HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Arrr! (Celebrate International Talk Like a Pirate Day) Thar be a hunt for treasure, Mateys!
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 165 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (165)

TitlesOrder
Eon by Greg Bear1987
Escape Plans by Gwyneth Jones1987
Green Eyes by Lucius Shepard1987
The Memory of Whiteness by Kim Stanley Robinson1987
Queen of the States by Josephine Saxton1987
Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw1987
Stars in My Pocket Like Grains of Sand by Samuel R. Delany1987
Ancient of Days by Michael Bishop1988
Fiasco by Stanisław Lem1988
Grainne by Keith Roberts1988
Memoirs of an Invisible Man by H. F. Saint1988
Replay by Ken Grimwood1988
Ægypt by John Crowley1988
The Empire of Fear by Brian Stableford1989
Kairos by Gwyneth Jones1989
Life During Wartime by Lucius Shepard1989
Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas by Michael Bishop1989
Rumors of Spring by Richard Grant1989
Whores of Babylon by Ian Watson1989
A Child Across the Sky by Jonathan Carroll1990
Ivory by Mike Resnick1990
A Mask for the General by Lisa Goldstein1990
Neverness by David Zindell1990
Soldiers of Paradise by Paul Park1990
The City, Not Long After by Pat Murphy1991
Farewell Horizontal by K. W. Jeter1991
Rats and Gargoyles by Mary Gentle1991
Red Spider White Web by Misha1991
Use of Weapons by Iain M. Banks1991
Eternal Light by Paul J. McAuley1992
The Hyperion Omnibus [2-in-1] by Dan Simmons1992
Raft by Stephen Baxter1992
Subterranean Gallery by Richard Paul Russo1992
White Queen by Gwyneth Jones1992
The Broken Land by Ian McDonald1993
Correspondence by Sue Thomas1993
Destroying Angel by Richard Paul Russo1993
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis1993
Lost Futures by Lisa Tuttle1993
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson1993
Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick1993
Ammonite by Nicola Griffith1994
The Broken God by David Zindell1994
The Iron Dragon's Daughter by Michael Swanwick1994
A Million Open Doors by John Barnes1994
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson1994
Alien Influences by Kristine Kathryn Rusch1995
Mother of Storms by John Barnes1995
North Wind by Gwyneth Jones1995
Pasquale's Angel by Paul J. McAuley1995
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow1995
The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson1996
Happy Policeman by Patricia Anthony1996
The Prestige by Christopher Priest1996
The Star Fraction by Ken MacLeod1996
The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter1996
Blue Mars (Mars Trilogy) by Kim Stanley Robinson1997
The Engines of God by Jack McDevitt1997
Gibbon’s Decline and Fall by Sheri S. Tepper1997
Looking for the Mahdi by N. Lee Wood1997
Voyage by Stephen Baxter1997
Days by James Lovegrove1998
The Family Tree by Sheri S. Tepper1998
Glimmering by Elizabeth Hand1998
Nymphomation by Jeff Noon1998
Titan by Stephen Baxter1998
The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod1999
Cavalcade by Alison Sinclair1999
Earth Made of Glass by John Barnes1999
The Extremes by Christopher Priest1999
Time on My Hands by Peter Delacorte1999
The bones of time by Kathleen Ann Goonan2000
Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson2000
A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge2000
Silver Screen by Justina Robson2000
Time by Stephen Baxter2000
Ash : A Secret History by Mary Gentle2001
Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod2001
Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler2001
Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds2001
Salt by Adam Roberts2001
Fallen Dragon by Peter F. Hamilton2002
Mappa Mundi by Justina Robson2002
Pashazade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood2002
Passage by Connie Willis2002
The Secret of Life by Paul McAuley2002
Kiln People (The Kiln Books) by David Brin2003
Light by M. John Harrison2003
The Scar by China Miéville2003
The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon2003
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson2003
Coalescent by Stephen Baxter2004
Darwin's Children by Greg Bear2004
Maul by Tricia Sullivan2004
Midnight Lamp by Gwyneth Jones2004
Pattern Recognition by William Gibson2004
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell2005
Market Forces by Richard K. Morgan2005
River of Gods by Ian McDonald2005
The System of the World by Neal Stephenson2005
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger2005
Accelerando by Charles Stross2006
Banner of Souls by Liz Williams2006
Learning the World by Ken MacLeod2006
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro2006
Pushing Ice by Alastair Reynolds2006
End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood2007
Gradisil by Adam Roberts2007
Hav by Jan Morris2007
Oh Pure and Radiant Heart by Lydia Millet2007
Streaking by Brian Stableford2007
The Carhullan Army by Sarah Hall2008
The Execution Channel by Ken MacLeod2008
The H-Bomb Girl by Stephen Baxter2008
The Raw Shark Texts by Steven Hall2008
The Red Men by Matthew De Abaitua2008
Anathem by Neal Stephenson2009
House of Suns by Alastair Reynolds2009
The Margarets by Sheri S. Tepper2009
Martin Martin's on the Other Side by Mark Wernham2009
The Quiet War by Paul McAuley2009
Far North by Marcel Theroux2010
Galileo's Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson2010
Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding2010
Spirit: The Princess of Bois Dormant (Gollancz) by Gwyneth Jones2010
Yellow Blue Tibia by Adam Roberts2010
Declare by Tim Powers2011
The Dervish House by Ian McDonald2011
Generosity: An Enhancement by Richard Powers2011
Lightborn by Tricia Sullivan2011
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness2011
Embassytown by China Miéville2012
Hull Zero Three by Greg Bear2012
The Postmortal by Drew Magary2012
Rule 34 by Charles Stross2012
The Waters Rising by Sheri S. Tepper2012
2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson2013
Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway2013
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller2013
Intrusion by Ken MacLeod2013
Nod by Adrian Barnes2013
The Adjacent by Christopher Priest2014
The Disestablishment of Paradise by Phillip Mann2014
God's War: Bel Dame Apocrypha Volume 1 by Kameron Hurley2014
The Machine by James Smythe2014
Nexus by Ramez Naam2014
The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber2015
Europe In Autumn by Dave Hutchinson2015
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North2015
The Girl With All the Gifts by M. R. Carey2015
Memory of water by Emmi Itäranta2015
Arcadia by Iain Pears2016
The Book of Phoenix by Nnedi Okorafor2016
Europe at Midnight by Dave Hutchinson2016
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers2016
Way Down Dark by James Smythe2016
After Atlas by Emma Newman2017
Central Station by Lavie Tidhar2017
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers2017
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee2017
Occupy Me by Tricia Sullivan2017
American War: A novel by Omar El Akkad2018
Borne by Jeff VanderMeer2018
Gather the Daughters by Jennie Melamed2018
Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar2018

