Book AwardsBuckeye Children’s Book Award

Book awards by cover

Works (65)

TitlesOrder
The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree by Stan BerenstainGrades K-2, 1982
Superfudge by Judy BlumeGrades 4-8, 1982
Grandpa's Ghost Stories by James FloraGrades K-2, 1983
Tiger Eyes by Judy BlumeGrades 4-8, 1983
ET: The Extra Terrestrial Storybook by William KotzwinkleGrades K-2, 1984
Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClementsGrades 4-8, 1984
The Berenstain Bears Get in a Fight by Stan BerenstainGrades K-2, 1985
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly ClearyGrades 3-5, 1985
A Light in the Attic: Poems and Drawings by Shel SilversteinGrades 6-8, 1985
In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories by Alvin SchwartzGrades K-2, 1987
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin SchwartzGrades 3-5, 1987
Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub by Jamie GilsonGrades 6-8, 1987
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Joffe NumeroffGrades K-2, 1989
More Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin SchwartzGrades 3-5, 1989
Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClementsGrades 6-8, 1989
The Polar Express by Chris Van AllsburgGrades K-2, 1991
There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis SacharGrades 3-5, 1991
Hatchet by Gary PaulsenGrades 6-8, 1991
The Very Quiet Cricket by Eric CarleGrades K-2, 1993
Scary Stories 3: More Tales to Chill Your Bones by Alvin SchwartzGrades 3-5, 1993
Maniac Magee by Jerry SpinelliGrades 6-8, 1993
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka Grades K-2, 1995
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds NaylorGrades 3-5, 1995
Say Cheese and Die! (Goosebumps) by R. L. StineGrades 6-8, 1995
Dogzilla by Dav PilkeyGrades K-2, 1997
Haunted Mask II by R. L. StineGrades 3-5, 1997
The Giver by Lois LowryGrades 6-8, 1997
Verdi by Janell CannonGrades K-2, 1999
Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis SacharGrades 3-5, 1999
Seedfolks by Paul FleischmanGrades 6-8, 1999
Bark, George by Jules Feiffer Grades K-2, 2001
The Adventures of Captain Underpants by Dav PilkeyGrades 3-5, 2001
David Goes to School by David ShannonGrades K-2, 2003
Captain Underpants and the Wrath of the Wicked Wedgie Woman by Dav PilkeyGrades 3-5, 2003
Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul by Jack CanfieldGrades 6-8, 2003
Muncha! Muncha! Muncha! by Candace FlemingGrades K-2, 2005
Double Fudge by Judy BlumeGrades 3-5, 2005
Darkness Before Dawn by Sharon M. DraperGrades 6-8, 2005
Looking for Alaska by John Green2007
Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude by Kevin O'MalleyGrades K-2, 2007
Stink: The Incredible Shrinking Kid by Megan McDonaldGrades 3-5, 2007
Eragon by Christopher PaoliniGrades 6-8, 2007
Bow-Wow Bugs a Bug by Mark NewgardenGrades K-2, 2008
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff KinneyGrades 3-5, 2008
Rules by Cynthia LordGrades 6-8, 2008
The Chicken of the Family by Mary AmatoGrades K-2, 2009
Found by Margaret Peterson HaddixGrades 3-5, 2009
Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia KadohataGrades 6-8, 2009
Rhyming Dust Bunnies by Jan ThomasGrades K-2, 2010
Zoobreak by Gordon KormanGrades 3-5, 2010
Shark vs. Train by Chris BartonGrades K-2, 2011
Chalk by Bill ThomsonGrades 3-5, 2011
Out of My Mind by Sharon M. DraperGrades 6-8, 2011
We Are in a Book! by Mo WillemsGrades K-2, 2012
Wonderstruck by Brian SelznickGrades 3-5, 2012
The Son of Neptune by Rick RiordanGrades 6-8, 2012
Creepy Carrots! by Aaron ReynoldsGrades K-2, 2013
Wonder by R. J. PalacioGrades 3-5, 2013
The Death Cure by James DashnerGrades 6-8, 2013
Carnivores by Aaron ReynoldsGrades K-2, 2014
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris GrabensteinGrades 3-5, 2014
Perfect Season (Football Genius) by Tim GreenGrades 6-8, 2014
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew DaywaltGrades K-2, 2015
Secrets According to Humphrey by Betty G. BirneyGrades 3-5, 2015
Sisters by Raina TelgemeierGrades 6-8, 2015