HomeGroupsTalkMoreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: New South Wales Premier's Literary Award

Book awards by cover

Works (235)

TitlesOrder
The Dark Bright Water by Patricia WrightsonEthel Turner Prize Special Children's Book, 1979
A History of Australia, Vol. 4: The Earth Abideth for ever 1851-1888 by Manning ClarkDouglas Stewart Prize, 1979
An Imaginary Life by David MaloufChristina Stead Prize, 1979
John Brown, Rose and the Midnight Cat by Jenny WagnerEthel Turner Prize, 1979
Australia through Italian eyes : a study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy by Stephanie Lindsay ThompsonCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1980
Barwick by David MarrDouglas Stewart Prize, 1980
Land of the Rainbow Snake by Catherine BerndtEthel Turner Prize special children's book, 1980
The man in the honeysuckle : poems by David CampbellKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1980
Mr. Archimedes' Bath by Pamela AllenEthel Turner Prize, 1980
War Crimes by Peter CareyChristina Stead Prize, 1980
Astral sea : poems by Alan GouldKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1981
For the Patriarch by Angelo LoukakisCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1981
A Fortunate Life by A. B. FaceyDouglas Stewart Prize, 1981
The Only Daughter by Jessica AndersonChristina Stead Prize, 1981
The Seventh Pebble by Eleanor SpenceEthel Turner Prize special children's book, 1981
When the Wind Changed by Ruth ParkEthel Turner Prize, 1981
Bliss by Peter CareyChristina Stead Prize, 1982
Kaddish and other poems by Fay ZwickyKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1982
The long farewell by D. E. CharlwoodCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1982
Rebels and precursors : the revolutionary years of Australian art by Richard HaeseDouglas Stewart Prize, 1982
Whistle Up the Chimney by Nan HuntEthel Turner Prize, 1982
The cure by Peter KocanChristina Stead Prize, 1983
Faith of Our Fathers by Spiro Bernard ZavosCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1983
Five Times Dizzy by Nadia WheatleyEthel Turner Prize special children's book, 1983
Robert Hawke by Blanche d'AlpugetDouglas Stewart Prize, 1983
Tide Country by Vivian SmithKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1983
Who Sank the Boat? by Pamela Allen1983
The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship by Sylvia LawsonDouglas Stewart Prize, 1984
Milk: Stories by Beverley FarmerChristina Stead Prize, 1984
Possum Magic by Mem FoxEthel Turner Prize, 1984
A universe of clowns by Serge LibermanCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1984
The House That Was Eureka by Nadia WheatleyEthel Turner Prize, 1985
Milk and Honey by Elizabeth JolleyChristina Stead Prize, 1985
The moon man : a biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay by E. M. WebsterDouglas Stewart Prize, 1985
Oh lucky country by Rosa R. CappielloCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1985
Your shadow: Poems 1980-83 by Kevin HartKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1985
Away (Currency Plays) by Michael GowBest Play, 1986
The Kurnai of Gippsland by Phillip PepperDouglas Stewart Prize, 1986
No Snow in December by Maria LewittCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1986
A Paper Prince by George MunsterDouglas Stewart Prize, 1986
Postcards from Surfers by Helen GarnerChristina Stead Prize, 1986
Selected poems 1963-1983 by Robert GrayKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1986
The True Story of Spit Macphee by James AldridgeEthel Turner Prize, 1986
Blood and Bone by Philip HodginsKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1987
Dancing on Coral by Glenda AdamsSpecial Award, 1987
Dreamtime nightmares by Bill RosserCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1987
The Irish in Australia by Patrick O'FarrellDouglas Stewart Prize, 1987
A Rabbit named Harris by Nan/Ogden HuntEthel Turner Prize, 1987
Answers to Brut by Lian HearnEthel Turner Prize, 1988
The Domesticity of Giraffes by Judith BeveridgeKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1988
Final Things by John SligoChristina Stead Prize, 1988
Louisa by Brian MatthewsDouglas Stewart Prize, 1988
Broken Words by Helen HodgmanChristina Stead Prize, 1989
Under Berlin: New Poems 1988 (UQP Poetry) by John TranterKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1989
You Take the High Road by Mary K. PershallEthel Turner Prize ∙ 1989
The Blue Chameleon by Katherine ScholesEthel Turner Prize, 1990
The Clean Dark by Robert AdamsonKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1990
Reaching Tin River by Thea AstleyChristina Stead Prize, 1990
The Snowy : the people behind the power by Siobhan McHughDouglas Stewart Prize, 1990
Jewels and Ashes by Arnold ZableCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1991
JF was here by Nigel KrauthChristina Stead Prize, 1991
Poppy by Drusilla ModjeskaDouglas Stewart Prize, 1991
Sitting in by Barry HillDouglas Stewart Prize, 1991
