HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: IRA Children's and Young Adults' Book Award

Book awards by cover

1–7 of 140 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (140)

TitlesOrder
Transport 7-41-R by Terry Degens1975
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep1976
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond1977
A Flute In Mayferry Street by Eileen DunlopHonor, 1977
To Spoil the Sun by Joyce RockwoodHonor, 1977
A Summer to Die by Lois Lowry1978
The curse of the turtle by Thomas Albert RoyHonor, 1978
Hew Against the Grain by Betty Sue CummingsHonor, 1978
Reserved for Mark Anthony Crowder by Alison Smith1979
Words by Heart by Ouida Sebestyen1980
My Own Private Sky by Delores Beckman1981
Good Night, Mr. Tom by Michelle Magorian1982
The Darkangel by Meredith Ann Pierce1983
Ratha's Creature by Clare Bell1984
Badger on the Barge and Other Stories by Janni Howker1985
Prairie Songs by Pam Conrad1986
The Line Up Book by Marisabina Russo1987
After the Dancing Days by Margaret RostkowskiYoung Adult Category, 1987
The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman1988
The Third-Story Cat by Leslie Baker1988
Rechenka's Eggs by Patricia PolaccoYounger Reader Category, 1989
Probably Still Nick Swansen by Virginia Euwer WolffOlder Reader Category, 1989
No Star Nights by Anna SmuckerYounger Reader Category, 1990
Children of the River by Linda CrewOlder Reader Category, 1990
Is This a House for Hermit Crab? by Megan McDonaldYounger Reader Category, 1991
Under the Hawthorn Tree by Marita Conlon-McKennaOlder Reader Category, 1991
Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben MikaelsenYounger Reader Category, 1992
Ten Little Rabbits by Virginia GrossmanOlder Reader Category, 1992
Old Turtle by Douglas WoodYounger Reader Category, 1993
Letters from Rifka by Karen HesseOlder Reader Category, 1993
Sweet Clara and the Freedom Quilt (Reading Rainbow Books) by Deborah HopkinsonYounger Reader Category, 1994
Behind the Secret Window by Nelly S. TollOlder Reader Category, 1994
The Ledgerbook of Thomas Blue Eagle by Gay MatthaeiYounger Reader Category, 1995
Spite Fences by Trudy KrisherOlder Reader Category, 1995
Stranded at Plimoth Plantation 1626 by Gary BowenInformational Reader Category, 1995
More Than Anything Else by Marie BradbyYounger Reader Category, 1996
The King's Shadow by Elizabeth AlderOlder Reader Category, 1996
The Case of the Mummified Pigs: And Other Mysteries in Nature by Susan E. QuinlanInformational Reader Category, 1996
The Fabulous Flying Fandinis by Ingrid SlyderYounger Reader Category, 1997
Don't You Dare Read This, Mrs. Dunphrey by Margaret Peterson HaddixOlder Reader Category, 1997
The Brooklyn Bridge: The Story of the World’s Most Famous Bridge and the Remarkable Family that Built It by Elizabeth MannInformational Reader Category, 1997
Nim and the War Effort by Milly LeeYounger Reader Category, 1998
Moving Mama to Town by Ronder Thomas YoungOlder Reader Category, 1998
Just What the Doctor Ordered: The History of American Medicine (People's History Series) by Brandon Marie MillerInformational Reader Category, 1998
My Freedom Trip by Frances and Ginger ParkYounger Reader Category, 1999
Choosing Up Sides by John H. RitterOlder Reader Category, 1999
First in the Field: Baseball Hero Jackie Robinson by Derek T. DingleInformational Reader Category, 1999
Molly Bannaky by Chris K. SoentpietYounger Reader Category, 2000
The Snake Scientist by Sy MontgomeryYounger Reader Category, 2000
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul CurtisOlder Reader Category, 2000
Eleanor's story : an American girl in Hitler's Germany by Eleanor Ramrath GarnerOlder Reader Category, 2000
My Season with Penguins: An Antarctic Journal by Sophie WebbYounger Reader Category, 2001
Girls Think of Everything: Stories of Ingenious Inventions by Women by Catherine ThimmeshOlder Reader Category, 2001
Jake's Orphan by Peggy BrookeOlder Reader Category, 2001
Silver Seeds by Paul PaolilliPrimary—Fiction, 2002
Aero and Officer Mike by Joan Plummer RussellPrimary—Nonfiction, 2002
