Book AwardsVirginia Readers' Choice Award

Works (122)

TitlesOrder
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'DellElementary, 1981-1982
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine PatersonElementary, 1982-1983
The Westing Game by Ellen RaskinMiddle School, 1983-1984
The Outsiders by S. E. Hinton High School, 1984-1985
Superfudge by Judy BlumeElementary, 1985-1986
The Cat Ate My Gymsuit by Paula DanzigerMiddle School, 1985-1986
The Third Eye by Mollie HunterHigh School, 1985-1986
The Little Vampire by Angela Sommer-BodenburgElementary, 1986-1987
The Curse of the Blue Figurine by John BellairsMiddle School, 1986-1987
The Man in the Woods by Rosemary WellsHigh School, 1986-1987
In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories by Alvin SchwartzPrimary, 1987-1988
The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne Reid BanksElementary, 1987-1988
Ghost in My Soup by Judi MillerMiddle School, 1987-1988
Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia VoigtHigh School, 1987-1988
Heckedy Peg by Audrey WoodPrimary, 1988-1989
Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing HahnElementary, 1988-1989
The Other Side of Dark by Joan Lowery NixonMiddle School, 1988-1989
Face at the Edge of the World by Eve BuntingHigh School, 1988-1989
The Magic School Bus Inside the Earth by Joanna ColePrimary, 1989-1990
The Ghosts in the Attic by Betty Ren WrightElementary, 1989-1990
Hatchet by Gary PaulsenMiddle School, 1989-1990
Wolf Rider by AviHigh School, 1989-1990
Two Bad Ants by Chris Van AllsburgPrimary, 1990-1991
Matilda by Roald DahlElementary, 1990-1991
Goodnight Mister Tom by Michelle MagorianMiddle School, 1990-1991
Say Goodnight, Gracie by Julie Reece DeaverHigh School, 1990-1991
The Great White Man-Eating Shark: A Cautionary Tale by Margaret MahyPrimary, 1991-1992
The Doll in the Garden: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing HahnElementary, 1991-1992
A Family Apart by Joan Lowery NixonMiddle School, 1991-1992
Don't Look Behind You by Lois DuncanHigh School, 1991-1992
The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San SouciPrimary, 1992-1993
Exploring the Titanic: How the Greatest Ship Ever Lost was Found by Robert D. BallardElementary, 1992-1993
Maniac Magee by Jerry SpinelliMiddle School, 1992-1993
Plague Year by Stephanie S. TolanHigh School, 1992-1993
Beware of Boys by Tony BlundellPrimary, 1993-1994
Ten Kids, No Pets by Ann M. MartinElementary, 1993-1994
The Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing HahnMiddle School, 1993-1994
How Could You Do It, Diane? by Stella PevsnerHigh School, 1993-1994
The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe MartinPrimary, 1994-1995
Ghost Cadet by Elaine Marie AlphinElementary, 1994-1995
Flight #116 Is Down! by Caroline B. CooneyMiddle School, 1994-1995
Jumping the Nail by Eve BuntingHigh School, 1994-1995
Dogzilla by Dav PilkeyPrimary, 1995-1996
A Haunting in Williamsburg by Lou KassemElementary, 1995-1996
The Giver by Lois LowryMiddle School, 1995-1996
Just Like Martin by Ossie DavisHigh School, 1995-1996
Copycat by Ruth BrownPrimary, 1996-1997
Time for Andrew: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing HahnElementary, 1996-1997
Walk Two Moons by Sharon CreechMiddle School, 1996-1997
Tears of a Tiger by Sharon M. DraperHigh School, 1996-1997
Suddenly! by Colin McNaughtonPrimary, 1997-1998
Fig Pudding by Ralph FletcherElementary, 1997-1998
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm by Nancy FarmerMiddle School, 1997-1998
Daughter of the Stars by Phyllis A. WhitneyHigh School, 1997-1998
My Little Sister Ate One Hare by Bill GrossmanPrimary, 1998-1999
Earthquake Terror by Peg KehretElementary, 1998-1999
Crash by Jerry SpinelliMiddle School, 1998-1999
The China Garden by Liz BerryHigh School, 1998-1999
The Red Racer by Audrey WoodPrimary, 1999-2000
The Junkyard Dog by Erika TamarElementary, 1999-2000
Spirit Seeker by Joan Lowery NixonMiddle School, 1999-2000