Strange Objects by Gary CrewEthel Turner Prize, 1991
Winter Baby by Jennifer MaidenKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1991
All in the Blue Unclouded Weather by Robin KleinEthel Turner Prize, 1992
The Death of Napoleon by Simon LeysChristina Stead Prize, 1992
Inside Outside: Life Between Two Worlds (Imprint Lives) by Andrew RiemerCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1992
Patrick White: A Life by David MarrDouglas Stewart Prize, 1992
Selected Poems (Imprint poetry) by Elizabeth RiddellKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1992
The Crocodile Fury by Beth YahpCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1993
Put your whole self in by Meme McDonaldDouglas Stewart Prize, 1993
Remembering Babylon by David MaloufChristina Stead Prize, 1993
Robert Menzies' Forgotten People by Judith BrettDouglas Stewart Prize, 1993
Tjarany Roughtail: The Dreaming of the Roughtail Lizard and Other Stories told by the Kukatja by Gracie GreenEthel Turner Prize, 1993
Translations from the Natural World by Les A. MurrayKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1993
Aphrodite & the Others by Gillian BourasCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1994
Australias Spies & Their Secrets: Australias Spies and Their Secrets by David McKnightDouglas Stewart Prize, 1994
Ghosting William Buckley (WHA poetry) by Barry HillKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1994
Seasonal Adjustments by Adib KhanChristina Stead Prize, 1994
The White Guinea Pig by Ursula DubosarskyEthel Turner Prize ∙ 1994
Coming home from the world by Peter BoyleKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1995
The First Book of Samuel by Ursula DubosarskyCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1995
Just Like That by Lily BrettChristina Stead Prize, 1995
Mr Enigmatic by Jenny PausackerEthel Turner Prize, 1995
The Orchard by Drusilla ModjeskaDouglas Stewart Prize, 1995
Volatile Bodies: Toward a Corporeal Feminism by Elizabeth GroszGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 1995
Artful Histories: Modern Australian Autobiography by David McCooeyGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 1996
Caravanserai: Journeys Among Australian Muslims (Arab & Islamic Studies) by Hanifa DeenCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1996
Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia (Studies in Australian History) by Tom GriffithsDouglas Stewart Prize, 1996
Johnny Hart's Heroes by David MetzenthenEthel Turner Prize, 1996
Leaning Towards Infinity by Sue WoolfeChristina Stead Prize, 1996
Selected poems by J. S. HarryKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1996
The Drowner by Robert DreweChristina Stead Prize, 1997
The Europeans in Australia : a history by Alan AtkinsonDouglas Stewart Prize, 1997
The Fiftieth Gate by Mark Raphael BakerCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1997
Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life by Alison MackinnonGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 1997
The Two Bullies by Junko MorimotoEthel Turner Prize, 1997
The Viewfinder by Anthony LawrenceKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1997
Weeping for lost Babylon by Eric BeachKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1998
The Divine Wind by Garry DisherEthel Turner Prize ∙ 1999
H. M. Bark Endeavour by Ray ParkinDouglas Stewart Prize, 1999
Mortal divide : the autobiography of Yiorgos Alexandroglou by George AlexanderCommunity Relations Commission Award, 1999
Mr. Darwin's Shooter by Roger McDonaldChristina Stead Prize, 1999
Ngarrindjeri Wurruwarrin: A World That Is, Was and Will Be by Diane BellGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 1999
Race against time : poems by Lee CataldiKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 1999
The Binna Binna Man by Meme McDonaldEthel Turner Prize, 2000
Rabbit-Proof Fence: The Screenplay (Current Theatre) by Christine OlsenCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2000
The Salt of Broken Tears by Michael MeehanChristina Stead Prize, 2000
Stravinsky's Lunch by Drusilla ModjeskaDouglas Stewart Prize, 2000
Conditions of Faith by Alex MillerChristina Stead Prize, 2001
Craft for a Dry Lake by Kim MahoodDouglas Stewart Prize, 2001
Feeling Sorry for Celia: A Novel by Jaclyn MoriartyEthel Turner Prize, 2001
Dirt Music by Tim WintonChristina Stead Prize, 2002
The Lovemakers: Saying All the Great Sexy Things by Alan WearneKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2002
The Poison Principle: A Memoir of Family Secrets and Literary Poisonings by Gail BellDouglas Stewart Prize, 2002
The Red Tree by Shaun TanPatricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Books, 2002
Soldier Boy: The True Story of Jim Martin, The Youngest ANZAC by Anthony HillEthel Turner Prize, 2002
Visits Home : Migration Experiences between Italy and Australia by Loretta BaldassarCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2002
I Am the Messenger by Markus ZusakEthel Turner Prize, 2003
