Picture of author.

Gene Zion (1913–1975)

Author of Harry the Dirty Dog

28+ Works 11,279 Members 193 Reviews 4 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Gene Zion on the Left

Series

Works by Gene Zion

Harry the Dirty Dog (1956) 3,831 copies, 113 reviews
Harry and the Lady Next Door (1960) 2,416 copies, 27 reviews
A Harry The Dirty Dog Treasury: Three Stories (1997) 1,866 copies, 14 reviews
No Roses for Harry! (1958) 1,458 copies, 13 reviews
Harry by the Sea (1965) 1,024 copies, 18 reviews
The Plant Sitter (1959) 168 copies, 1 review
Dear Garbage Man (1957) 141 copies, 2 reviews
All Falling Down (1951) 88 copies, 1 review
The Meanest Squirrel I Ever Met (1962) 65 copies, 1 review
The Summer Snowman (1725) 32 copies, 1 review
The Sugar Mouse Cake (1964) 28 copies, 1 review
Harry and the Guinea Pig (2021) 24 copies, 1 review
Hide and Seek Day (1954) 14 copies

Associated Works

Tagged

animal (43) animals (282) Bath (58) baths (58) bathtime (76) beach (75) children (145) children's (274) children's book (44) children's books (49) children's fiction (61) children's literature (57) classic (39) collection:Fiction (77) dirty (62) dog (191) dogs (696) Dogs - Fiction (33) early reader (50) easy reader (41) family (153) fiction (382) hardcover (38) Harry (39) Harry the Dog (39) humor (73) J (31) juvenile (31) kids (43) neighbors (35) ocean (40) paperback (110) pets (304) picture book (595) read (42) series (36) shelf:Fiction (77) singing (36) summer (39) sweaters (34)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Zion, Eugene
Other names
金.紀歐
Birthdate
1913-10-05
Date of death
1975-12-05
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Education
Pratt Institute
Relationships
Graham, Margaret Bloy (wife)
Organizations
Condé Nast

Members

Reviews

A very cute book with charming words illustrations about a tiny snowman placed in a freezer til the summer..
 
Flagged
FamiliesUnitedLL | Jun 1, 2024 |
Harry, the mischievous little white dog with black spots, tries everything he can think of to get the lady next door to stop singing. Every time Harry tries to stop her, he gets in trouble! Can Harry solve the neighborhood's problem before he's sent to the doghouse?
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 26 other reviews | Dec 7, 2023 |
When a white dog with black spots runs away from home, he gets so dirty his family doesn't recognize him as a black dog with white spots.
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 112 other reviews | Sep 21, 2023 |
Month of January 2022: Young Reader’s Classics

Originally published in 1956.
READING LEVEL: 3.1 AR POINTS: 0.5

This is a book me and my two sisters had as children, about 1969 or 70, when I was learning to read…not sure if they ever read it. I remember reading it many times…practicing. I had totally forgotten about it until reading through a few of my cousin’s children’s books today.

I read it today, free on Internet Archive, link:

rel="nofollow" target="_top">https://archive.org/details/harrydirtydog0000zion_i7q0… (more)
 
Flagged
MissysBookshelf | 112 other reviews | Aug 27, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
28
Also by
4
Members
11,279
Popularity
#2,086
Rating
4.1
Reviews
193
ISBNs
203
Languages
6
Favorited
4

Charts & Graphs