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul by Jack CanfieldHigh School, 1999-2000
Akiak: A Tale From the Iditarod by Robert J. BlakePrimary, 2000-2001
The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFeliceElementary, 2000-2001
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack GantosMiddle School, 2000-2001
If You Come Softly by Jacqueline WoodsonHigh School, 2000-2001
Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen LesterPrimary, 2001-2002
The Secret of Platform 13 by Eva IbbotsonElementary, 2001-2002
Blackwater by Eve BuntingMiddle School, 2001-2002
A Door Near Here by Heather QuarlesHigh School, 2001-2002
Soccer Mom from Outer Space by Barney SaltzbergPrimary, 2002-2003
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamilloElementary, 2002-2003
No More Dead Dogs by Gordon KormanMiddle School, 2002-2003
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise RennisonHigh School, 2002-2003
The Recess Queen by Alexis O'NeillPrimary, 2003-2004
The Summer of Riley by Eve BuntingElementary, 2003-2004
Flipped by Wendelin Van DraanenMiddle School, 2003-2004
The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream by Sampson DavisHigh School, 2003-2004
Epossumondas by Coleen SalleyPrimary, 2004-2005
7 x 9 = Trouble! by Claudia MillsElementary, 2004-2005
Loser by Jerry SpinelliMiddle School, 2004-2005
The House Next Door by Richie Tankersley CusickHigh School, 2004-2005
The Monster Who Ate My Peas by Danny SchnitzleinPrimary, 2005-2006
Say What? by Margaret Peterson HaddixElementary, 2005-2006
Eragon by Christopher PaoliniMiddle School, 2005-2006
The Year Of Secret Assignments by Jaclyn MoriartyHigh School, 2005-2006
Guji Guji by Chih-Yuan ChenPrimary, 2006-2007
The Last Holiday Concert by Andrew ClementsElementary, 2006-2007
The Sea of Trolls by Nancy FarmerMiddle School, 2006-2007
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi PicoultHigh School, 2006-2007
He Came with the Couch by David SlonimPrimary, 2007-2008
John, Paul, George & Ben by Lane SmithElementary, 2007-2008
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan Middle School, 2007-2008
Uglies by Scott WesterfeldHigh School, 2007-2008
The Glass Castle: A Memoir by Jeannette Walls 2008-2009
Once I Ate a Pie by Patricia MacLachlanPrimary, 2008-2009
The Ghost's Grave by Peg KehretElementary, 2008-2009
Airborn by Kenneth OppelMiddle School, 2008-2009
Library Mouse by Daniel KirkPrimary, 2009-2010
The Lemonade War (The Lemonade War Series) by Jacqueline DaviesElementary, 2009-2010
Savvy by Ingrid Law Middle School, 2009-2010
Unwind by Neal ShustermanHigh School, 2009-2010
Chester by Mélanie WattPrimary, 2010-2011
Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School, and Other Scary Things by Lenore LookElementary, 2010-2011
Breathe: A Ghost Story by Cliff McNishMiddle School, 2010-2011
The Hunger Games by Suzanne CollinsHigh School, 2010-2011
We Are in a Book! by Mo WillemsPrimary, 2011-2012
All the Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing HahnElementary, 2011-2012
Out of My Mind by Sharon M. DraperMiddle School, 2011-2012
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick NessHigh School, 2011-2012
I Need My Monster by Amanda NollPrimary, 2012-2013
Frankie Pickle and the Closet of Doom by Eric WightElementary, 2012-2013
Powerless by Matthew CodyMiddle School, 2012-2013
Dash & Lily's Book of Dares by Rachel CohnHigh School, 2012-2013
The Gingerbread Man Loose in the School by Laura MurrayPrimary, 2013-2014
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine ApplegateElementary, 2013-2014
Wonder by R. J. PalacioMiddle School, 2013-2014
The Fault in Our Stars by John GreenHigh School, 2013-2014
Again! by Emily GravettPrimary, 2014-2015
The Sasquatch Escape by Suzanne SelforsElementary, 2014-2015
One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly HuntMiddle School, 2014-2015
Every Day by David LevithanHigh School, 2014-2015