The Barrumbi Kids by Leonie NorringtonShortlist, 2003
Looking for Blackfellas' Point : an Australian history of place by Mark McKennaDouglas Stewart Prize, 2003
Moral Hazard by Kate JenningsChristina Stead Prize, 2003
Screens Jets Heaven: New and Selected Poems (Salt Modern Poets) by Jill JonesKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2003
Secrets and Spies by Mara MoustafineCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2003
Against Paranoid Nationalism: Searching for Hope in a Shrinking Society by Ghassan HageCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2004
Boys Of Blood & Bone by David MetzenthenEthel Turner Prize, 2004
Dancing With Strangers: Europeans and Australians at First Contact by Inga ClendinnenDouglas Stewart Prize, 2004
Dear Deliria: New and Selected Poems by Pam BrownKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2004
Shanghai Dancing by Brian CastroChristina Stead Prize, 2004
By the River by Steven HerrickEthel Turner Prize, 2005
A certain maritime incident : the sinking of SIEV X by Tony KevinCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2005
The idea of home : autobiographical essays by John HughesDouglas Stewart Prize, 2005
The Last Ride by Denise YoungUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2005
Smoke encrypted whispers by Samuel Wagan WatsonKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2005
The Turning: Stories by Tim WintonChristina Stead Prize, 2005
An accidental terrorist by Steven LangUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2006
East of Time by Jacob G. RosenbergDouglas Stewart Prize, 2006
Latecomers by Jaya SavigeKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2006
The Secret River by Kate GrenvilleCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2006
Theodora's gift by Ursula DubosarskyEthel Turner Prize, 2006
The Arrival by Shaun TanCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2007
Asbestos House: The Secret History of James Hardie Industries by Gideon HaighGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 2007
Picnic by Fay ZwickyPoetry, 2007
The Red Shoe by Ursula DubosarskyEthel Turner Prize, 2007
Swallow the Air by Tara June WinchUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2007
Theft: A Love Story by Peter CareyChristina Stead Prize, 2007
Things I Didn't Know: A Memoir by Robert HughesDouglas Stewart Prize, 2007
The Lost Dog by Michelle de KretserChristina Stead Prize, 2008
Race and the Crisis of Humanism by Kay AndersonGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 2008
Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica by Tom GriffithsDouglas Stewart Prize, 2008
Sunrise West by Jacob G. RosenbergCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2008
Town by James RoyEthel Turner Prize, 2008
Two kinds of silence by Kathryn LomerKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2008
The Boat by Nam LeUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2009
A Brief History of Montmaray by Michelle CooperEthel Turner Prize, 2009
Destination Australia: Migration to Australia since 1901 by Eric RichardsCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2009
Feather Man by Rhyll McMasterUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2009
A Fraction of the Whole by Steve ToltzPeople's Choice Award, 2009
The Good Parents by Joan LondonChristina Stead Prize, 2009
Man wolf man by L. K. HoltKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2009
Tall Man: The Death of Doomadgee by Chloe HooperDouglas Stewart Prize, 2009
Unfinished Business: Paul Keating's Interrupted Revolution by David LoveGleebooks Prize for Critical Writing, 2009
Document Z: A Novel by Andrew CroomeUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2010
Kill Khalid: The Failed Mossad Assassination of Khalid Mishal and the Rise of Hamas by Paul McGeoughDouglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction, 2010
Leave to remain : a memoir by Abbas El-ZeinCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2010
Macquarie PEN anthology of Australian literature by Nicholas JoseSpecial Award, 2010
The sonnet according to 'M' by Jordie AlbistonKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2010
Summertime: Scenes from Provincial Life by J. M. CoetzeeChristina Stead Prize for Fiction, 2010
When the Hipchicks Went to War by Pamela RushbyEthel Turner Prize, 2010
The World Beneath by Cate KennedyPeople's Choice Award, 2010
The English Class by Ouyang YuCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2011
Graffiti Moon by Cath CrowleyEthel Turner Prize, 2011
Lovesong by Alex MillerPeople's Choice Award, 2011
Malcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs by Malcolm FraserDouglas Stewart Prize, 2011
Pirate rain by Jennifer MaidenKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2011
Traitor by Stephen DaisleyUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2011
Crow Country by Kate ConstablePatricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Books, 2012