Related tags

21st century(630) alternate history(1,216) American(600) audiobook(568) British(622) cryptography(671) cyberpunk(2,720) dystopia(1,930) ebook(1,846) England(850) fantasy(5,231) favorites(560) fiction(24,811) goodreads(702) hard sf(521) hardcover(671) historical fiction(1,515) Kindle(1,148) literature(714) love(693) Mars(691) mystery(521) novel(3,912) own(1,080) owned(616) paperback(902) post-apocalyptic(590) read(3,780) romance(1,419) science fiction(34,407) sf(7,714) sff(1,960) signed(786) space opera(966) speculative fiction(1,505) steampunk(751) time travel(3,758) to-read(10,856) unread(1,976) wishlist(586)

Recommendations

Award description

The Arthur C. Clarke Award is the most prestigious award for science fiction in Britain.

The annual award is presented for the best science fiction novel of the year, and selected from a shortlist of novels whose UK first edition was published in the previous calendar year.

The Award was originally established by a generous grant from Sir Arthur C. Clarke with the aim of promoting science fiction in Britain, and is currently administered by the Serendip Foundation with Sir Arthur continuing to donate a cash prize via Rocket Publishing, his UK representatives.

The winner is judged by a jury panel and selected from an initial shortlist of six eligible novels. The panel of judges is made up of a voluntary body of distinguished writers, critics and fans with the panel line-up changing every year.

Arthur C. Clarke Award

Arthur C. Clarke Award winners on LibraryThing

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related places

Helpers

andyl (262), zmeischa (70), souloftherose (54), mentatjack (46), SilentInAWay (40), Shortride (39), gsides78 (38), sdobie (32), slothman (29), DisassemblyOfReason (21), PhoenixTerran (21), amanda4242 (21), karenb (20), bergs47 (19), davidgn (18), stephmo (17), LamontCranston (16), hipdeep (15), wordsandmusic (14), philosojerk (13), homeless (12), aethercowboy (12), HoldenCarver (12), geitebukkeskjegg (11), ryner (11), Fuente (10), jburlinson (10), KingRat (9), Uyulala (7), sturlington (7), pamtreece (6), timspalding (5), JonHutchings (5), macart3 (4), Stbalbach (3), norabelle414 (3), lottpoet (3), Genghir (2), nsblumenfeld (2), zanyforever (2), anglemark (2), rarm (2), r.orrison (2), pale_fire (2), zhejw (2), TheoClarke (2), Maddz (2), cedsaas (2), clairwitch (2), gilroy (2), jasbro (2), tom1066 (2), ShelfMonkey (1), stortemelk (1), brightcopy (1), DaynaRT (1), andyhat (1), rsterling (1), Rivendell (1), HollyFoster (1), konallis (1), 6dts (1), Conkie (1), pinklady60 (1), kidzdoc (1), djewett (1), Cynfelyn (1), 2wonderY (1), StormRaven (1), hailelib (1), kirjen (1), tyranist (1), ivan.frade (1), paulhurtley (1), TheCrow2 (1), Daylon (1), quartzite (1), jmeisen (1), GwynethM (1), loremistress (1), dara85 (1), cdq (1), lquilter (1), justablondemoment (1), Katya0133 (1), Liege (1), jannis (1), sjmccreary (1), Jarandel (1), rmostman (1), allau (1), lorax (1), jlelliott (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 128,810,343 books! | Top bar: Always visible