HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Prix Aurora Award

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 84 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (84)

TitlesOrder
A Judgement of Dragons by Phyllis GotliebBest English Long Form, 1982
Songs from the Drowned Lands by Eileen KernaghanBest English Long Form, 1985
The Wandering Fire by Guy Gavriel KayOutstanding Work, English, 1987
Jack, the Giant Killer by Charles de LintBest English Long Form, 1988
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William GibsonBest English Long Form, 1989
Carpe Diem {short story} by Eileen KernaghanShort-Form Work in English, 1990
West of January by Dave DuncanBest English Long Form, 1990
Muffin Explains Teleology To The World At Large by James Alan GardnerBest English Short Form, 1991
Tigana by Guy Gavriel KayBest English Long Form, 1991
Breaking Ball {short story} by Michael SkeetBest English Short Form, 1992
Golden Fleece by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 1992
A Niche by Peter WattsBest English Short Form, 1992
In the Mothers' Land by Elisabeth VonarburgMeilleur Livre, 1993
Passion Play by Sean StewartBest English Long Form, 1993
Tesseracts 4 by Lorna ToolisBest English (Other), 1993
Chronoreg by Daniel SernineMeilleur Livre, 1994
Just Like Old Times by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Form, 1994
Nobody's Son by Sean StewartBest English Long Form, 1994
La mémoire du lac by Joël ChampetierMeilleur Livre, 1995
Virtual Light by William GibsonBest English Long Form, 1995
The Perseids [short story] by Robert Charles WilsonBest English Short Form, 1996
Reluctant Voyagers by Elisabeth VonarburgMeilleur Livre, 1996
The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 1996
Peking Man by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Form, 1997
La rose du désert by Yves MeynardMeilleur Livre, 1997
Starplex by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 1997
Black Wine by Candas Jane DorseyBest English Long Form, 1998
Northern Frights 4 by Don HutchisonBest English (Other), 1998
Three Hearings On The Existence Of Snakes In The Human Bloodstream (novelette) by James Alan GardnerBest English Short Form, 1998
Arrowdreams: An Anthology Of Alternate Canadas by Mark ShainblumBest English (Other), 1999
Corps-machines et rêves d'anges by Alain BergeronMeilleur Livre, 1999
Darwinia: A Novel of a Very Different Twentieth Century by Robert Charles WilsonBest English Long Form, 1999
Flashforward by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 2000
Northern Frights V (v. 5) by Don HutchisonBest English (Other), 2000
Samiva de Frée by Francine PelletierMeilleur Livre, 2000
Stream Of Consciousness by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Form, 2000
The Snow Queen by Eileen KernaghanBest English Long Form, 2001
In the Company of Others by Julie E. CzernedaBest English Long Form, 2002
Light Remembered [short fiction] by Daniel SernineMeilleure Nouvelle, 2002
Be Very Afraid!: More Tales of Horror by Edo van BelkomBest English (Other), 2003
Ineluctable by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Form, 2003
Permanence by Karl SchroederBest English Long Form, 2003
Blind Lake by Robert Charles WilsonBest English Long Form, 2004
Phaos by Alain BergeronMeilleur Livre, 2004
Scream Angel by Douglas SmithBest English Short Form, 2004
See Kathryn Run [short fiction] by Elisabeth VonarburgMeilleure Nouvelle, 2004
Space, Inc by Julie E. CzernedaBest English (Other), 2004
Relativity by Robert J. SawyerBest English (Other), 2005
Wolf Pack by Edo van BelkomBest English Long Form, 2005
Cagebird by Karin LowacheeBest English Long Form, 2006
Tesseracts Nine: New Canadian Speculative Fiction by Nalo HopkinsonBest English (Other), 2006
Biding Time by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Form, 2007
Children of Chaos by Dave DuncanBest English Long Form, 2007
La princesse de vengeance by Elisabeth VonarburgMeilleur Livre, 2007
Like Water In The Desert by Hayden TrenholmBest English Short Form, 2008
The New Moon's Arms by Nalo HopkinsonBest English Long Form, 2008
Under Cover of Darkness by Julie E. CzernedaBest English (Other), 2008
Marseguro by Edward WillettBest English Long Form, 2009
Ringing the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta by Randy McCharlesBest English Short Form, 2009
WWW: Wake by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 2010
The Dragon and the Stars (Daw Book Collectors) by Derwin MakBest English (Other), 2011
Goblins by Tarol HuntGraphic Novel in English, 2011
WWW: Watch by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 2011
WWW: Wonder by Robert J. SawyerBest English Long Form, 2012
The Silvered by Tanya HuffBest English Long Form, 2013
The Rising by Kelley ArmstrongBest YA Novel, 2014
A Turn of Light by Julie E. CzernedaBest Novel, 2014
A Play of Shadow by Julie E. CzernedaNovel - English, 2015
Lockstep by Karl SchroederYA Novel - English, 2015
Out of This World (Wildlings) (Volume 3) by Charles de LintYA Novel - English, 2015
Crimson Sky by Eric ChoiShort Fiction, 2015
A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. DellamonicaBest English Novel, 2016
An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah BobetBest English YA Novel, 2016
The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent MarconeBest English Graphic Novel, 2016
Second Contacts by Michael RimarRelated Work, 2016
Waters of Versailles by Kelly RobsonBest English Short Fiction, 2016
Angel Catbird Volume 1 by Margaret AtwoodGraphic Novel, 2017
Icarus Down by James BowYA Novel, 2017
Neanderthal Parallax 3 Volumes by Robert J. SawyerBest of the Decade, 2017
Quantum Night by Robert J. SawyerNovel, 2017
Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts (Laksa Anthology Series: Speculative Fiction) by Susan ForestBest Related Work, 2017), Alberta Book Publishing Award (Speculative Fiction Book of the Year, 2017
Exo (a novel) by Fonda LeeYA Novel, 2018
Jade City by Fonda LeeNovel, 2018
The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound (Laksa Anthology Series: Speculative Fiction) by Juliet MarillierRelated Work, 2018

Award description

The Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association Prix Aurora Awards are given out annually for the best Canadian science fiction and fantasy literary works, Art Works and Awards for Fan Activities from that year, and are awarded in both English and French.

Logo/Picture

Helpers

Shortride (33), andyl (31), CKmtl (30), hipdeep (24), karenb (10), gsides78 (9), slothman (9), souloftherose (7), DisassemblyOfReason (5), kirkeet (5), zmeischa (3), mentatjack (3), lottpoet (3), laksamedia (2), PhoenixTerran (2), gilroy (2), bergs47 (2), ringman (2), thesmellofbooks (2), LamontCranston (2), KingRat (2), nsblumenfeld (2), amanda4242 (2), zanyforever (1), davidgn (1), conceptDawg (1), Gendy (1), SJaneDoe (1), lquilter (1), Niniel (1), clong (1), francescadefreitas (1), thingol (1), Vielleser (1), Eleal (1), eswnr (1), StormRaven (1), Katya0133 (1), geitebukkeskjegg (1), chani (1), stephmo (1), ShelfMonkey (1), casaloma (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 135,535,747 books! | Top bar: Always visible