Pacific Northwest Library Association Young Reader's Choice Award2018

Given by Pacific Northwest Library Association

Other Names: Pacific Northwest Library Association Young Reader's Choice, PNLA YRCA, Young Reader's Choice Award, YRCA
24 Works 78,281 Books 3,485 Reviews 4.1
The Pacific Northwest Library Association's Young Reader's Choice Award is the oldest children's choice award in the U.S. and Canada. The award was established in 1940 by a Seattle bookseller, the show more late Harry Hartman, who believed every student should have an opportunity to select a book that gives him or her pleasure.
http://www.pnla.org/yrca/index.htm
show less
Stages:
All, Winner (134), 2nd Place (3), 3rd Place (3), Nominee (684)
Categories:
All, Intermediate (184), Junior (209), Senior (211), Youth (91), No Category (46)
Years:
All, 2024 (24), 2023 (25), 2022 (24), 2021 (24), 2020 (24), 2019 (24), 2018 (24), 2017 (24), 2016 (24), 2015 (24), 2014 (24), 2013 (24), 2012 (25), 2011 (23), 2010 (24), 2009 (24), 2008 (21), 2007 (21), 2006 (21), 2005 (21), 2004 (21), 2003 (21), 2002 (21), 2001 (18), 2000 (18), 1999 (18), 1998 (17), 1997 (19), 1996 (19), 1995 (17), 1994 (17), 1993 (16), 1992 (2), 1991 (2), 1990 (1), 1989 (1), 1988 (1), 1987 (1), 1986 (1), 1985 (1), 1984 (1), 1983 (1), 1982 (1), 1981 (1), 1980 (1), 1979 (1), 1978 (1), 1977 (1), 1976 (1), 1975 (1), 1974 (1), 1972 (1), 1971 (1), 1970 (1), 1969 (1), 1968 (1), 1967 (1), 1966 (1), 1965 (1), 1964 (1), 1963 (1), 1962 (1), 1961 (1), 1960 (1), 1959 (1), 1958 (1), 1957 (1), 1956 (1), 1952 (1), 1950 (1), 1949 (1), 1948 (1), 1947 (1), 1946 (1), 1945 (1), 1944 (1), 1943 (1), 1942 (1), 1941 (1), 1940 (1)

Tags

adventure(20,708) animals(5,530) audiobook(6,014) chapter book(9,956) children(10,620) children's(20,643) children's fiction(6,200) children's literature(9,557) coming of age(7,688) death(6,417) dragons(4,215) dystopia(10,282) dystopian(6,041) ebook(7,215) family(13,887) fantasy(103,076) favorites(6,167) fiction(122,186) friendship(16,269) goodreads(5,478) graphic novel(6,908) Harry Potter(9,062) historical fiction(20,140) humor(9,769) juvenile(6,788) juvenile fiction(6,046) Kindle(5,092) library(4,225) love(5,207) magic(14,988) middle grade(6,636) mystery(13,839) Newbery(5,810) Newbery Honor(4,722) Newbery Medal(5,513) novel(11,076) own(8,306) read(20,397) realistic fiction(15,704) romance(15,359) school(5,395) science fiction(25,630) series(17,144) survival(4,368) teen(7,627) to-read(90,565) wwii(6,218) ya(42,077) young adult(60,343) young adult fiction(8,649)

Top Members

RLNunezKPL (445 works), stansteiner (440), alaskabookworm (380), kday_working (372), Kaethe (362), ltfl_mountviewms (328), mffowler (325), prengel90 (315), chinatowne (307), Spoto-Media (298), DWEmma (296), Kek55 (296), mhagenberg (286), Pages_Aplenty (285), ASIJ (284), coveschool (281), skullduggery (278), xofelf (276), kesser (268), MillPondLibrary (265), Saunders_Library (264), goodreads (260), matthewbloome (259), ltcl (255), amandabock (250), johnkalkowski (250), keeneam (246), tglovell (246), zjeszay (244), cctesttc1 (243), foggidawn (241), teachermike (238), OMSspartans (236), weber93 (236), rundlettmiddle (233), Sharquin (232), e-zReader (230), ghsmediacenter (228), HTLSLibrary (228), manlius (228), griffinel (226), MercedesMLMW (224), leslie.eiben (222), teenybeanie25 (222), ewyatt (221), eduscapes (220), PortableMagicBooks (219), book_lady15 (218), OlaDistrictLibrary (217), aabdelrahmanm (214), meyerson (212), LutheranSouthUnity (209), meckert13 (209), Whisper1 (209), SMSTechnology (208), CLSLibrary (207), pricem (207), arak (206), LMS_Library (206), Sullywriter (206), LibrarianDest (205), mosylu1 (205), lmackiewicz (204), jervin1 (203), missblakelovesbooks (202), iles (201), missblake (201), kswin (200), Linyarai (200), tessapartridge (200), titopeter (200), GateCityLibrary (199), rmatottNCSD (199), rdg301library (198), Carolyn.Lutz (197), CuriosityWorkshop (197), Summer345456 (197), crimsonraider (196), CurrColl (196), RTCALibrary (196), beserene (195), marinerlibrary (195), PegD (195), Salsabrarian (195), biblio99 (194), booksatasteal (194), Celialiu123 (194), agenbiteofinwit (193), lcslibrarian (193), tarr.chris (193), bethsand (192), Rutherford5 (192), HCCrittendenLibrary (191), spelldavid (191), kamills2 (190), lilibrarian (190), timjdarling (190), tlakelibrary (190), wisemetis (189), ejmam (188), ltfl_isblib (188), ltfl_isulaan (188), misscristina (188), EBassett (187), Celialiu (186), hermanm (186), Spunkypineapple (186), Rivaton (185), FRJDC (184), Merryann (184), mmorrison61 (184), OSLS (184), A_Reader_of_Fictions (183), cabyrum (183), Casey.Woodard (183), parasolofdoom (183), readwatchrelax1031 (183), starbookworm (183), TildenSchoolLibrary (183), TregoSchoolLibrary (183), acooper1 (182), caitief (182), dsadma13 (182), kamintra (182), Wilcox_Pub_Lib (181), GMS_Library (180), booksong (179), JennyArch (179), mrbrett (178), Tasses (178), clpteensnewbooks (177), JKMSLibrary (177), maria_eads (177), timjdarling2 (177), bigpicture (176), kteacherSC (176)