Coolies by YinIntermediate—Fiction, 2002
Pearl Harbor Warriors: The Bugler, the Pilot, the Friendship by Dorinda Makanaonalani NicholsonIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2002
A Step From Heaven by An NaYoung Adult—Fiction, 2002
Meltdown: A Race Against Nuclear Disaster at Three Mile Island: A Reporter's Story by Wilborn HamptonYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2002
One Leaf Rides the Wind by Celeste Davidson MannisPrimary—Fiction, 2003
The Pot That Juan Built by Nancy Andrews-GoebelPrimary—Nonfiction, 2003
Who Will Tell My Brother? by Marlene CarvellIntermediate—Fiction, 2003
If the World Were a Village: A Book about the World’s People by David J. SmithIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2003
Mississippi Trial, 1955 by Chris CroweYoung Adult—Fiction, 2003
Headin' for Better Times: The Arts of the Great Depression (People's History) by Duane DamonYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2003
Mary Smith (Bccb Blue Ribbon Picture Book Awards (Awards)) by Andrea U'RenPrimary—Fiction, 2004
Uncle Andy's by James WarholaPrimary—Nonfiction, 2004
Sahara Special by Esme Raji CodellIntermediate—Fiction, 2004
Carl Sandburg: Adventures of a Poet by Penelope NivenIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2004
Buddha Boy by Kathe KojaYoung Adult—Fiction, 2004
At the End of Words: A Daughter's Memoir by Miriam StoneYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2004
Miss Bridie Chose a Shovel by Leslie ConnorPrimary—Fiction, 2005
Eliza and the Dragonfly by Susie Caldwell RinehartPrimary—Nonfiction, 2005
The Golden Hour by Maiya WilliamsIntermediate—Fiction, 2005
Buildings in Disguise by Joan Marie ArbogastIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2005
Emako Blue by Brenda WoodsYoung Adult—Fiction, 2005
The Burn Journals by Brent RunyonYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2005
Russell the Sheep by Rob ScottonPrimary—Fiction, 2006
Night Wonders by Jane Ann PeddicordPrimary—Nonfiction, 2006
The Bicycle Man by David L. DudleyIntermediate—Fiction, 2006
Americans Who Tell the Truth by Robert ShetterlyIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2006
Black and White by Paul VolponiYoung Adult—Fiction, 2006
Jazz ABZ: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits by Wynton MarsalisYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2006
Tickets to Ride by Mark RogalskiPrimary—Fiction, 2007
Theodore by Frank KeatingPrimary—Nonfiction, 2007
Blue by Joyce Moyer HostetterIntermediate—Fiction, 2007
Something Out of Nothing: Marie Curie and Radium by Carla Killough McClaffertyIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2007
Leonardo's Shadow: Or, My Astonishing Life as Leonardo da Vinci's Servant by Christopher GreyYoung Adult—Fiction, 2007
The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano by Margarita EngleYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2007
One Thousand Tracings: Healing the Wounds of World War II by Lita JudgePrimary—Fiction, 2008
Louis Sockalexis: Native American Baseball Pioneer by Bill WisePrimary—Nonfiction, 2008
The Silver Cup by Constance LeedsIntermediate—Fiction, 2008
Tracking Trash: Flotsam, Jetsam, and the Science of Ocean Motion by Loree Griffin BurnsIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2008
Red Glass by Laura ResauYoung Adult—Fiction, 2008
Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood by Ibtisam BarakatYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2008
The Wheat Doll by Alison RandallPrimary—Fiction, 2009
Manfish: A Story of Jacques Cousteau by Jennifer BernePrimary—Nonfiction, 2009
The Leanin' Dog by K. A. NuzumIntermediate—Fiction, 2009
Raucous Royals: Test your Royal Wits: Crack Codes, Solve Mysteries, and Deduce WhichRoyal Rumors are True by Carlyn BecciaIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2009
Freeze Frame by Heidi AyarbeYoung Adult—Fiction, 2009
Snow Falling in Spring: Coming of Age in China During the Cultural Revolution (Melanie Kroupa Books) by Moying LiYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2009
