Great Lakes Great Books Award6th, 7th & 8th Grade

Given by Michigan Reading Association

Other Names: Great Lakes' Great Books Award
80 Works / 81 Items 0 Books
The Michigan Reading Association's GLGB award is given annually for outstanding literature written for children.
Stages:
All, Winner (130), Honor Book (112), Nominee (161)
Categories:
Years:
All, 2024 (8), 2023 (8), 2022 (8), 2021 (1), 2020 (1), 2019 (1), 2018 (1), 2017 (1), 2016 (8), 2015 (3), 2014 (3), 2013 (3), 2012 (3), 2011 (3), 2010 (3), 2009 (3), 2008 (3), 2007 (3), 2006 (3), 2005 (3), 2004 (1), 2003 (1), 2002 (1), 2001 (1), 2000 (1), 1999 (1), 1998 (1), 1997 (1), 1996 (1), 1993 (1), 1989 (1)

Winner 30

Honor Book 24

Nominee 32

Descriptions

The Michigan Reading Association's GLGB award is given annually for outstanding literature written for children. (English, Member-written)
"Founded in 1995, The Great Lakes Book Awards annually honor the year’s brightest and most deserving books about America’s heartland. Established by the Great Lakes Booksellers Association, the purpose of the awards is to recognize and reward excellence in the writing and publishing of books that capture the spirit and enhance awareness of the Great Lakes region."
Great Lakes Book Awards website (English, Member-written)

Tags

adventure(2,066) audiobook(568) autism(678) British(587) bullying(672) chapter book(1,211) children(2,027) children's(3,895) children's books(680) children's fiction(1,023) children's literature(1,965) coming of age(1,035) dystopia(1,535) dystopian(780) England(836) family(1,913) fantasy(16,630) favorites(866) fiction(15,462) friendship(2,785) graphic novel(816) Harry Potter(4,983) historical fiction(1,232) humor(1,118) juvenile(987) juvenile fiction(792) kids(681) magic(4,528) middle grade(1,221) middle school(1,952) mystery(1,590) Newbery(764) Newbery Medal(867) novel(1,645) orphans(566) own(1,073) poetry(1,718) read(2,757) realistic fiction(2,119) school(1,127) science fiction(3,140) series(2,125) sports(616) teen(542) to-read(5,306) witches(748) wizards(1,661) ya(3,610) young adult(5,880) young adult fiction(739)

Top Members

RLNunezKPL (63 works), ghsmediacenter (48), ltfl_mountviewms (43), Kaethe (40), stansteiner (40), ASIJ (39), kday_working (39), coveschool (38), DWEmma (38), ewyatt (37), LibrarianDest (37), Saunders_Library (37), goodreads (36), foggidawn (34), Summer345456 (34), chinatowne (33), keeneam (33), leslie.eiben (33), LutheranSouthUnity (32), Carolyn.Lutz (31), KatieLamb (31), kesser (31), rbauer42 (31), bethsand (30), bkladyatl (30), matthewbloome (30), byurigirl (29), JennyArch (29), librarian515 (29), LMS_Library (29), ltcl (29), OMSspartans (29), Salsabrarian (29), agenbiteofinwit (28), alaskabookworm (28), eduscapes (28), ejmam (28), fernandie (28), mffowler (28), 7HillsSchool (27), amandabock (27), Casey.Woodard (27), elebris (27), FrontierGirl (27), GowanScienceAcademy (27), jennybeast (27), jothebookgirl (27), kteacherSC (27), ltfl_isblib (27), Pages_Aplenty (27), tglovell (27), Whisper1 (27), arak (26), avslibrary (26), CynthiaM (26), HCCrittendenLibrary (26), HTLSLibrary (26), KLoeffler (26), mhagenberg (26), OSLS (26), Owlpower (26), PegD (26), saishac (26), Sullywriter (26), tlakelibrary (26), amyjuengst (25), iles (25), manlius (25), missblake (25), missblakelovesbooks (25), ThomasAcademy (25), TildenSchoolLibrary (25), weber93 (25), acote (24), AmyTF (24), csfoster (24), e-zReader (24), GateCityLibrary (24), GMS_Library (24), GPLDYouthServices (24), kerribrary (24), meckert13 (24), MissJ. (24), mmorrison61 (24), mwalkerlib (24), RachellErnst (24), saillergirl (24), teachermike (24), titopeter (24), uplifthampton (24), zjeszay (24), cpatrick (23), CuriosityWorkshop (23), EmilyRokicki (23), johnkalkowski (23), kamlibrarian (23), karilibrary (23), kevindseal (23), MarylhurstHerons (23), MercedesMLMW (23), rundlettmiddle (23), sheardliteracycenter (23), SMSTechnology (23), sparklecookie (23), acargile (22), blowingrocklibrary (22), doloress (22), DrQ (22), FRJDC (22), janillabean (22), jeaton82 (22), JKMSLibrary (22), Lisa_Francine (22), misscristina (22), mosylu1 (22), PortableMagicBooks (22), reader1009 (22), RTCALibrary (22), Rutherford5 (22), sashathewild (22), Sharquin (22), skullduggery (22), theEcole (22), aabdelrahmanm (21), AcademyPrep (21), BrD (21), clpteensnewbooks (21), CurrColl (21), emrsalgado (21), GSCSlibrary (21), KIPPLibrary (21), Merryann (21), mhaloin (21), MissOertel (21), pussreboots (21), raymond56 (21), rdg301library (21), saramcla (21), sjstigers (21), SlateLibrary (21), timjdarling (21)