Yoto Carnegie Medal

Given by Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP)

Other Names: British Library Association Carnegie Medal, Honour Book, Carnegie Medal
305 Works 962,582 Books 21,934 Reviews 4.2
The Carnegie Medal was established in 1936 in honour of Andrew Carnegie, is given by the Library Association (CILIP since 2002) for an outstanding book for children written in English and first show more published in the United Kingdom during the previous year. The medal was originally a once-only, life-time award, but a number of authors have won multiple times since Jan Mark in 1983. Note: Since 2007 the year relates to when the medal was awarded. Previously the year had referred to the publication date of the book. Therefore there is no award for 2006.

The official website can be found here. See also Chosen for children, the Library Association's account of the winning books and their authors. Also the article on Wikipedia. Also:
Carnegie Medal nominations.
Carnegie Medal shortlist.
show less
Stages:
All, Winner (84), Honour Book (1), Shortlist (281), Nominee (303)
Categories:
Years:
All, 2023 (1), 2022 (8), 2021 (8), 2020 (8), 2019 (8), 2018 (9), 2017 (8), 2016 (8), 2015 (8), 2014 (8), 2013 (10), 2012 (9), 2011 (8), 2010 (8), 2009 (7), 2008 (11), 2007 (9), 2005 (6), 2004 (7), 2003 (8), 2002 (12), 2001 (7), 2000 (8), 1999 (8), 1998 (7), 1997 (7), 1996 (8), 1995 (8), 1994 (8), 1993 (4), 1992 (3), 1991 (3), 1990 (2), 1989 (2), 1988 (1), 1987 (1), 1986 (1), 1985 (1), 1984 (1), 1983 (2), 1982 (1), 1981 (1), 1980 (1), 1979 (1), 1978 (2), 1977 (3), 1976 (2), 1975 (2), 1974 (1), 1973 (1), 1972 (1), 1971 (1), 1970 (1), 1969 (2), 1968 (2), 1967 (1), 1965 (1), 1964 (1), 1963 (1), 1962 (1), 1961 (1), 1960 (1), 1959 (1), 1958 (1), 1957 (1), 1956 (1), 1955 (2), 1954 (1), 1953 (1), 1952 (1), 1951 (1), 1950 (1), 1949 (1), 1948 (1), 1947 (1), 1946 (1), 1944 (1), 1942 (1), 1941 (1), 1940 (1), 1939 (1), 1938 (1), 1937 (1), 1936 (2)

Winner 84

WorkYear
The Blue Book of Nebo by Manon Steffan Ros2023
October, October by Katya Balen2022
Look Both Ways: A Tale Told in Ten Blocks by Jason Reynolds2021
Lark by Anthony McGowan2020
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo2019
Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean2018
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys2017
One by Sarah Crossan2016
Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman2015
The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks2014
Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner2013
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness2012
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness2011
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman2010
Bog Child by Siobhán Dowd2009
Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve2008
Just in Case by Meg Rosoff2007
Tamar by Mal Peet2005
Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce2004
A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly2003
Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech2002
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett2001
The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo2000
Postcards from No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers1999
Skellig by David Almond1998
River Boy by Tim Bowler1997
Smack by Melvin Burgess1996
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman1995
Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin1994
Stone Cold by Robert Swindells1993
Flour Babies by Anne Fine1992
Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty1991
Wolf by Gillian Cross1990
Goggle-Eyes by Anne Fine1989
A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean1988
The Ghost Drum by Susan Price1987
Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty1986
Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland1985
The Changeover by Margaret Mahy1984
Handles by Jan Mark1983
The Haunting by Margaret Mahy1982
The Scarecrows by Robert Westall1981
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament by Peter Dickinson1980
Tulku by Peter Dickinson1979
The Exeter Blitz by David Rees1978
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp1977
Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark1976
The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall1975
The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter1974
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively1973
Watership Down by Richard Adams1972
Josh by Ivan Southall1971
The God Beneath the Sea by Leon Garfield1970
The Edge of the Cloud by K. M. Peyton1969
The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris1968
The Owl Service by Alan Garner1967
The Grange at High Force by Philip Turner1965
Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter1964
Time of Trial by Hester Burton1963
The Return of the Twelves by Pauline Clarke1962
A Stranger at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston1961
The Making of Man by I. W. Cornwall1960
The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff1959
Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce1958
A Grass Rope by William Mayne1957
The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis1956
The Little Bookroom by Eleanor Farjeon1955
Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch1954
A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond1953
The Borrowers by Mary Norton1952
The Wool-Pack by Cynthia Harnett1951
The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont1950
The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen1949
Sea Change by Richard Armstrong1948
Collected Stories for Children by Walter De la Mare1947
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge1946
The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater1944
The Little Grey Men by B. B.1942
We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold1941
Visitors from London by Kitty Barne1940
The Radium Woman: A Life of Marie Curie by Eleanor Doorly1939
The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfeild1938
The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett1937
Pigeon Post by Arthur Ransome1936

Honour Book 1

Shortlist 281

WorkCategoryYear
The Blue Book of Nebo by Manon Steffan Ros2023
October, October by Katya Balen2022
Guard your Heart by Sue Divin2022
When the Sky Falls by Phil Earle2022
Everyone Dies Famous in a Small Town by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock2022
The Crossing by Manjeet Mann2022
Tsunami Girl by Julian Sedgwick2022
Cane Warriors by Alex Wheatle2022
Punching the Air by Ibi Zoboi2022
Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo2021
The Girl Who Speaks Bear by Sophie Anderson2021
The Girl Who Became a Tree: A Story Told in Poems by Joseph Coelho2021
On Midnight Beach by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick2021
Run, Rebel by Manjeet Mann2021
The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys2021
Echo Mountain by Lauren Wolk2021
Lark by Anthony McGowan2020
The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta2020
Nowhere on earth by Nick Lake2020
Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay2020
Lampje by Annet Schaap2020
Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black by Marcus Sedgwick2020
On the Come Up by Angie Thomas2020
Girl. Boy. Sea. by Chris Vick2020
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo2019
Rebound by Kwame Alexander2019
The House With Chicken Legs by Sophie Anderson2019
Bone Talk by Candy Gourlay2019
A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge2019
Things a Bright Girl Can Do by Sally Nicholls2019
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds2019
The Land of Neverendings by Kate Saunders2019
Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean2018
Wed Wabbit by Lissa Evans2018
After the Fire by Will Hill2018
Rook by Anthony McGowan2018
Release by Patrick Ness2018
Saint Death by Marcus Sedgwick2018
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas2018
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk2018
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys2017
Sputnik's Guide to Life on Earth by Frank Cottrell Boyce2017
The Bone Sparrow by Zana Fraillon2017
The Smell of Other People's Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock2017
The Stars at Oktober Bend by Glenda Millard2017
Beck by Mal Peet2017
Railhead by Philip Reeve2017
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk2017
Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin TalleyAmnesty CILIP Honour2016
One by Sarah Crossan2016
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge2016
There Will Be Lies by Nick Lake2016
The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness2016
Five Children on the Western Front by Kate Saunders2016
The Ghosts of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick2016
Fire Color One by Jenny Valentine2016
Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman2015
When Mr. Dog Bites by Brian Conaghan2015
Apple and Rain by Sarah Crossan2015
Tinder by Sally Gardner2015
Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge2015
The Fastest Boy in the World by Elizabeth Laird2015
The Middle of Nowhere by Geraldine McCaughrean2015
More Than This by Patrick Ness2015
The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks2014
All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry2014
The Child's Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston2014
Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper2014
Blood Family by Anne Fine2014
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell2014
Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead2014
The Wall by William Sutcliffe2014
Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner2013
The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan2013
A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle2013
In Darkness by Nick Lake2013
Wonder by R. J. Palacio2013
Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick2013
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton2013
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein2013
Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher2012
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness2012
My Name Is Mina by David Almond2012
Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans2012
The Midnight Zoo by Sonya Hartnett2012
Everybody Jam by Ali Lewis2012
Trash by Andy Mulligan2012
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher2012
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys2012
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness2011
Prisoner of the Inquisition by Theresa Breslin2011
