HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Golden Duck Award

Book awards by cover

1–6 of 101 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (101)

TitlesOrder
Time Train by Paul FleischmanPicture Book, 1992
My Teacher Glows in the Dark by Bruce CovilleEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1992
Invitation to the Game by Monica HughesHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1992
June 29, 1999 by David WiesnerPicture Book, 1993
Weirdos of the Universe, Unite! by Pamela F. ServiceEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1993
River Rats by Caroline StevermerHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1993
Richie's Rocket by Joan AndersonPicture Book, 1994
Starfleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure by Peter DavidEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1994
The Giver by Lois LowryHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1994
Time Flies by Eric RohmannPicture Book, 1995
Shape-Changer by Bill BrittainEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1995
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm by Nancy FarmerHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1995
Insects from Outer Space by Vladimir Vasilevich VaginPicture Book, 1996
Star Hatchling by Margaret BechardEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1996
The Night Room by E. M. GoldmanHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1996
The Winds of Mars by H. M. HooverHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1996
Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon by Timothy R. GaffneyPicture Book, 1997
Kipton and the tower of time by Charles L. FontenayEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1997
Wildside by Steven GouldHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1997
Kipton and the android by Charles L. FontenaySpecial Award: Strong Female Characters, 1997
Floating Home by David GetzPicture Book, 1998
The Andalite Chronicles by Katherine ApplegateEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1998
The Dark Side of Nowhere by Neal ShustermanHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1998
Shade's Children by Garth NixHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1998
Noah and the Space Ark (Picture Books) by Laura CecilPicture Book, 1999
Crisis At Crystal Reef by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Darkest Knight by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Delusions Of Grandeur by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Diversity Alliance by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
The Emperor's Plague by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Heirs Of The Force by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Jedi Bounty by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Jedi Under Siege by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Lightsabers by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
The Lost Ones by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Return To Ord Mantell by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Shadow Academy by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Shards Of Alderaan by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Trouble On Cloud City by Kevin J. Anderson[Young Jedi Knights Series, 1-14] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 1999
Alien Dreams by SegriffHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 1999
Hush, Little Alien by Daniel KirkPicture Book, 2000
I Was A Sixth Grade Alien by Bruce CovilleEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2000
The Game of Worlds by Roger MacBride AllenHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2000
The Complete Harry Potter Collection (Books 1-7) by J. K. RowlingSpecial Award for Promotion of Reading, 2000
Rex: Time Soldiers Book #1 by Kathleen DueyPicture Book, 2001
Power Of Un by Nancy EtchemendyEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2001
Jumping Off The Planet by David GerroldHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2001
Baloney (Henry P.) by Jon ScieszkaPicture Book, 2002
Beatnik Rutabagas From Beyond The Stars by Quentin DoddEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2002
This Side of Paradise by Steven L. LayneHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2002
Incredible Cross-sections of Star Wars, Episode II - Attack of the Clones: The Definitive Guide to the Craft by Curtis J. SaxtonPicture Book, 2003
Andrew Lost In the Bathroom by Judith Greenberg[Andrew Lost Series, 1-3] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2003
Andrew Lost In the Kitchen by Judith Greenberg[Andrew Lost Series, 1-3] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2003
Andrew Lost On the Dog by Judith Greenberg[Andrew Lost Series, 1-3] Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2003
Feed by M. T. AndersonHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2003
Explorer by Julie E. Czerneda[Tales from the Wonder Zone Series, 1-3)], Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education, 2003
Orbiter by Julie E. Czerneda[Tales from the Wonder Zone Series, 1-3)], Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education, 2003
Stardust (Wonder Zone) by Julie E. Czerneda[Tales from the Wonder Zone Series, 1-3)], Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education, 2003
Hazel Nutt, Mad Scientist by David ElliottPicture Book, 2004
Escape from Memory by Margaret Peterson HaddixEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2004
Gunpowder Empire by Harry TurtledoveHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2004
Science Verse by Jon ScieszkaPicture Book, 2005
The Supernaturalist by Eoin ColferEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2005
Balance of Trade by Sharon LeeHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2005
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery by Kevin O'MalleyPicture Book, 2006
The Fran That Time Forgot (Franny K. Stein, Mad Scientist) by Jim BentonEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2006
Whales on Stilts! by M. T. AndersonEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2006
Uglies by Scott WesterfeldHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2006
Night of the Homework Zombies (Graphic Sparks Graphic Novels) by Scott NickelPicture Book, 2007
Apers by Mark JansenEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2007
Rash by Pete HautmanHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2007
Write Your Own Science Fiction Story by Tish FarrellSpecial Award Nonfiction, 2007
Mars Needs Moms! by Berkeley BreathedPicture Book, 2008
Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius by Frank AschEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2008
Shanghaied to the Moon by Michael DaleyEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2008
Sky Horizon by David BrinHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2008
We're Off to Look for Aliens by Colin McNaughtonPicture Book, 2009
Lighter Than Air by Henry MeltonEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2009
The Hunger Games by Suzanne CollinsHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2009
Little Brother by Cory DoctorowHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2009
The Swamps of Sleethe: Poems From Beyond the Solar System by Jack PrelutskyPicture Book, 2010
Z. Rex by Steve ColeEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2010
Catching Fire by Suzanne CollinsHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2010
Science Fiction (You Write It!) by John HamiltonSpecial Award Nonfiction, 2010
Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World by Mac BarnettPicture Book, 2011
Alien Encounter (Alien Agent) by Pamela F. ServiceEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2011
WWW: Watch by Robert J. SawyerHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2011
Earth to Clunk by Pam SmallcombPicture Book, 2012
The Worst-Case Scenario: Mars (An Ultimate Adventure Novel) by Hena KhanEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2012
A Beautiful Friendship by David WeberHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2012
A Long, Long Sleep by Anna SheehanHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2012
Oh No! Not Again!: (Or How I Built a Time Machine to save History) (Or at Least My History Grade) by Mac BarnettPicture Book, 2013
Alien On a Rampage by Clete Barrett SmithEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2013
Cinder by Marissa MeyerHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2013
Star Wars: Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey BrownPicture Book, 2014
Hello, Nebulon! (Galaxy Zack) by Ray O'RyanEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2014
Journey to Juno (Galaxy Zack) by Ray O'RyanEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2014
The Planet Thieves by Dan KrokosHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2014
Max Goes to the Space Station: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (Science Adventures with Max the Dog series) by Jeffrey BennettPicture Book, 2015
Ambassador by William AlexanderEleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades, 2015
Expiration Day by William Campbell PowellHal Clement Award for Young Adult, 2015

Award description

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Helpers

davidgn (335), gilroy (20), innermurk (7), amanda4242 (5), stephmo (4), bergs47 (3), ryner (3), lemontwist (3), casvelyn (3), zmeischa (3), slothman (2), rsterling (2), Kathleen_Sweet (2), PhoenixTerran (2), datrappert (2), andyl (1), SJaneDoe (1), karenb (1), auntmarge64 (1), bookel (1), 2wonderY (1), pale_fire (1), MrsBond (1), eu2 (1), SheReads (1), TerenceHearsay (1), tyuiop159 (1), islandisee (1), indeedox (1), purpledragon42 (1), Conkie (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 136,487,787 books! | Top bar: Always visible