don Burgess Director of photography, Cinematographer
Rick Carter Production Design, Production designer
Kathleen Turner Actor, Voice
David Lander Actor, Voice
Jack Rapke Producer
Flea Actor
Will Hare Actor
Freddie Animal Actor
Nona Gaye Actor
Josh Eli Actor
Joanna Johnston Costume designer
Robert Presley Director of photography
Gary Goetzman Producer
Doug Chiang Production designer
Arthur Schmidt Film editor
Joan Bradshaw Producer
Steven J. Boyd Associate producer
Gary K. Wolf Original book
Ann Druyan Writer
Rob Lowe Actor
John Hurt Actor
Roger Avary Screenwriter
Neil Gaiman Screenwriter
Brad Pitt Actor
Carlo Collodi Original novel

Statistics

Works
44
Also by
10
Members
6,344
Popularity
#3,876
Rating
3.9
Reviews
73
ISBNs
150
Languages
3
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs