Book AwardsCarnegie Medal

Book awards by cover

Works (84)

TitlesOrder
Junk
Pigeon Post by Arthur Ransome1936
The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett1937
The Circus is Coming by Noel Streatfeild1938
The Radium Woman: A Life of Marie Curie by Eleanor Doorly1939
Visitors from London by Kitty Barne1940
We Couldn't Leave Dinah by Mary Treadgold1941
The Little Grey Men by B. B.1942
The Wind on the Moon by Eric Linklater1944
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge1946
Collected Stories for Children by Walter De la Mare1947
Sea Change by Richard Armstrong1948
The Story of Your Home by Agnes Allen1949
The Lark on the Wing by Elfrida Vipont1950
The Wool-Pack by Cynthia Harnett1951
The Borrowers by Mary Norton1952
A Valley Grows Up by Edward Osmond1953
Knight Crusader by Ronald Welch1954
The Little Bookroom by Eleanor Farjeon1955
The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis1956
A Grass Rope by William Mayne1957
Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce1958
The Lantern Bearers by Rosemary Sutcliff1959
The Making of Man by I. W. Cornwall1960
A Stranger at Green Knowe by L. M. Boston1961
The Return of the Twelves by Pauline Clarke1962
Time of Trial by Hester Burton1963
Nordy Bank by Sheena Porter1964
The Grange at High Force by Philip Turner1965
The Owl Service by Alan Garner1967
The Moon in the Cloud by Rosemary Harris1968
The Edge of the Cloud by K. M. Peyton1969
The God Beneath the Sea by Leon Garfield1970
Josh by Ivan Southall1971
Watership Down by Richard Adams1972
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively1973
The Stronghold by Mollie Hunter1974
The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall1975
Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark1976
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp1977
The Exeter Blitz by David Rees1978
Tulku by Peter Dickinson1979
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament by Peter Dickinson1980
The Scarecrows by Robert Westall1981
The Haunting by Margaret Mahy1982
Handles by Jan Mark1983
The Changeover by Margaret Mahy1984
Storm by Kevin Crossley-Holland1985
Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty1986
The Ghost Drum by Susan Price1987
A Pack of Lies by Geraldine McCaughrean1988
Goggle-Eyes by Anne Fine1989
Wolf by Gillian Cross1990
Dear Nobody by Berlie Doherty1991
Flour Babies by Anne Fine1992
Stone Cold by Robert Swindells1993
Whispers in the Graveyard by Theresa Breslin1994
The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman1995
Smack by Melvin Burgess1996
River Boy by Tim Bowler1997
Skellig by David Almond1998
Postcards from No Man's Land by Aidan Chambers1999
The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo2000
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett2001
Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech2002
A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly2003
Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce2004
Tamar by Mal Peet2005
Just in Case by Meg Rosoff2007
Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve2008
Bog Child by Siobhán Dowd2009
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman2010
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness2011
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness2012
Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner2013
The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks2014
Buffalo Soldier by Tanya Landman2015
One by Sarah Crossan2016
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys2017
Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean2018
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo2019
Lark by Anthony McGowan2020
October, October by Katya Balen2022
Chosen for Children by Marcus Crouchsurvey