HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Aurealis Award Finalist

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 220 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (220)

TitlesOrder
The House of Balthus by David BrooksHorror Novel, 1995
My Beautiful Friend by Venero ArmannoHorror Novel, 1995
The River Ophelia by Justine EttlerHorror Novel, 1995
The Art of Arrow Cutting by Stephen DedmanHorror Novel, 1997
The dark edge by Richard HarlandHorror Novel, 1997
Deadly Sister Love by P. Scot-BernardHorror Novel, 1999
Into the Dark by Victor KelleherHorror Novel, 1999
The Ivory Trail by Victor KelleherHorror Novel, 1999
Blackwater days by Terry DowlingHorror Novel, 2000
Ark of dreams by Andrew WhitmoreChildren’s Short Fiction, 2001
Blat Magic by Michael StephensChildren’s Long Fiction, 2001
Child of the Prophecy by Juliet MarillierFantasy Novel, 2001
Cosmonaut by Peter McAllisterSF Novel, 2001
Crossover by Joel ShepherdSF Novel, 2001
Eyes of the Calculor by Sean McMullenSF Novel, 2001
Hairy legs by Christine HarrisChildren’s Short Fiction, 2001
Lirael by Garth NixYA Novel, 2001
Market Blues by Kirsty MurrayChildren’s Long Fiction, 2001
The Music of Razors by Cameron RogersYA Novel, 2001
Sailing to Atlantis by Janeen WebbChildren’s Long Fiction, 2001
The Stone Mage and the Sea by Sean WilliamsFantasy Novel, 2001
Terra-Farma by Lian HearnYA Novel, 2001
The Witch in the Lake: A Novel by Anna FienbergYA Novel, 2001
Astrid Spark, Fixologist by Justin D'AthChildren’s Long Fiction, 2002
Blood (Ashuak chronicles) by Tony ShillitoeFantasy Novel, 2002
Blue silence by Michelle MarquardtSF Novel, 2002
The Crippled Angel by Sara DouglassFantasy Novel, 2002
Daughter of the Dark: Book Two of the Shadow Through Time Trilogy by Louise CusackHorror Novel, 2002
Echoes of Earth by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2002
Eglantine by Catherine JinksChildren’s Long Fiction, 2002
Fireworks and Darkness by Natalie Jane PriorYA Novel, 2002
Hades' Daughter by Sara DouglassFantasy Novel, 2002
Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely by Natalie Jane PriorChildren’s Long Fiction, 2002
Mum, me, the 19C by David Hewitt McRobbieYA Novel, 2002
The Naming by Alison CroggonHorror Novel, 2002
Shadows Bite by Stephen DedmanHorror Novel, 2002
Starthorn Tree by Kate ForsythYA Novel, 2002
The Autumn Castle by Kim WilkinsHorror Novel, 2003
The Aware by Glenda LarkeFantasy Novel, 2003
Blue Box (Doctor Who) by Kate OrmanSF Novel, 2003
Dragon Keeper by Carole WilkinsonChildren’s Long Fiction, 2003
Emily Eyefinger and the Balloon Bandits by Duncan BallChildren’s Short Fiction, 2003
The Etched City by K. J. BishopFantasy Novel, 2003
Eustace by Catherine JinksChildren’s Long Fiction, 2003
Grass for His Pillow by Gillian RubinsteinFantasy Novel, 2003
The Lamplighter by Anthony O'NeillHorror Novel, 2003
Lily Quench and the Magician's Pyramid by Natalie Jane PriorChildren’s Short Fiction, 2003
Mission: Hollywood (Spy Force) by Deborah AbelaChildren’s Long Fiction, 2003
Orphans of Earth by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2003
The Present Never Happens (Timejumpers) by James ValentineChildren’s Long Fiction, 2003
The Silken Road to Samarkand by Janeen WebbYA Novel, 2003
Tashi and the Royal Tomb by Anna FienbergChildren’s Short Fiction, 2003
Terminator Gene by Ian IrvineSF Novel, 2003
Voyage of the Shadowmoon by Sean McMullenFantasy Novel, 2003
Wyrmhole by Jay CaselbergSF Novel, 2003
The Boy, the Bear, the Baron, the Bard by Gregory RogersChildren’s Short Fiction, 2004
Brilliance of the Moon by Gillian RubinsteinFantasy Novel, 2004
Clair de Lune by Cassandra GoldsChildren’s Long Fiction, 2004
Emily Eyefinger and the Ghost Ship by Duncan BallChildren’s Short Fiction, 2004
A FIRE IN THE SHELL ( Book 3 of the Circle of Nine Trilogy ) by Josephine PennicottHorror Novel, 2004
Flesh and Blood by Jackie FrenchYA Novel, 2004
Giants of the Frost by Kim WilkinsHorror Novel, 2004
Heirs Of Earth by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2004
Hot Nights, Cool Dragons by Matt ZurboYA Novel, 2004
Nylon Angel by Marianne de PierresSF Novel, 2004
Orbital Burn by K. A. BedfordSF Novel, 2004
Pearl of Tiger Bay, The by Gabrielle WangChildren’s Long Fiction, 2004
The Rebel: An Imagined Life of James Dean by Jack DannSF Novel, 2004
The Ruins of Gorlan by John FlanaganChildren’s Long Fiction, 2004
Snow, Fire, Sword by Sophie MassonFantasy Novel, 2004
The Tainted by Glenda LarkeFantasy Novel, 2004
There Once Was a Boy Called Tashi by Anna FienbergChildren’s Short Fiction, 2004
Undine by Penni RussonYA Novel, 2004
The Very Messy Inspection by Stephen AxelsenChildren’s Short Fiction, 2004
Crash Deluxe by Marianne de PierresSF Novel, 2005
Darkwitch Rising by Sara DouglassFantasy Novel, 2005
Designated Targets by John BirminghamSF Novel, 2005
Geodesica: Ascent by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2005
The Innocent Mage by Karen MillerFantasy Novel, 2005
Little Fur: The Legend of Little Fur by Isobelle CarmodyChildren’s Long Fiction, 2005
Magic or Madness by Justine LarbalestierYA Novel, 2005
The Mystery of the Eilean Mor by Gary CrewChildren’s Short Fiction, 2005
Nightpeople by Anthony EatonYA Novel, 2005
Peeps by Scott WesterfeldYA Novel, 2005
Sassycat: the Night of the Dead by Richard HarlandChildren’s Long Fiction, 2005
The Stinky Cheese Gypsies by Stephen AxelsenChildren’s Long Fiction, 2005
Surrender by Sonya HartnettFantasy Novel, 2005
Uglies by Scott WesterfeldYA Novel, 2005
Worm Story by Morris GleitzmanChildren’s Long Fiction, 2005
Blaze of Glory by Michael PryorFantasy Novel, 2006
Carnies by Martin LivingsHorror Novel, 2006
A Fox Called Sorrow by Isobelle CarmodyChildren’s Novel, 2006
Geodesica: Descent by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2006
Heart of the Mirage by Glenda LarkeFantasy Novel, 2006
Hydrogen Steel by K. A. BedfordSF Novel, 2006
The Last Days by Scott WesterfeldYA Novel, 2006
Magic Lessons by Justine LarbalestierYA Novel, 2006
The Magic Violin by Victor KelleherChildren’s Short Fiction, 2006
The Mother by Brett McBeanHorror Novel, 2006
The silver road by Grace DuganFantasy Novel, 2006
Underground by Andrew McGahanSF Novel, 2006
Voidfarer by Sean McMullenFantasy Novel, 2006
Wildwood Dancing by Juliet MarillierYA Novel, 2006
Cybele's Secret by Juliet MarillierYA Novel, 2007
Dark Space by Marianne de PierresSF Novel, 2007
Dragon Moon by Carole WilkinsonChildren’s Long Fiction, 2007
Extras by Scott WesterfeldYA Novel, 2007
The Gods of Amyrantha by Jennifer FallonFantasy Novel, 2007
Heart of Gold by Michael PryorYA Novel, 2007
The Key to Rondo by Emily RoddaChildren’s Long Fiction, 2007
The Moving Water by Sylvia KelsoFantasy Novel, 2007
A Mystery of Wolves by Isobelle CarmodyChildren’s Long Fiction, 2007
Ock Von Fiend by Luke EdwardsChildren’s Short Fiction, 2007
Remote Control (Lab) by Jack HeathSF Novel, 2007
Saturn Returns by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2007
Song of the Shiver Barrens by Glenda LarkeFantasy Novel, 2007
Taste of Lightning by Kate ConstableYA Novel, 2007
Amberlight by Sylvia KelsoFantasy Novel, 2008
The Art of Graeme Base by Julie WattsIllustrated Book/Graphic Novel, 2008
The Changeling (Broken Land) by Sean WilliamsYA Novel, 2008
Chaos Space by Marianne de PierresSF Novel, 2008
The Cloudchasers by Steven HuntIllustrated Book/Graphic Novel, 2008
Creeping in Reptile Flesh by Robert HoodCollection, 2008
Curly and the Fent by Sally MorganChildren’s Illustrated Work/Picture Book, 2008
The Daughters of Moab by Kim WestwoodSF Novel, 2008
Dragon Dawn (Dragonkeeper Trilogy Prequel) by Carole WilkinsonChildren’s Novel, 2008
Dreaming Again: Thirty-five New Stories Celebrating the Wild Side of Australian Fiction by Jack DannAnthology, 2008
Earth Ascendant by Sean WilliamsSF Novel, 2008
The Economy of Light by Jack DannHorror Novel, 2008
Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison GoodmanYA Novel, 2008
The Floods family files by Colin ThompsonIllustrated Book/Graphic Novel, 2008
Ghostlines by Nick GaddHorror Novel, 2008
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch by Simon HaynesSF Novel, 2008
Heir to Sevenwaters by Juliet MarillierFantasy Novel, 2008
Monster Blood Tattoo, Book 2: Lamplighter by D. M. CornishYA Novel, 2008
Rise of the Ninja by Simon HigginsChildren’s Novel, 2008
The Riven Kingdom by Karen MillerFantasy Novel, 2008
The Stone Key (Complete Australian Edition) by Isobelle CarmodyYA Novel, 2008
Tashi and the Phoenix by Anna FienbergChildren’s Illustrated Work/Picture Book, 2008
Tender Morsels by Margo LanaganFantasy Novel, 2008
Year's Best Australian Science Fiction And Fantasy 4 by Bill CongreveAnthology, 2008
The Dead Path by Stephen M. IrwinHorror Novel, 2009
Horn by Peter M. BallHorror Novel, 2009
Night's Cold Kiss by Tracey O'HaraHorror Novel, 2009
Slights by Kaaron WarrenHorror Novel, 2009
Death Most Definite by Trent JamiesonHorror Novel, 2010
Song of Scarabaeus by Sara CreasyBest SF Novel, 2010
Hope by Sasha Beattie2011
Blood & Dust (Vampires in the Sunburnt Country) by Jason NahrungHorror Novel, 2012
Bloody Waters by Jason FranksHorror Novel, 2012
Salvage by Jason NahrungHorror Novel, 2012
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven by Jonathan StrahanAnthology, 2013
The big dry by Tony DavisYA Novel, 2013
The Bride Price by Cat SparksCollection, 2013
Cloud road by Isobelle CarmodyChildren's Book, 2013
Dreaming of Djinn by Liz GrzybAnthology, 2013
The First Bird: Episode 1 (The First Bird, #1) by Greig BeckHorror Novel, 2013
Hunting by Andrea K. HöstYA Novel, 2013
Icebreaker (The Icebreaker Trilogy) by Lian TannerChildren's Book, 2013
Ink Black Magic (Mocklore Chronicles) by Tansy Rayner RobertsFantasy Novel, 2013
Lexicon by Max BarryFantasy Novel, 2013
The Marching Dead by Lee BattersbyHorror Novel, 2013
MR Unpronounceable Adventures by Tim MolloyBest illustrated book or graphic novel, 2013
Newt's Emerald by Garth NixFantasy Novel, 2013
Path of Night by Dirk FlinthartHorror Novel, 2013
Refuge by Jackie FrenchChildren's Book, 2013
Rules of Summer by Shaun TanChildren's Book, 2013
Rupetta by Nike SulwaySF Novel, 2013
The Sky So Heavy by Claire ZornYA Novel, 2013
Song for a Scarlet Runner by Julie HuntChildren's Book, 2013
These Broken Stars by Amie KaufmanFantasy Novel, 2013
Trucksong by Andrew MacRaeSF Novel, 2013
True Path: Book 2 in the Timesplash series by Graham StorrsSF Novel, 2013
A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists by Jane RawsonSF Novel, 2013
The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim WilkinsCollection, 2013
Book of the Dead by Greig BeckHorror Novel, 2014
Obsidian by Alan BaxterHorror Novel, 2014
Bella and the Wandering House by Meg McKinlayChildren’s Fiction, 2015
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Nine by Jonathan StrahanAnthology, 2015
Cherry crow children : a twelve planets collection by Deborah KalinCollection, 2015
Clade by James BradleyScience Fiction Novel, 2015
Crossed by Evelyn BlackwellScience Fiction Novel, 2015
The Cut-Out by Jack HeathChildren’s Fiction, 2015
The Dagger's Path by Glenda LarkeFantasy Novel, 2015
The Dark Days Club by Alison GoodmanYoung Adult Novel, 2015
Day Boy by Trent JamiesonYoung Adult Novel, 2015
The Fading: Short Stories of Horror & Dark Fantasy by Carole NomarhasCollection, 2015
The Finest Ass in the Universe by Anna TambourCollection, 2015
The Fire Sermon by Francesca HaigYoung Adult Novel, 2015
Focus 2014 : highlights of Australian short fiction by Tehani WesselyAnthology, 2015
Hear Me Roar by Liz GrzybAnthology, 2015
Hollowgirl (Twinmaker) by Sean WilliamsScience Fiction Novel, 2015
The Hush by Skye Melki-WegnerYoung Adult Novel, 2015
Illuminae by Amie KaufmanYoung Adult Novel, 2015
In the Skin of a Monster by Kathryn BarkerFantasy Novel, 2015
Meeting Infinity by Jonathan StrahanAnthology, 2015
Prisoner of the Black Hawk by A. L. TaitChildren’s Fiction, 2015
Renegade by Joel ShepherdScience Fiction Novel, 2015
Skin by Ilka TampkeFantasy Novel, 2015
Their Fractured Light by Amie KaufmanScience Fiction Novel, 2015
To Hold the Bridge by Garth NixCollection, 2015
Tower of Thorns by Juliet MarillierFantasy Novel, 2015
A Week without Tuesday (Tuesday Mcgillcuddy Adventures) by Angelica BanksChildren’s Fiction, 2015
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 by Liz GrzybAnthology, 2015
Fear is the Rider by Kenneth CookHorror Novel, 2016
My Sister Rosa by Justine LarbalestierHorror Novel, 2016
Aletheia: A Supernatural Thriller by J. S. BreukelaarHorror Novel, 2017
Cassandra by Kathryn GossowFantasy, 2017
Closing down by Sally AbbottScience Fiction Novel, 2017
Crossroads of Canopy: Book One in the Titan's Forest Trilogy by Thoraiya DyerFantasy, 2017
Gap Year in Ghost Town by Michael PryorFantasy, 2017
Girl Reporter by Tansy Rayner RobertsScience Fiction Novella, 2017
Godsgrave by Jay KristoffFantasy, 2017
Gwen by Goldie GoldbloomFantasy, 2017
Lotus Blue by Cat SparksScience Fiction Novel, 2017
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body: A Guerline Scarfe Investigation by Simon PetrieScience Fiction Novella, 2017
Terra Nullius by Claire ColemanScience Fiction Novel, 2017
An Uncertain Grace by Krissy KneenScience Fiction Novel, 2017
Who's Afraid Too? by Maria LewisHorror Novel, 2017
Year of the orphan by Daniel FindlayScience Fiction Novel, 2017

