Book AwardsNestlé Smarties Book Prize

Works (133)

TitlesOrder
Gaffer Samson's Luck by Jill Paton Walsh1985
The Snow Spider by Jenny Nimmo1986
The Angel and the Soldier Boy by Peter Collington0-5 years category, 1987
Tangle and the Firesticks by Benedict Blathwayt6-8 years category, 1987
Thief in the Village by James Berry9-11 years category, 1987
Can It Be True? by Susan Hill6-8 years category, 1988
Can't You Sleep, Little Bear? by Martin Waddell0-5 years category, 1988
Rushavenn Time by Theresa Whistler9-11 years category, 1988
Bill's New Frock by Anne Fine6-8 years category, 1989
Blitzcat by Robert Westall9-11 years category, 1989
We're Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen0-5 years category, 1989
Esio Trot by Roald Dahl6-8 years category, 1990
Midnight Blue by Pauline Fisk9-11 years category, 1990
Six Dinner Sid by Inga Moore0-5 years category, 1990
Farmer Duck by Martin Waddell0-5 years category, 1991
Josie Smith by Magdalen Nabb6-8 years category, 1991
Krindlekrax by Philip Ridley9-11 years category, 1991
The Great Elephant Chase by Gillian Cross9-11 years category, 1992
Nice Work, Little Wolf! by Hilda Offen0-5 years category, 1992
The Story of Christmas by Jane Ray6-8 years category, 1992
Hue Boy by Rita Phillips Mitchell0-5 years category, 1993
Listen to the Dark by Maeve Henry9-11 years category, 1993
War Game by Michael Foreman6-8 years category, 1993
Dimanche Diller by Henrietta Branford6-8 years category, 1994
The Exiles at Home by Hilary McKay9-11 years category, 1994
So Much! by Trish Cooke0-5 years category, 1994
Double Act by Jacqueline Wilson9-11 years category, 1995
The Last Noo-noo by Jill Murphy0-5 years category, 1995
Thomas and the Tinners by Jill Paton Walsh6-8 years category, 1995
All Because of Jackson by Dick King-SmithBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 1996
The Butterfly Lion by Michael MorpurgoGold Award, 6-8 years category, 1996
Clown by Quentin BlakeBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 1996
The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Philip PullmanGold Award, 9-11 years category, 1996
Johnny and the Bomb by Terry PratchettSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 1996
Oops! by Colin McNaughtonGold Award, 0-5 years category, 1996
The Pirate's Son by Geraldine McCaughreanBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 1996
World Is Full of Babies, The by Mick ManningSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 1996
Clockwork by Philip PullmanSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 1997
Fire, Bed, and Bone by Henrietta BranfordBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 1997
Fruits: A Caribbean Counting Poem by Valerie BloomBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 1997
Ginger by Charlotte VoakeGold Award, 0-5 years category, 1997
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. RowlingGold Award, 9-11 years category, 1997
Leon and Bob by Simon JamesSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 1997
The Little Reindeer by Michael ForemanSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 1997
The Owl Tree by Jenny NimmoGold Award, 6-8 years category, 1997
We animals would like a word with you by John AgardBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 1997
Aquila by Andrew NorrissSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 1998
Come Along, Daisy! by Jane SimmonsSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 1998
Cowboy Baby by Sue HeapGold Award, 0-5 years category, 1998
The Green Ship by Quentin BlakeBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 1998
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. RowlingGold Award, 1998
The Last Gold Diggers by Harry HorseGold Award, 6-8 years category, 1998
The Runner by Keith GraySilver Award, 6-8 years category, 1998
Spider Sparrow by Dick King-SmithBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 1998
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise RennisonBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 1999
Benny: An Adventure Story by Bob GrahamSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 1999
Clarice Bean, That's Me by Lauren ChildBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 1999
The Gruffalo by Julia DonaldsonGold Award, 0-5 years category, 1999
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. RowlingGold Award, 9-11 years category, 1999
Kit's Wilderness by David AlmondSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 1999
Snow White And The Seven Aliens by Laurence AnholtGold Award, 6-8 years category, 1999
I Wish I Were a Dog by Lydia MonksBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 1999
Beware of the Storybook Wolves by Lauren ChildBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2000
Hushabye by John BurninghamBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2000
Lizzie Zipmouth by Jacqueline WilsonGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2000
Max by Bob GrahamGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2000
Me and My Cat? by Satoshi KitamuraSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2000
The Other Side of Truth by Beverley NaidooSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2000
The Red and White Spotted Handkerchief by Tony MittonSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2000
The Seeing Stone - Arthur Trilogy, Book One by Kevin Crossley-HollandBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2000
The Wind Singer by William NicholsonGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2000
Chimp and Zee by Catherine AnholtGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2001
Five Little Fiends by Sarah DyerBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2001