An eye for eternity : the life of Manning Clark by Mark McKennaDouglas Stewart Prize, 2012
Five Bells by Gail JonesPeople's Choice Award, 2012
Good Living Street: Portrait of a Patron Family, Vienna 1900 by Tim BonyhadyCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2012
Only Ever Always by Penni RussonEthel Turner Prize, 2012
The Roving Party by Rohan WilsonUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2012
That Deadman Dance by Kim ScottChristina Stead Prize for Fiction, 2012
Animal people by Charlotte WoodPeople's Choice Award, 2013
A Corner of White: Book 1 of The Colors of Madeleine by Jaclyn MoriartyEthel Turner Prize, 2013
Don't Go Back to Where You Came From by Tim SoutphommasaneCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2013
The Last Thread by Michael SalaUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2013
Mateship With Birds by Carrie TiffanyChristina Stead Prize, 2013
The Office: A Hardworking History by Gideon HaighDouglas Stewart Prize, 2013
Ruby Moonlight by Ali Cobby EckermannKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2013
Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War by Joan BeaumontAustralian History, 2014
Encountering the Pacific in the Age of the Enlightenment by John GascoigneGeneral History, 2014
Questions of Travel by Michelle De KretserCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2014
The Railwayman's Wife: A Novel by Ashley HayPeople's Choice, 2014
The bush : travels in the heart of Australia by Don WatsonDouglas Stewart Prize, 2015
Earth Hour by David MaloufKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2015
An Elegant Young Man by Luke CarmanUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2015
The Golden Age by Joan LondonPeople’s Choice Award, 2015
Only the Animals: Stories by Ceridwen DoveyPeople’s Choice Award, 2015
The secret river by Kate Grenville : an adaptation for the stage by Andrew BovellCommunity Relations Commission Award, 2015
The Snow Kimono by Mark HenshawChristina Stead Prize, 2015
An Astronaut's Life by Sonja DechianUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2016
Brush by Joanne BurnsKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2016
Dark Emu by Bruce PascoeIndigenous Writers Prize, 2016
Heat and Light (David Unaipon Award Winners Series) by Ellen van NeervenIndigenous Writers Prize, 2016
The Life of Houses by Lisa GortonPeople’s Choice Award, 2016
Locust Girl: A Lovesong by Merlinda BobisChristina Stead Prize, 2016
Reckoning: A Memoir by Magda SzubanskiDouglas Stewart Prize, 2016
Letter to Pessoa by Michelle CahillUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2017
The Museum of Modern Love by Heather RoseChristina Stead Prize, 2017
Our Man Elsewhere: In Search of Alan Moorehead by Thornton McCamishDouglas Stewart Prize, 2017
Vancouver by Nick EarlsPeople’s Choice Award, 2017
The Book of Dirt by Bram PresserUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction, 2018
Passchendaele : requiem for doomed youth by Paul HamDouglas Stewart Prize, 2018
The permanent resident by Roanna GonsalvesMulticultural NSW Award, 2018
Taboo by Kim ScottIndigenous Writers Prize, 2018
Amelia Westlake by Erin GoughEthel Turner Prize for Young Adult’s Literature, 2019
Boy Swallows Universe by Trent DaltonGlenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2019
Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia by Billy GriffithsDouglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction, 2019
Dingo by Claire SaxbyPatricia Wrightson Prize for Children’s Literature ∙ 2019
Interval by Judith BishopKenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, 2019
The Lebs by Michael Mohammed Ahmad (Editor)Multicultural NSW Award, 2019
The Life to Come by Michelle De KretserChristina Stead Prize for Fiction, 2019
The Trauma Cleaner by Sarah KrasnosteinDouglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction, 2019
Bedlam at Botany Bay by James DunkAustralian history prize, 2020
The Good Son: A Story from the First World War, Told in Miniature by Pierre-Jacques OberYoung people’s history, 2020
Lenny's Book of Everything by Karen FoxleeEthel Turner Prize for Young Adult’s Literature, 2020
The Pillars by Peter PolitesMulticultural NSW Award, 2020
Real Differences by SL LimUTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing, 2020
Surviving New England : a history of Aboriginal resistance & resilience through the first forty years of the colonial apocalypse by Callum Clayton-DixonNSW regional and community history, 2020
Tiberius with a Telephone: the life and stories of William McMahon by Patrick MullinsDouglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction, 2020
The Warrior, the Voyager, and the Artist: Three Lives in an Age of Empire (The Lewis Walpole Series in Eighteenth-Century Culture and History) by Kate FullagarGeneral history, 2020
The White Girl by Tony BirchNSW Premier’s Prize for Indigenous writing, 2020
The Yield by Tara June WinchChristina Stead Prize for Fiction, 2020