The Death-Defying Pepper Roux by Geraldine McCaughrean2011
The Bride's Farewell by Meg Rosoff2011
White Crow by Marcus Sedgwick2011
Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace2011
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman2010
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson2010
The Vanishing of Katharina Linden by Helen Grant2010
Rowan the Strange by Julie Hearn2010
The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness2010
Nation by Terry Pratchett2010
Fever Crumb by Philip Reeve2010
Revolver by Marcus Sedgwick2010
Bog Child by Siobhán Dowd2009
Cosmic by Frank Cottrell Boyce2009
Black Rabbit Summer by Kevin Brooks2009
Airman by Eoin Colfer2009
Ostrich Boys by Keith Gray2009
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness2009
Creature of the Night by Kate Thompson2009
Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve2008
Gatty's Tale by Kevin Crossley-Holland2008
Ruby Red by Linzi Glass2008
Crusade by Elizabeth Laird2008
I Am Apache by Tanya Landman2008
What I Was by Meg Rosoff2008
Me, the Missing, and the Dead by Jenny Valentine2008
Just in Case by Meg Rosoff2007
The Road Of The Dead by Kevin Brooks2007
A Swift Pure Cry by Siobhán Dowd2007
The Road of Bones by Anne Fine2007
Beast by Ally Kennen2007
My Swordhand is Singing by Marcus Sedgwick2007
Tamar by Mal Peet2005
Clay by David Almond2005
Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce2005
Turbulence by Jan Mark2005
The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean2005
Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce2004
Looking for JJ by Anne Cassidy2004
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko2004
Heartbeat by Sharon Creech2004
The Star of Kazan by Eva Ibbotson2004
The Scarecrow and His Servant by Philip Pullman2004
A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly2003
The Fire-Eaters by David Almond2003
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon2003
The Garbage King by Elizabeth Laird2003
Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo2003
Sisterland by Linda Newbery2003
Up on Cloud Nine by Anne FineHighly Commended2002
Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech2002
Martyn Pig by Kevin Brooks2002
The Edge by Alan Gibbons2002
Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn2002
Strawgirl by Jackie Kay2002
The Shell House by Linda Newbery2002
The Dark Horse by Marcus Sedgwick2002
Love That Dog by Sharon CreechCommended2001
Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughreanHighly Commended2001
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett2001
The Ropemaker by Peter Dickinson2001
Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson2001
Jake's Tower by Elizabeth Laird2001
The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean2001
The Ghost Behind the Wall by Melvin BurgessCommended2000
Troy by Adèle GerasHighly Commended2000
The Amber Spyglass by Philip PullmanHighly Commended2000
The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo2000
Heaven Eyes by David Almond2000
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech2000
Coram Boy by Jamila Gavin2000
Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons2000
Postcards from No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers1999
Kit's Wilderness by David Almond1999
Little Soldier by Bernard Ashley1999
King of Shadows by Susan Cooper1999
Tightrope by Gillian Cross1999
The Rinaldi Ring (Contents) by Jenny Nimmo1999
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling1999
The Illustrated Mum by Jacqueline Wilson1999
The Lives of Christopher Chant by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1998
Skellig by David Almond1998
Heroes by Robert Cormier1998
The Kin by Peter Dickinson1998
Fly, Cherokee, Fly by Chris d'Lacey1998
The Sterkarm Handshake by Susan Price1998
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. RowlingCommended1997
Fire, Bed, and Bone by Henrietta BranfordHighly Commended1997
River Boy by Tim Bowler1997
Pig-Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman1997
Forever X by Geraldine McCaughrean1997
Scribbleboy by Philip Ridley1997
Meet Me by the Steelmen (Racer) by Theresa Tomlinson1997
Johnny and the Bomb by Terry PratchettCommended1996
The Tulip Touch by Anne FineHighly Commended1996
Smack by Melvin Burgess1996
Weirdo's War by Michael Coleman1996
Secret Friends (Story Book) by Elizabeth Laird1996
Clockwork by Philip Pullman1996
Love in Cyberia by Chloe Rayban1996
