Alice Davis Hitchcock Book Award2014

Given by Society of Architectural Historians

Other Names: Alice Davis Hitchcock Award
1 Work 31 Books
The Alice Davis Hitchcock Award, established in 1949, by the Society of Architectural Historians, annually recognizes "the most distinguished work of scholarship in the history of architecture show more published by a North American scholar." The oldest of the six different publication awards given annually by the Society, it is named after the mother of architectural historian Henry-Russell Hitchcock.

. This is not to be confused with the British Award, Alice Davis Hitchcock Medallion
show less
Categories:
All, Honorable Mention (1), No Category (77)
Years:
All, 2023 (1), 2022 (1), 2021 (1), 2020 (1), 2019 (1), 2018 (2), 2017 (1), 2016 (1), 2015 (2), 2014 (1), 2013 (2), 2012 (1), 2011 (1), 2010 (1), 2009 (1), 2008 (1), 2007 (1), 2006 (1), 2005 (1), 2004 (1), 2003 (1), 2002 (2), 2001 (1), 2000 (1), 1999 (1), 1998 (1), 1997 (1), 1996 (1), 1995 (1), 1994 (1), 1992 (1), 1991 (2), 1990 (1), 1989 (1), 1988 (1), 1987 (1), 1986 (1), 1985 (1), 1984 (1), 1983 (1), 1982 (1), 1981 (1), 1980 (1), 1979 (2), 1978 (1), 1977 (1), 1975 (1), 1974 (1), 1973 (1), 1972 (1), 1970 (1), 1969 (1), 1968 (1), 1967 (1), 1966 (1), 1965 (1), 1964 (1), 1963 (1), 1962 (1), 1961 (1), 1960 (1), 1959 (1), 1958 (1), 1957 (1), 1956 (1), 1955 (1), 1954 (1), 1953 (1), 1952 (1), 1951 (1), 1950 (1), 1949 (1)

Tags

Top Members

djlarchitect (11 works), sherman.clarke (10), SoA_Reading_Room (10), jkpdc (9), Kinen (9), neilharvey (8), Africansky1 (7), b_myers (7), malcolmoxley (7), rramponi (7), villacorsisalviati (7), WAAC23library (7), arro (6), Buchvogel (6), FrankJLucatelli (6), jweretka (6), Nicole_VanK (6), OutofLondon (6), pkowal13 (6), rpeckham (6), Skrepichuka (6), wgreenbaum (6), arch_lib (5), barriethomas (5), BellevueHouse (5), Den85 (5), domgabfil (5), DuncCamp (5), gordonfrey (5), GunstonHall (5), HistoricIthaca (5), JARussell (5), joe.franchina (5), ohassociates (5), pdandridge69 (5), taldrich (5), tdcdc (5), YeTan (5), ZinaG (5), 49shelves (4), balmori584 (4), bostonhistory (4), BranchMuseum (4), DanielVieyra (4), danilo (4), ElizabethRohrer (4), isiflorence (4), jascollins (4), jdesmarais (4), jtf2t (4), Kang.Shua (4), LakeFlatoLib (4), m.moriconi (4), matthewtcollins (4), MuseumBathArch (4), palladiana (4), rsdupree (4), SCETLLibrary (4), yvlind1 (4), ZJekely (4), 15minutes (3), 170books (3), aabdelrahmanm (3), Baughns (3), bibliophiles (3), BSGreen (3), buttes-chaumont (3), cbstudies (3), chuck_ralston (3), daymar24 (3), dfdunham (3), Division_Road (3), edwardbertozzi (3), featherbear (3), gamiila (3), gpudjs (3), haled (3), harjit (3), Henry.Pole-Carew (3), ianclarksmith (3), isiflorence_arch (3), jfontillas (3), jgallatin (3), JohnRParker (3), jonathaneum (3), jyatesarch (3), kdbay (3), KimByham (3), kmfiske (3), LolaWalser (3), LynnReadingRoom (3), mapdam (3), marieelisabeth (3), markitect (3), metropolis (3), mextex (3), mffowler (3), michael.brodesky.1 (3), michaelg16 (3), MikeJarosz (3), Montello (3), mwgreenarch (3), nonRIVAL (3), NYCarch (3), rushwright (3), Savages (3), SHKSLibrary (3), SimonBarrett (3), Sparafucil (3), Suchon (3), S_UA (3), TorontoOratorySPN (3), VCAF (3), annamorphic (2), burns (2), carptrash (2), CaryCramer (2), GalenWiley (2), galford83 (2), hoolyaa (2), janiceseline (2), jdalen (2), johnjmeyer (2), Jwsmith20 (2), kmgough (2), kstu (2), Library37 (2), Margalioth (2), mmoliver80VA (2), netnicholls (2), RitasRelics (2), rivkat (2), tas121790 (2), troelsmyrup (2), vscarlett (2)