Book AwardsIgnatz Award

Book awards by cover

Works (55)

TitlesOrder
Palookaville #9 by SethOutstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, 1997
Finder: Sin-Eater Volume 1 by Carla Speed McNeilPromising New Talent, 1998
Ghost World by Daniel ClowesOutstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, Outstanding Story, 1998
Cages by Dave McKeanOutstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, 1999
David Boring by Daniel ClowesOutstanding Story, 1999
The Extended Dream of Mr. D. by MaxOutstanding Series, 1999
Boswash by Nick BertozziPromising New Talent, 2000
Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth by Chris WareOutstanding Story, 2000
Catch As Catch Can by Greg D. CookPromising New Talent, 2002
The Golem's Mighty Swing by James SturmOutstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, 2002
Pulpatoon Pilgrimage by Joel PriddyOutstanding Debut, 2002
Trenches by Scott MillsOutstanding Story, 2002
I Am Going To Be Small by Jeffrey BrownOutstanding Mini-Comic, 2003
Fleep by Jason ShigaOutstanding Story, 2003
Same Difference and Other Stories by Derek Kirk KimPromising New Talent, 2003
Shutterbug Follies by Jason LittleOutstanding Artist, 2003
Three Fingers by Rich KoslowskiOutstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, 2003
Blankets by Craig ThompsonOutstanding Artist, Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection, 2004
Diary of a Mosquito Abatement Man by John PorcellinoOutstanding Anthology or Collection, 2005
Dogs and Water by Anders NilsenOutstanding Story, 2005
Epileptic by David B.Outstanding Artist, 2005
Persepolis II: The Story of a Return by Marjane SatrapiOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2005
Will You Still Love Me If I Wet The Bed? by Liz PrinceOutstanding Debut, 2005
Billy Hazelnuts by Tony MillionaireOutstanding Artist, 2006
Black Hole by Charles BurnsOutstanding Anthology or Collection, 2006
Salamander Dream by Hope LarsonPromising New Talent, 2006
Tricked by Alex RobinsonOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2006
The Blot by Tom NeelyPromising New Talent, 2007
Curses by Kevin HuizengaOutstanding Anthology or Collection, 2007
Don't Go Where I Can't Follow by Anders NilsenOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2007
The Mourning Star by Kazimir StrzepekOutstanding Series, 2007
Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream #2 by Laura ParkOutstanding Artist, 2008
Skim by Mariko TamakiOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2008
The Thing about Madeline by Lilli CarréOutstanding Story, 2008
Acme Novelty Library, Issue 19 by Chris WareOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2009
Kramers Ergot 7 by Sammy HarkhamOutstanding Anthology or Collection, 2009
Papercutter #10 by Damien JayOutstanding Story "Willy", 2009
Stay Away from Other People by Lisa HanawaltOutstanding Mini-Comic, 2009
Swallow Me Whole by Nate PowellOutstanding Artist, 2009
Uptight #2 by Jordan CraneOutstanding Series, 2009
Uptight #3 by Jordan CraneOutstanding Comic, 2009
Woman King by Colleen FrakesPromising New Talent, 2009
Market Day by James SturmOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2010
Gaylord Phoenix by Edie FakeOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2011
Big Questions by Anders NilsenOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2012
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli LustOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2013
This One Summer by Mariko TamakiOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2014
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection by Kate BeatonOutstanding Anthology or Collection, 2016
ELEMENTS: Fire A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color! by Taneka StottsBest Anthology, 2017
Comics for Choice: Illustrated Abortion Stories, History, and Politics by Hazel NewlevantOutstanding Anthology, 2018
How the best hunter in the village met her death by Molly OstertagOutstanding Story, 2018
Mis(h)adra by Iasmin Omar AtaPromising New Talent, 2018
Sex Fantasy by Sophia Foster-DiminoOutstanding Collection, 2018
That Box We Sit On by Richie PopeOutstanding Artist, 2018
Why Art? by Eleanor DavisOutstanding Graphic Novel, 2018