American Booksellers Book of the Year

Other Names: American Booksellers Book of the Year Honor Book, American Booksellers Book of the Year Shortlist
18 Works 265,703 Books 4,876 Reviews 4.1
The American Booksellers Book of the Year (ABBY) Award was established in 1991 to honor the "hidden treasures" that ABA bookstore members most enjoyed recommending to their customers during the show more previous year. The children's award was added in 1993. Four ABBY Honor Books also were designated in each category. Starting in 2000, the award was changed to the Booksellers Book of the Year Award. show less
Stages:
All, Winner (16), Honor Book (1), Shortlist (1)
Categories:
All, Adult (7), Children's (7), No Category (4)
Years:
All, 1999 (2), 1998 (2), 1997 (3), 1996 (2), 1995 (2), 1994 (2), 1993 (2), 1992 (2), 1991 (1)