All the World by Liz Garton ScanlonPrimary—Fiction, 2010
Building on Nature: The Life of Antoni Gaudi by Rachel Victoria RodriguezPrimary—Nonfiction, 2010
The Beef Princess of Practical County by Michelle HoutsIntermediate—Fiction, 2010
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline KellyIntermediate—Fiction, 2010
When You Reach Me by Rebecca SteadYoung Adult—Fiction, 2010
Wanted: The Perfect Pet by Fiona RobertonPrimary—Fiction, 2011
My Heart Is Like a Zoo by Michael HallPrimary—Nonfiction, 2011
Mockingbird by Kathryn ErskineIntermediate—Fiction, 2011
Split by Swati AvasthiIntermediate—Fiction, 2011
Where's Walrus? by Stephen SavagePrimary—Fiction, 2012
My Hands Sing the Blues: Romare Bearden's Childhood Journey by Jeanne Walker HarveyPrimary—Nonfiction, 2012
Flyaway by Lucy ChristopherIntermediate—Fiction, 2012
Sparrow Road by Sheila O'ConnorIntermediate—Fiction, 2012
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta SepetysYoung Adult—Fiction, 2012
How They Croaked: The Awful Ends of the Awfully Famous by Georgia BraggYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2012
One Frozen Lake by Deborah Jo LarsonPrimary—Fiction, 2013
Eight Days Gone by Linda McreynoldsPrimary—Nonfiction, 2013
Privateer's Apprentice by Susan VerricoIntermediate—Fiction, 2013
Lovely, Dark and Deep by Amy McNamaraIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2013
A Young Scientist's Guide to Defying Disasters with Skill and Daring: Includes 20 Experiments for the Sink, Bachtub and Backyard by James DoyleIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2013
We've Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children's March by Cynthia LevinsonYoung Adult—Nonfiction, 2013
Dear Santasaurus by Stacy McAnultyWinner, Primary—Fiction, 2014
Fiete Anders by Miriam KochHonors, Primary—Fiction, 2014
Jackie and Me: A Very Special Friendship by Tania GrossingerHonors, Primary—Fiction, 2014
Open This Little Book by Jesse KlausmeierHonors, Primary—Fiction, 2014
War Dogs: Churchill and Rufus by Kathryn SelbertWinner, Primary—Nonfiction, 2014
Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin by Liesl ShurtliffWinner, Intermediate—Fiction, 2014
Paperboy by Vince VawterHonors, Intermediate—Fiction, 2014
The Water Castle by Megan Frazer BlakemoreHonors, Intermediate—Fiction, 2014
Draw Out the Story: Ten Secrets to Creating Your Own Comics by Brian McLachlanWinner, Intermediate—Nonfiction, 2014
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow RowellWinner, Young Adult—Fiction, 2014
Absent by Katie WilliamsHonors, Young Adult—Fiction, 2014
The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth LaBanHonors, Young Adult—Fiction, 2014
Maddi's Fridge by Lois BrandtPrimary—Fiction, 2015
Polar Bears and Penguins: A Compare and Contrast Book by Katharine HallPrimary—Nonfiction, 2015
The Night Gardener by Jonathan AuxierIntermediate—Fiction, 2015
The Industrial Revolution for Kids: The People and Technology That Changed the World, with 21 Activities (For Kids series) by Cheryl MullenbachIntermediate—Nonfiction, 2015
Beauty of the Broken by Tawni WatersYoung Adult—Fiction, 2015

Award description

The IRA Children's and Young Adults' Book Awards are intended for newly published authors who show unusual promise in the children’s and young adults’ book field. Awards are given for fiction and nonfiction in each of three categories: primary, intermediate, and young adult. Books from all countries and published in English for the first time during the calendar year will be considered.

[Honor Books, at least for recent years, are reported in blog posts (example) and will need to be added at some point.]

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Helpers

davidgn (485), innermurk (8), casvelyn (5), Conkie (4), gilroy (3), inge87 (3), zmeischa (3), SJaneDoe (3), bergs47 (3), FAMeulstee (2), homeless (1), DtJuLitPreis (1), picturebookperson (1), dvdwlkn (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 136,343,491 books! | Top bar: Always visible