American Booksellers Book of the Year (ABBY) Award

Other Names: American Booksellers Book of the Year, Bookseller Book of the Year award
19 Works 265,290 Books 4,903 Reviews 4.1
The American Booksellers Book of the Year (ABBY) Award was established in 1991 to honor the "hidden treasures" that ABA bookstore members most enjoyed recommending to their customers during the show more previous year. The children's award was added in 1993. Four ABBY Honor Books also were designated in each category. Starting in 2000, the award was changed to the Booksellers Book of the Year Award. show less
Stages:
All, Winner (16), Honor Book (1), Shortlist (1), No Stage (1)
Categories:
All, Adult (7), Children's (7), No Category (5)
Years:
All, 2014 (1), 1999 (2), 1998 (2), 1997 (3), 1996 (2), 1995 (2), 1994 (2), 1993 (2), 1992 (2), 1991 (1)

Tags

20th century(585) adventure(1,056) animals(1,443) autobiography(779) bats(940) biography(943) board book(507) British(510) children(1,522) children's(2,482) children's books(550) children's fiction(574) children's literature(1,221) Civil War(877) England(649) family(1,526) fantasy(12,712) favorites(621) fiction(16,025) fish(651) friendship(1,822) hardcover(1,024) Harry Potter(4,982) historical fiction(1,404) Ireland(1,353) J.K. Rowling(513) literature(774) love(1,139) magic(4,128) magical realism(579) memoir(1,922) Mexico(563) mystery(537) non-fiction(1,740) novel(1,787) own(1,092) picture book(2,210) read(2,549) romance(980) school(983) series(1,684) sharing(729) to-read(2,966) unread(495) winter(610) witches(721) wizards(1,644) women(573) ya(1,159) young adult(2,278)

Top Members

Pages_Aplenty (18 works), andael (15), Kaethe (15), biblio99 (14), cctesttc1 (14), RLNunezKPL (14), DragonLibrary8 (13), e-zReader (13), lauriehill (13), OlaDistrictLibrary (13), zjeszay (13), aguenin (12), bookwoman57 (12), GrettelTBR (12), Keelz09 (12), keytesvillelibrary (12), mffowler (12), RutherfordLibrary (12), StarksLibrary (12), tamlovesbooks (12), Wilcox_Pub_Lib (12), atlaswinks (11), BigUglyLibrary (11), booksatasteal (11), Cliffisland (11), emrsalgado (11), ganderlibrary (11), janillabean (11), jasbro (11), joyceBl (11), KimSalyers (11), Lepophagus (11), liberlibri (11), Marietje.Halbertsma (11), mckohtz (11), ShoshoniPL (11), WPHECSPEC (11), appfan (10), arlingtonlibrary (10), bonniebooks (10), Cecily839 (10), charzie (10), DeSmetLibrary1 (10), FrontierGirl (10), GreeleyLibrary (10), istanek (10), jdemanda (10), kamills2 (10), klink (10), laylahz (10), NewAlbinLibrary (10), riemerreads (10), stjosephlibrary (10), terran (10), TLKsLibrary (10), Whisper1 (10), alaskabookworm (9), BCLIB (9), bedda (9), bellaterrabooks (9), cobela (9), Connie-D (9), CurrColl (9), DiosoLibrary (9), elfschild (9), FarnsworthBooks (9), FlaglerBeachLibrary (9), FPLD (9), franklinlibrary (9), genealogygirl (9), GWYN23 (9), hemlokgang (9), herebedragons (9), hrcentre (9), ImaikeLibraryClub (9), jrbeach (9), Kaitlynmurmaid (9), karamazoo (9), kday_working (9), KDKat5 (9), KraatzE (9), Kristen606 (9), kxn11 (9), lbelecki (9), leslies3 (9), librarylil (9), lib_admin (9), ljhliesl (9), Martialia (9), MCDS_Library (9), MeiraReads (9), millhc (9), minniebunny (9), PagesbyHeather (9), pandr65 (9), pdianne (9), perennialreader (9), rdg301library (9), Rivaton (9), rkellerbookdrive (9), SeriousGrace (9), shvizdos (9), skullduggery (9), slpwhitehead (9), stansteiner (9), stteresa (9), StuartRoosa (9), Tasses (9), Terrie2018 (9), vivir (9), absurdeist (8), AnnieHidalgo (8), barefootcowgirl (8), betweenthecovers360 (8), BFGlibrary (8), bravenewgirl (8), ccmhats (8), cherylscountry (8), dvnmng (8), erohwedd (8), kleahey (8), Lela725 (8), loomissarah (8), lquilter (8), MelodyCrim (8), MrsBond (8), PaulCranswick (8), PegD (8), PenultimateBooks (8), rmckeown (8), Sandydog1 (8), SEDH (8), sibylline (8), wyzika (8)