Bad Girls by Jacqueline Wilson1996
Raider by Susan GatesCommended1995
Double Act by Jacqueline WilsonHighly Commended1995
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman1995
Granny the Pag by Nina Bawden1995
In the Middle of the Night by Robert Cormier1995
The Bronte Girls by Garry Douglas Kilworth1995
The Wreck of the Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo1995
Thomas and the Tinners by Jill Paton Walsh1995
Willa and Old Miss Annie by Berlie DohertyHighly Commended1994
MapHead by Lesley HowarthHighly Commended1994
Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin1994
Broken Bridge by Lynne Reid Banks1994
Arthur, High King of Britain by Michael Morpurgo1994
Griffin's Castle by Jenny Nimmo1994
A Time of Fire by Robert Westall1994
The Bed and Breakfast Star by Jacqueline Wilson1994
Someone Came Knocking by Anne MerrickCommended1993
The Baby and Fly Pie by Melvin BurgessHighly Commended1993
The Stone Mouse by Jenny NimmoHighly Commended1993
Stone Cold by Robert Swindells1993
Gulf by Robert WestallHighly Commended1992
Flour Babies by Anne Fine1992
An Angel for May by Melvin Burgess1992
The Cry of the Wolf by Melvin BurgessHighly Commended1991
The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline WilsonHighly Commended1991
Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty1991
The Kingdom by the Sea by Robert WestallHighly Commended1990
Wolf by Gillian Cross1990
Red Sky in the Morning by Elizabeth LairdCommended1989
Goggle-Eyes by Anne Fine1989
A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean1988
The Ghost Drum by Susan Price1987
Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty1986
Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland1985
The Changeover by Margaret Mahy1984
The Way to Sattin Shore by Philippa PearceCommended1983
Handles by Jan Mark1983
The Haunting by Margaret Mahy1982
The Scarecrows by Robert Westall1981
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament by Peter Dickinson1980
Tulku by Peter Dickinson1979
Bubble and Squeak by Philippa PearceCommended1978
The Exeter Blitz by David Rees1978
Charmed Life by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1977
The Shadow Cage and other Tales of the Supernatural by Philippa PearceCommended1977
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp1977
The Blue Hawk by Peter DickinsonCommended1976
Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark1976
Dogsbody by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1975
The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall1975
The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter1974
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively1973
Watership Down by Richard Adams1972
Josh by Ivan Southall1971
The God Beneath the Sea by Leon Garfield1970
The Edge of the Cloud by K. M. Peyton1969
The Ghosts by Antonia Barber1969
The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris1968
The Owl Service by Alan Garner1967
The Grange at High Force by Philip Turner1965
Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter1964
Time of Trial by Hester Burton1963
The Return of the Twelves by Pauline Clarke1962
A Stranger at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston1961
The Making of Man by I. W. Cornwall1960
The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff1959
Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce1958
A Grass Rope by William Mayne1957
The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis1956
Minnow on the Say by Philippa PearceCommended1955
The Little Bookroom by Eleanor Farjeon1955
Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch1954
A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond1953
The Borrowers by Mary Norton1952
The Wool-Pack by Cynthia Harnett1951
The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont1950
The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen1949
Sea Change by Richard Armstrong1948
Collected Stories for Children by Walter De la Mare1947
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge1946
The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater1944
The Little Grey Men by B. B.1942
We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold1941
Visitors from London by Kitty Barne1940
The Radium Woman: A Life of Marie Curie by Eleanor Doorly1939
The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfeild1938
The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett1937
Ballet Shoes by Noel StreatfeildCommended1936
Pigeon Post by Arthur Ransome1936