Award description

The Aurealis Awards were established in 1995 by Chimaera Publications, the publishers of Aurealis Magazine, to recognise the achievements of Australian science fiction, fantasy and horror writers. LibraryThing also tracks the awards.

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related series

Related places

Helpers

slothman (154), davidgn (111), bergs47 (75), karenb (41), JonHutchings (26), kaffles (23), stephmo (12), Uyulala (12), hipdeep (10), innermurk (8), amanda4242 (7), gilroy (6), Herenya (5), sdobie (5), andyl (5), zmeischa (5), souloftherose (5), Dalziel (4), leselotte (4), chinatowne (4), gsides78 (3), ablachly (3), AngelaJMaher (2), johnmackfreeman (2), zaczytana97 (2), inge87 (2), MsCellophane (2), amysisson (2), stortemelk (2), Mexxbooks (2), theeclecticreview (1), jburlinson (1), paulstalder (1), Taphophile13 (1), BogAl (1), SJaneDoe (1), DisassemblyOfReason (1), kimby365 (1), alcottacre (1), JFDR (1), Stbalbach (1), jpomes (1), japo (1), juglicerr (1), bismarckfairy (1), casvelyn (1), maxx_75 (1), Shortride (1), wookiebender (1), Harry_Vincent (1), Bouquin (1), KimB (1), SimonHaynes (1), PhoenixTerran (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 132,562,878 books! | Top bar: Always visible