Award description

The NSW Premier's Literary Awards were established by Premier Neville Wran in 1979. They were the first comprehensive awards of their kind in Australia and remain the most comprehensive and best remunerated in the country.

List of Winners (wikipedia)

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related places

Helpers

bergs47 (411), kaffles (145), davidgn (62), zmeischa (38), stephmo (25), supersidvicious (21), phoebekw (14), gilroy (14), ablachly (9), aeclark (7), lottpoet (7), n_morrell (7), Herenya (6), TeachrBkMom (6), cowpeace (5), wookiebender (5), rsterling (5), avatiakh (4), kimby365 (4), andyl (3), read_lola_read (3), KimB (3), karenb (2), hdcclassic (2), gsides78 (2), ryner (2), norabelle414 (2), Shortride (2), alexdaw (2), SamuelW (2), SimoneA (2), homeless (2), macart3 (2), ltfl_uniofcanberra (1), lemontwist (1), whirled (1), Pedro.Moreira (1), jburlinson (1), souloftherose (1), elkiedee (1), benitastrnad (1), BookLizard (1), DJLP2011 (1), chinatowne (1), DJLP2009 (1), Cecrow (1), Stbalbach (1), devone (1), Carmen.et.Error (1), sorchah (1), julienormal (1), HoldenCarver (1), SilentInAWay (1), sjmccreary (1), lorannen (1), amanda4242 (1), andersocheva (1), DisassemblyOfReason (1), mrbudyhed (1), bakabaka84 (1), KingRat (1), octopedingenue (1), r.orrison (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 163,353,217 books! | Top bar: Always visible