Nominee 303

WorkCategoryYear
The Blue Book of Nebo by Manon Steffan Ros2023
October, October by Katya Balen2022
Guard your Heart by Sue Divin2022
When the Sky Falls by Phil Earle2022
Everyone Dies Famous in a Small Town by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock2022
The Crossing by Manjeet Mann2022
Tsunami Girl by Julian Sedgwick2022
Cane Warriors by Alex Wheatle2022
Punching the Air by Ibi Zoboi2022
Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo2021
The Girl Who Speaks Bear by Sophie Anderson2021
The Girl Who Became a Tree: A Story Told in Poems by Joseph Coelho2021
On Midnight Beach by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick2021
Run, Rebel by Manjeet Mann2021
The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys2021
Echo Mountain by Lauren Wolk2021
Lark by Anthony McGowan2020
The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta2020
Nowhere on earth by Nick Lake2020
Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay2020
Lampje by Annet Schaap2020
Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black by Marcus Sedgwick2020
On the Come Up by Angie Thomas2020
Girl. Boy. Sea. by Chris Vick2020
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo2019
Rebound by Kwame Alexander2019
The House With Chicken Legs by Sophie Anderson2019
Bone Talk by Candy Gourlay2019
A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge2019
Things a Bright Girl Can Do by Sally Nicholls2019
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds2019
The Land of Neverendings by Kate Saunders2019
Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean2018
Wed Wabbit by Lissa Evans2018
After the Fire by Will Hill2018
Rook by Anthony McGowan2018
Release by Patrick Ness2018
Saint Death by Marcus Sedgwick2018
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas2018
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk2018
The Nearest Faraway Place by Hayley Long2018
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys2017
Sputnik's Guide to Life on Earth by Frank Cottrell Boyce2017
The Bone Sparrow by Zana Fraillon2017
The Smell of Other People's Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock2017
The Stars at Oktober Bend by Glenda Millard2017
Beck by Mal Peet2017
Railhead by Philip Reeve2017
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk2017
Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin TalleyAmnesty CILIP Honour2016
One by Sarah Crossan2016
The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge2016
There Will Be Lies by Nick Lake2016
The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness2016
Five Children on the Western Front by Kate Saunders2016
The Ghosts of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick2016
Fire Color One by Jenny Valentine2016
Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman2015
When Mr. Dog Bites by Brian Conaghan2015
Apple and Rain by Sarah Crossan2015
Tinder by Sally Gardner2015
Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge2015
The Fastest Boy in the World by Elizabeth Laird2015
The Middle of Nowhere by Geraldine McCaughrean2015
More Than This by Patrick Ness2015
The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks2014
All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry2014
The Child's Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston2014
Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper2014
Blood Family by Anne Fine2014
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell2014
Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead2014
The Wall by William Sutcliffe2014
Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner2013
The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan2013
A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle2013
In Darkness by Nick Lake2013
Wonder by R. J. Palacio2013
Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick2013
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton2013
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein2013
The Brides of Rollrock Island by Margo Lanagan2013
All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls2013
Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher2012
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness2012
My Name Is Mina by David Almond2012
Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans2012
The Midnight Zoo by Sonya Hartnett2012
Everybody Jam by Ali Lewis2012
Trash by Andy Mulligan2012
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher2012
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys2012
Artichoke Hearts by Sita Brahmachari2012
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness2011
Prisoner of the Inquisition by Theresa Breslin2011
The Death-Defying Pepper Roux by Geraldine McCaughrean2011
The Bride's Farewell by Meg Rosoff2011