The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray by Chris WoodingSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2001
Journey to the River Sea by Eva IbbotsonGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2001
Kipper's A to Z: An Alphabet Adventure by Mick InkpenSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2001
The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughreanBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2001
The Shrimp by Emily SmithGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2001
Ug: Boy Genius of the Stone Age by Raymond BriggsSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2001
What Planet are You from Clarice Bean? by Lauren ChildBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2001
Cold Tom by Sally PrueSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2002
Jazzy in the Jungle by Lucy CousinsGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2002
The Last Wolf by Michael MorpurgoBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2002
Mortal Engines by Philip ReeveGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2002
Oscar and Arabella by Neal LaytonBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2002
Pirate Diary: The Journal of Jake Carpenter by Richard PlattSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2002
Pizza Kittens by Charlotte VoakeSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2002
Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughreanBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2002
That Pesky Rat by Lauren ChildGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2002
The Countess's Calamity by Sally GardnerBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2003
The Fire-Eaters by David AlmondGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2003
The Last Castaways by Harry HorseSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2003
Montmorency: Thief, Liar, Gentleman by Eleanor UpdaleSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2003
Tadpole's Promise by Jeanne WillisSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2003
Two Frogs by Chris WormellBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2003
Varjak Paw by SF SaidGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2003
The Witch's Children and the Queen by Ursula JonesGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2003
Bartholomew and the Bug by Neal LaytonBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2004
Biscuit Bear by Mini GreyGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2004
Cloud Busting by Malorie BlackmanSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2004
Fergus Crane by Paul StewartGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2004
Keeper by Mal PeetBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2004
My Big Brother, Boris by Liz PichonSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2004
Smile! by Geraldine McCaughreanBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2004
Spilled Water by Sally GrindleyGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2004
The Star of Kazan by Eva IbbotsonSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2004
Corby Flood by Paul StewartBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2005
The Dancing Tiger by Malachy DoyleSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2005
I, Coriander by Sally GardnerGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2005
Lost and Found by Oliver JeffersGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2005
Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael RosenSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2005
The Scarecrow and His Servant by Philip PullmanSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2005
The Whisperer by Nick ButterworthGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2005
The Whispering Road by Livi MichaelBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2005
Wolves by Emily GravettBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2005
The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon by Mini GreyBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2006
The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia GoldingGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2006
The Emperor of Absurdia by Chris RiddellSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2006
Hugo Pepper by Paul StewartSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2006
Mouse Noses on Toast by Daren KingGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2006
The Pig Who Saved the World by Paul ShiptonBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2006
That Rabbit Belongs to Emily Brown by Cressida CowellGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2006
The Tide Knot by Helen DunmoreSilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2006
Wibbly Pig's Silly Big Bear by Mick InkpenBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2006
Catcall by Linda NewberySilver Award, 9-11 years category, 2007
Dexter Bexley and the Big Blue Beastie by Joel StewartBronze Award, 0-5 years category, 2007
Here Lies Arthur by Philip ReeveBronze Award, 9-11 years category, 2007
Ivan the Terrible by Anne FineSilver Award, 6-8 years category, 2007
Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears by Emily GravettBronze Award, 6-8 years category, 2007
Ottoline and the Yellow Cat by Chris RiddellGold Award, 6-8 years category, 2007
Penguin by Polly DunbarSilver Award, 0-5 years category, 2007
Samuel Blink and the Forbidden Forest by Matt HaigGold Award, 9-11 years category, 2007
When a Monster Is Born by Sean TaylorGold Award, 0-5 years category, 2007