White Crow by Marcus Sedgwick2011
Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace2011
Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma2011
The Chosen One by Carol Lynch Williams2011
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman2010
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson2010
The Vanishing of Katharina Linden by Helen Grant2010
Rowan the Strange by Julie Hearn2010
The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness2010
Nation by Terry Pratchett2010
Fever Crumb by Philip Reeve2010
Revolver by Marcus Sedgwick2010
Bog Child by Siobhán Dowd2009
Cosmic by Frank Cottrell Boyce2009
Black Rabbit Summer by Kevin Brooks2009
Airman by Eoin Colfer2009
Ostrich Boys by Keith Gray2009
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness2009
Creature of the Night by Kate Thompson2009
Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve2008
Gatty's Tale by Kevin Crossley-Holland2008
Ruby Red by Linzi Glass2008
Crusade by Elizabeth Laird2008
I Am Apache by Tanya Landman2008
What I Was by Meg Rosoff2008
Me, the Missing, and the Dead by Jenny Valentine2008
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowling2008
From Where I Stand by Tabitha Suzuma2008
Shamanka by Jeanne Willis2008
The Forbidden Room by Sarah Wray2008
Just in Case by Meg Rosoff2007
The Road Of The Dead by Kevin Brooks2007
A Swift Pure Cry by Siobhán Dowd2007
The Road of Bones by Anne Fine2007
Beast by Ally Kennen2007
My Swordhand is Singing by Marcus Sedgwick2007
Half Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer2007
Blood Fever by Charlie Higson2007
Storm Thief by Chris Wooding2007
Tamar by Mal Peet2005
Clay by David Almond2005
Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce2005
Turbulence by Jan Mark2005
The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean2005
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling2005
Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce2004
Looking for JJ by Anne Cassidy2004
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko2004
Heartbeat by Sharon Creech2004
The Star of Kazan by Eva Ibbotson2004
The Scarecrow and His Servant by Philip Pullman2004
Peace Weavers by Julia Jarman2004
A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly2003
The Fire-Eaters by David Almond2003
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon2003
The Garbage King by Elizabeth Laird2003
Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo2003
Sisterland by Linda Newbery2003
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling2003
Poison by Chris Wooding2003
Up on Cloud Nine by Anne FineHighly Commended2002
Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech2002
Martyn Pig by Kevin Brooks2002
The Edge by Alan Gibbons2002
Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn2002
Strawgirl by Jackie Kay2002
The Shell House by Linda Newbery2002
The Dark Horse by Marcus Sedgwick2002
Exodus by Julie Bertagna2002
Coraline by Neil Gaiman2002
Ghost Writer by Julia Jarman2002
The Ersatz Elevator by Lemony Snicket2002
Love That Dog by Sharon CreechCommended2001
Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughreanHighly Commended2001
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett2001
The Ropemaker by Peter Dickinson2001
Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson2001
Jake's Tower by Elizabeth Laird2001
The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean2001
The Ghost Behind the Wall by Melvin BurgessCommended2000
Troy by Adèle GerasHighly Commended2000
The Amber Spyglass by Philip PullmanHighly Commended2000
The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo2000
Heaven Eyes by David Almond2000
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech2000
Coram Boy by Jamila Gavin2000
Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons2000
Postcards from No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers1999
Kit's Wilderness by David Almond1999
Little Soldier by Bernard Ashley1999
King of Shadows by Susan Cooper1999
Tightrope by Gillian Cross1999
The Rinaldi Ring (Contents) by Jenny Nimmo1999
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling1999
The Illustrated Mum by Jacqueline Wilson1999
The Lives of Christopher Chant by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1998
Skellig by David Almond1998
Heroes by Robert Cormier1998
The Kin by Peter Dickinson1998
Fly, Cherokee, Fly by Chris d'Lacey1998
The Sterkarm Handshake by Susan Price1998
The Austere Academy by Lemony Snicket1998
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. RowlingCommended1997
Fire, Bed, and Bone by Henrietta BranfordHighly Commended1997
River Boy by Tim Bowler1997
Pig-Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman1997
Forever X by Geraldine McCaughrean1997
Scribbleboy by Philip Ridley1997
Meet Me by the Steelmen (Racer) by Theresa Tomlinson1997
Johnny and the Bomb by Terry PratchettCommended1996
The Tulip Touch by Anne FineHighly Commended1996
Smack by Melvin Burgess1996
Weirdo's War by Michael Coleman1996
Secret Friends (Story Book) by Elizabeth Laird1996
Clockwork by Philip Pullman1996
Love in Cyberia by Chloe Rayban1996
Bad Girls by Jacqueline Wilson1996
Raider by Susan GatesCommended1995
Double Act by Jacqueline WilsonHighly Commended1995
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman1995
Granny the Pag by Nina Bawden1995
In the Middle of the Night by Robert Cormier1995
The Bronte Girls by Garry Douglas Kilworth1995
The Wreck of the Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo1995
Thomas and the Tinners by Jill Paton Walsh1995
Willa and Old Miss Annie by Berlie DohertyHighly Commended1994
MapHead by Lesley HowarthHighly Commended1994
Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin1994
Broken Bridge by Lynne Reid Banks1994
Arthur, High King of Britain by Michael Morpurgo1994
Griffin's Castle by Jenny Nimmo1994
A Time of Fire by Robert Westall1994
The Bed and Breakfast Star by Jacqueline Wilson1994
Someone Came Knocking by Anne MerrickCommended1993
The Baby and Fly Pie by Melvin BurgessHighly Commended1993
The Stone Mouse by Jenny NimmoHighly Commended1993
Stone Cold by Robert Swindells1993
Gulf by Robert WestallHighly Commended1992
Flour Babies by Anne Fine1992
An Angel for May by Melvin Burgess1992
The Cry of the Wolf by Melvin BurgessHighly Commended1991
The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline WilsonHighly Commended1991
Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty1991
The Kingdom by the Sea by Robert WestallHighly Commended1990
Wolf by Gillian Cross1990
Red Sky in the Morning by Elizabeth LairdCommended1989
Goggle-Eyes by Anne Fine1989
A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean1988
The Ghost Drum by Susan Price1987
Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty1986
Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland1985
The Changeover by Margaret Mahy1984
The Way to Sattin Shore by Philippa PearceCommended1983
Handles by Jan Mark1983
The Haunting by Margaret Mahy1982
The Scarecrows by Robert Westall1981
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament by Peter Dickinson1980
Tulku by Peter Dickinson1979
Bubble and Squeak by Philippa PearceCommended1978
The Exeter Blitz by David Rees1978
Charmed Life by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1977
The Shadow Cage and other Tales of the Supernatural by Philippa PearceCommended1977
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp1977
The Blue Hawk by Peter DickinsonCommended1976
Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark1976
Dogsbody by Diana Wynne JonesCommended1975
The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall1975
The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter1974
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively1973
Watership Down by Richard Adams1972
Josh by Ivan Southall1971
The God Beneath the Sea by Leon Garfield1970
The Edge of the Cloud by K. M. Peyton1969
The Ghosts by Antonia Barber1969
The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris1968
The Owl Service by Alan Garner1967
The Grange at High Force by Philip Turner1965
Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter1964
Time of Trial by Hester Burton1963
The Return of the Twelves by Pauline Clarke1962
A Stranger at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston1961
The Making of Man by I. W. Cornwall1960
The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff1959
Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce1958
A Grass Rope by William Mayne1957
The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis1956
Minnow on the Say by Philippa PearceCommended1955
The Little Bookroom by Eleanor Farjeon1955
Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch1954
A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond1953
The Borrowers by Mary Norton1952
The Wool-Pack by Cynthia Harnett1951
The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont1950
The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen1949
Sea Change by Richard Armstrong1948
Collected Stories for Children by Walter De la Mare1947
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge1946
The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater1944
The Little Grey Men by B. B.1942
We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold1941
Visitors from London by Kitty Barne1940
The Radium Woman: A Life of Marie Curie by Eleanor Doorly1939
The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfeild1938
The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett1937
Ballet Shoes by Noel StreatfeildCommended1936
Pigeon Post by Arthur Ransome1936

Descriptions

The Carnegie Medal was established in 1936 in honour of Andrew Carnegie, is given by the Library Association (CILIP since 2002) for an outstanding book for children written in English and first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year. The medal was originally a once-only, life-time award, but a number of authors have won multiple times since Jan Mark in 1983. Note: Since 2007 the year relates to when the medal was awarded. Previously the year had referred to the publication date of the book. Therefore there is no award for 2006.

The official website can be found here. See also Chosen for children, the Library Association's account of the winning books and their authors. Also the article on Wikipedia. Also:
Carnegie Medal nominations.
Carnegie Medal shortlist. (English, Member-written)
This award, established in 1936 in honor of Andrew Carnegie, is given for recognition of an outstanding book for children written in English and first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year. Note: Since 2007 the year relates to when the medal was awarded. Previously the year refers to the publication date of the books.

The LibraryThing award page for winners of the Carnegie Medal can be found here and the LibraryThing award page for books nominated for the Carnegie Medal can be found here (English, Member-written)
This award, established in 1936 in honor of Andrew Carnegie, is given for recognition of an outstanding book for children written in English and first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year. Note: Since 2007 the year relates to when the medal was awarded. Previously the year refers to the publication date of the books.

The official website can be found here

The LibraryThing award page for winners of the Carnegie Medal can be found here and the LibraryThing award page for books shortlisted for the Carnegie Medal can be found here (English, Member-written)

Tags

adventure(7,445) audiobook(2,373) autism(2,794) British(3,426) children(6,542) children's(12,987) children's books(2,287) children's fiction(3,957) children's literature(6,560) coming of age(2,700) death(2,000) ebook(2,132) England(4,697) English(1,956) family(3,494) fantasy(77,587) favorites(3,071) fiction(61,911) friendship(4,081) goodreads(1,844) hardcover(2,532) Harry Potter(20,379) historical fiction(5,006) Hogwarts(1,738) horror(2,123) humor(2,004) J.K. Rowling(2,173) juvenile(2,604) juvenile fiction(1,952) kids(1,750) literature(1,901) magic(17,321) mystery(4,786) novel(6,341) own(4,181) owned(1,907) poetry(1,756) read(10,951) realistic fiction(1,782) school(2,438) science fiction(3,832) series(9,165) sff(2,101) teen(1,780) to-read(21,103) witches(2,967) wizards(6,301) ya(13,018) young adult(20,933) young adult fiction(2,569)

Top Members

casebrad (217 works), cctesttc1 (211), Celialiu123 (169), Celialiu (167), kday_working (153), Kaethe (152), avatiakh (118), LibraryOnline (117), HindeHouse (111), stansteiner (106), bellwoods (103), RomerikeISLibrary (102), elkiedee (101), Jennie_103 (99), katie (96), 2manybooksUK (94), DGSBiblio (94), aabdelrahmanm (93), Mz.Balma (89), alaskabookworm (88), RLNunezKPL (88), skullduggery (88), Awards-and-Medals (85), malti.thiagarajan (85), ebwalya (84), lydiasbooks (84), RickySchLib (84), caitief (82), blackhornet (81), crimsonraider (79), Rivaton (78), griffinel (75), agenbiteofinwit (73), meyerson (73), Junep (71), xofelf (71), ASIJ (70), ltfl_isulaan (70), rsa (69), ursulinelibrarian (69), Whisper1 (69), celerydog (68), chinatowne (68), kalibrary (68), mffowler (68), fabtk (67), Nymeth (67), SudolTerri (67), amandabock (66), ME_Dictionary (66), SleepySheep (66), Siransi (65), clpteensnewbooks (64), chilperic (63), everdonbooks (63), ltfl_mountviewms (63), MsMoto (62), souloftherose (62), Spoto-Media (62), StRaphaelas (62), beserene (60), DWEmma (60), lizzier (60), marinerlibrary (60), Ajayg52 (59), BCLIB (58), FitzFamily (58), rundlettmiddle (58), Leslie_L.J. (57), mumfie (57), timjdarling (57), arak (56), EmmaCockshutt (56), Emmie55 (56), lilibrarian (56), puffinbooks (56), sister_ray (56), gb38 (55), linlef (55), ltcl (55), ramaram (55), tarr.chris (55), buriedinprint (54), Cheryl_in_CC_NV (54), heyjohn (54), KensalRiseLibrary (54), sjii (54), alo1224 (53), ErinDarby (53), Garibaldi_College (53), gaskella (53), Littlehome (53), MDGentleReader (53), shauneeh (53), bookwormbev17 (52), EckSchLib (52), eduscapes (52), nicola26 (52), pricem (52), rchevallier (52), EmmieeP (51), mhagenberg (51), TheoClarke (51), timjdarling2 (51), aliphil (50), ashleytylerjohn (50), foggidawn (50), nswprc3_4 (50), philosovashka (50), Smiler69 (50), yellowwalls (50), bookmogul (49), francescadefreitas (49), golux1 (49), LDragat (49), mosylu1 (49), royalhigh (49), ShanLand (49), shepline (49), teideman (49), AbigailAdams26 (48), bluelittlegirl (48), e-zReader (48), kesser (48), lcispg (48), LTFL_UWCSEA (48), matthewbloome (48), parasolofdoom (48), RivkaC (48), Sakerfalcon (48), thebookmagpie (48), weber93 (48), wordsunwasted (48), carolinawordsmith (47), JayEales (47), MaryBrigidTurner (47), Mrs_Tapsell_Bookzone (47), Pages_Aplenty (47), Saunders_Library (47), Sullywriter (47)